Softwr

Healthcare · head to head

eClinicalWorks vs Healthie

eClinicalWorks logo

eClinicalWorks

Healthcare

Comprehensive EHR and practice management platform

From
On request
Rated
-
Healthie logo

Healthie

Healthcare

EHR, scheduling and client engagement for nutrition, wellness and virtual-first care

From
$19/month
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: eClinicalWorks pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo; Healthie the Core plan is capped at ten active clients, which no working practice stays under, so the real entry price for anyone with a caseload is the 49 dollar Essentials tier or higher.
  • They diverge on capability: eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Healthie covers Active client based tiers.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 31 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which eClinicalWorks and Healthie actually diverge.

Attributes where eClinicalWorks and Healthie differ
AttributeeClinicalWorksHealthie
Starting priceOn request$19/month
Pricing modelUnknownPer month by active client count
PlatformsWeb, Cloud-basedWeb, iOS, Android, API
Founded1999Unknown

Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Healthcare).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in eClinicalWorks

  • Electronic Health Records
  • Practice Management
  • Revenue Cycle
  • Patient Portal
  • HL7
  • FHIR
  • Labs
  • Pharmacies

Only in Healthie

  • Active client based tiers
  • Charting and templates
  • Food and symptom journalling
  • Programmes and courses
  • Public API
  • Insurance claims

Both cover

  • ePrescribing
  • Telehealth

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

eClinicalWorks

  • EHR and practice management for multi-specialty medical practicesnot Healthie
  • Patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messagingnot Healthie
  • Revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance ratenot Healthie
  • AI-powered clinical documentation with Sunoh.ai medical scribenot Healthie

Healthie

  • A registered dietitian in private practice who needs charting, scheduling, superbills and a client food journal in one subscriptionnot eClinicalWorks
  • A virtual care startup using the API as a compliant clinical backend rather than building charting and scheduling from scratchnot eClinicalWorks
  • A wellness group practice selling packaged twelve week programmes with group video sessions and course contentnot eClinicalWorks
  • A health coaching business that bills clients directly and needs card payment, intake forms and messaging without insurance complexitynot eClinicalWorks

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

eClinicalWorks

  • Pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo
  • No published technical system requirements specified
  • Cloud-based solution requires reliable internet connectivity for clinics

Healthie

  • The Core plan is capped at ten active clients, which no working practice stays under, so the real entry price for anyone with a caseload is the 49 dollar Essentials tier or higher.
  • Insurance billing is not native: claim submission runs through a separately priced ClaimMD integration starting around 30 dollars a month, so a practice that bills payers is buying and reconciling two systems.
  • Costs stack quickly beyond the headline plan, with ePrescribing at 40 dollars per clinician per month, inbound fax at 10 dollars, additional Group clinicians at 50 dollars each and card processing at 2.9 per cent plus 30 cents.
  • Client counting is based on active clients, and the definition of active is set by the vendor rather than by you, so seasonal or intermittent caseloads can push a practice into a higher tier for clients it is barely seeing.
  • It is built around ambulatory wellness and virtual care, so specialties needing lab ordering, imaging, in house dispensing or complex care coordination will find the clinical model too thin and will not find those modules to buy.

Pricing, plan by plan

eClinicalWorks

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the eClinicalWorks review.

Healthie

$19/month
  • Core$19/month
    • Up to ten active clients
    • Scheduling and payments
    • Charting and telehealth
  • Essentials$49/month
    • Up to 250 active clients
    • Custom forms
    • CMS 1500 generation
  • Plus$129/month
    • Unlimited active clients
    • Group telehealth
    • Online programmes
  • Group$149/month
    • Unlimited active clients
    • Shared calendar and team management
    • Roles and permissions

Which should you pick?

Choose eClinicalWorks if

  • You need electronic health records.
  • You work on Web, Cloud-based.
  • You also want practice management.

Choose Healthie if

  • You need active client based tiers.
  • You work on Web, iOS, Android, API.
  • You also want charting and templates.

Questions people ask

Is eClinicalWorks or Healthie better?
Neither clearly leads. eClinicalWorks starts at On request and Healthie at $19/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, eClinicalWorks or Healthie?
eClinicalWorks starts at On request and Healthie at $19/month.
Does eClinicalWorks or Healthie run on more platforms?
eClinicalWorks runs on Web, Cloud-based. Healthie runs on Web, iOS, Android, API.
What is eClinicalWorks best used for?
eClinicalWorks is most often used for ehr and practice management for multi-specialty medical practices, patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messaging, revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance rate, ai-powered clinical documentation with sunoh.ai medical scribe. Of those, ehr and practice management for multi-specialty medical practices and patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messaging are not what Healthie is typically brought in for.
What can eClinicalWorks do that Healthie cannot?
eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Practice Management, Revenue Cycle, Patient Portal. Healthie covers Active client based tiers, Charting and templates, Food and symptom journalling, Programmes and courses. Both handle ePrescribing, Telehealth.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

eClinicalWorks: What does eClinicalWorks EHR cost per provider?

eClinicalWorks EHR costs $449/month per provider with no startup costs. This includes the electronic medical record system, mobile access, patient portal, messaging, document management, prescribing, reporting, and 24/7 support with cloud hosting.

Source
Healthie: Is the API available without an enterprise contract?

Yes. API access is available on standard published plans, which is why digital health startups use it as a clinical backend.

eClinicalWorks: What is the cost of eClinicalWorks with Practice Management?

eClinicalWorks EHR with Practice Management costs $599/month per provider with no startup costs. This adds practice management functionality and billing implementation services.

Source
Healthie: Can Healthie submit insurance claims?

Only through the separately priced ClaimMD integration. Native CMS 1500 generation is included, but submission is an add-on.

eClinicalWorks: What is eClinicalWorks' Revenue Cycle Management pricing?

eClinicalWorks RCM as a Service costs 2.9% of practice collections with no startup costs. It covers claim processing, denial management, appeals, and accounts receivable visibility.

Source
Healthie: What does an active client mean for billing?

It is a client with recent activity in the platform, not everyone in your database. Tiers are set by that count, not by seats.

eClinicalWorks: Is there a cost for data migration to eClinicalWorks?

No, eClinicalWorks offers free data migration for practices switching from other EHR systems.

Source
Healthie: Is it HIPAA compliant?

Yes, and a business associate agreement is available. The client-facing mobile app and portal are covered.

eClinicalWorks: Are training costs included with eClinicalWorks?

Initial training is included for practices with 1-9 providers. Additional fees apply for larger practices.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads