Softwr

Healthcare · head to head

Amwell vs eClinicalWorks

A

Amwell

Healthcare

Telehealth platform connecting patients with providers

From
$99/visit
Rated
-
eClinicalWorks logo

eClinicalWorks

Healthcare

Comprehensive EHR and practice management platform

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Amwell listed on UK G-Cloud 14 at £6.25 per user for SilverCloud by Amwell, submitted directly by American Well Corporation UK Limited; eClinicalWorks pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo
  • They diverge on capability: Amwell covers Video Consultations, eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Amwell and eClinicalWorks actually diverge.

Attributes where Amwell and eClinicalWorks differ
AttributeAmwelleClinicalWorks
Starting price$99/visitOn request
Pricing modelsubscriptionUnknown
PlatformsWeb, MobileWeb, Cloud-based
Founded20021999

Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Healthcare).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Amwell

  • Video Consultations
  • Phone Consultations
  • Mental Health Services
  • Prescription Services
  • Digital Prescriptions
  • EHR Systems
  • Health Plans

Only in eClinicalWorks

  • Electronic Health Records
  • Practice Management
  • Revenue Cycle
  • Patient Portal
  • ePrescribing
  • Telehealth
  • HL7
  • FHIR

Both cover

  • HIPAA
  • SOC2
  • Cloud deployment
  • Web support
  • Mobile support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Amwell

  • Patient Carenot eClinicalWorks
  • Medical Recordsnot eClinicalWorks
  • Practice Managementnot eClinicalWorks
  • Telehealthnot eClinicalWorks

eClinicalWorks

  • EHR and practice management for multi-specialty medical practicesnot Amwell
  • Patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messagingnot Amwell
  • Revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance ratenot Amwell
  • AI-powered clinical documentation with Sunoh.ai medical scribenot Amwell

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Amwell

  • Listed on UK G-Cloud 14 at £6.25 per user for SilverCloud by Amwell, submitted directly by American Well Corporation UK Limited

eClinicalWorks

  • Pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo
  • No published technical system requirements specified
  • Cloud-based solution requires reliable internet connectivity for clinics

Pricing, plan by plan

Amwell

$99/visit
  • On-Demand Visit$99/visit
    • 24/7 availability
    • Board-certified doctors
    • Digital prescriptions

eClinicalWorks

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the eClinicalWorks review.

Which should you pick?

Choose Amwell if

  • You need video consultations.
  • You work on Web, Mobile.
  • You also want phone consultations.

Choose eClinicalWorks if

  • You need electronic health records.
  • You work on Web, Cloud-based.
  • You also want practice management.

Questions people ask

Is Amwell or eClinicalWorks better?
Neither clearly leads. Amwell starts at $99/visit and eClinicalWorks at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Amwell or eClinicalWorks?
Amwell starts at $99/visit and eClinicalWorks at On request.
Does Amwell or eClinicalWorks run on more platforms?
Amwell runs on Web, Mobile. eClinicalWorks runs on Web, Cloud-based.
What is Amwell best used for?
Amwell is most often used for patient care, medical records, practice management, telehealth. Of those, patient care and medical records are not what eClinicalWorks is typically brought in for.
What can Amwell do that eClinicalWorks cannot?
Amwell covers Video Consultations, Phone Consultations, Mental Health Services, Prescription Services. eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Practice Management, Revenue Cycle, Patient Portal. Both handle HIPAA, SOC2, Cloud deployment, Web support.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

eClinicalWorks: What does eClinicalWorks EHR cost per provider?

eClinicalWorks EHR costs $449/month per provider with no startup costs. This includes the electronic medical record system, mobile access, patient portal, messaging, document management, prescribing, reporting, and 24/7 support with cloud hosting.

Source
eClinicalWorks: What is the cost of eClinicalWorks with Practice Management?

eClinicalWorks EHR with Practice Management costs $599/month per provider with no startup costs. This adds practice management functionality and billing implementation services.

Source
eClinicalWorks: What is eClinicalWorks' Revenue Cycle Management pricing?

eClinicalWorks RCM as a Service costs 2.9% of practice collections with no startup costs. It covers claim processing, denial management, appeals, and accounts receivable visibility.

Source
eClinicalWorks: Is there a cost for data migration to eClinicalWorks?

No, eClinicalWorks offers free data migration for practices switching from other EHR systems.

Source
eClinicalWorks: Are training costs included with eClinicalWorks?

Initial training is included for practices with 1-9 providers. Additional fees apply for larger practices.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads