Softwr

Remote Work · head to head

HubSpot CRM vs MySQL

HubSpot CRM logo

HubSpot CRM

Remote Work

Free CRM for sales and marketing

From
Free
Rated
-
MySQL logo

MySQL

Web Development

The world's most popular open source database

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: HubSpot CRM starter plan discount for new customers only, subject to discontinuation at any time without notice; MySQL hot online backup is not in the free Community Server; MySQL Enterprise Backup is a paid Enterprise Edition component
  • They diverge on capability: HubSpot CRM covers Contact management, MySQL covers ACID compliance.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which HubSpot CRM and MySQL actually diverge.

Attributes where HubSpot CRM and MySQL differ
AttributeHubSpot CRMMySQL
Pricing modelsubscriptionfreemium
PlatformsWeb, Mobile iOS, Mobile AndroidWindows, Macos, Linux, Unix
CategoryRemote WorkWeb Development
Founded20061995

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in HubSpot CRM

  • Contact management
  • Deal tracking
  • Email
  • Reporting
  • Automation
  • Slack
  • GitHub
  • Salesforce

Only in MySQL

  • ACID compliance
  • SQL support
  • Multi-version concurrency control
  • Replication
  • Partitioning
  • Stored procedures
  • Triggers
  • Views

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

HubSpot CRM

  • Contact and deal management for sales teamsnot MySQL
  • Customer data organization and reportingnot MySQL
  • Team collaboration with permission controlsnot MySQL

MySQL

  • Web application backendnot HubSpot CRM
  • E-commerce platformsnot HubSpot CRM
  • Content management systemsnot HubSpot CRM
  • Data warehousingnot HubSpot CRM
  • Business applicationsnot HubSpot CRM

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

HubSpot CRM

  • Starter plan discount for new customers only, subject to discontinuation at any time without notice
  • Free plan limited to 2 users and 1,000 contacts, requiring upgrade for larger teams
  • Per-seat pricing model on all paid tiers, making team expansion costly

MySQL

  • Hot online backup is not in the free Community Server; MySQL Enterprise Backup is a paid Enterprise Edition component
  • Transparent Data Encryption, data masking and de-identification are Enterprise Edition only
  • MySQL Enterprise Firewall, which guards against SQL injection, and MySQL Enterprise Audit are both paid components
  • External authentication against PAM or Windows Active Directory requires MySQL Enterprise Authentication
  • The thread pool ships as MySQL Enterprise Scalability rather than in the community build

Pricing, plan by plan

HubSpot CRM

Free
  • Free CRMFree
    • Up to 2 users
    • 1,000 contacts
    • Unlimited customer data
  • Starter$15/month
    • Required fields
    • Permission sets
    • Multiple currencies
  • Professional$50/month
    • AI customer agent
    • Duplicate management
    • Standard contact scoring
  • Enterprise$75/month
    • Custom objects
    • Organize teams
    • Single sign-on

MySQL

Free
  • Community EditionFree
    • Open source license
    • Full SQL support
    • InnoDB storage engine
  • Standard Edition$2000/year
    • Commercial license
    • Oracle Premier Support
    • MySQL Enterprise backup
  • Enterprise Edition$5000/year
    • Advanced security
    • MySQL Enterprise Monitor
    • High Availability

Which should you pick?

Choose HubSpot CRM if

  • You need contact management.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, Mobile iOS, Mobile Android.
  • You also want deal tracking.

Choose MySQL if

  • You need acid compliance.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Windows, Macos, Linux, Unix.
  • You also want sql support.

Questions people ask

Is HubSpot CRM or MySQL better?
Neither clearly leads. HubSpot CRM starts at Free and MySQL at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, HubSpot CRM or MySQL?
HubSpot CRM starts at Free and MySQL at Free.
Does HubSpot CRM or MySQL run on more platforms?
HubSpot CRM runs on Web, Mobile iOS, Mobile Android. MySQL runs on Windows, Macos, Linux, Unix.
Can I use HubSpot CRM for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is HubSpot CRM best used for?
HubSpot CRM is most often used for contact and deal management for sales teams, customer data organization and reporting, team collaboration with permission controls. Of those, contact and deal management for sales teams and customer data organization and reporting are not what MySQL is typically brought in for.
What can HubSpot CRM do that MySQL cannot?
HubSpot CRM covers Contact management, Deal tracking, Email, Reporting. MySQL covers ACID compliance, SQL support, Multi-version concurrency control, Replication.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

HubSpot CRM: What is the cost of HubSpot CRM for different company sizes?

Free CRM for up to 2 users at $0/month. Starter at $15/month per seat (new customers only), Professional at $50/month per seat, Enterprise at $75/month per seat.

Source
MySQL: Does MySQL cost money?

MySQL is primarily open-source and free to use. Commercial editions and support services are available but pricing is not published on the main website.

Source
HubSpot CRM: What are the user and contact limits on the free HubSpot CRM plan?

Free plan supports up to 2 users, 1,000 contacts, and unlimited customer data with no expiration date or credit card required.

Source
MySQL: How do I get MySQL pricing information?

For MySQL commercial editions and support pricing, customers can contact MySQL sales directly at +1-866-221-0634 or navigate to individual product pages.

Source
HubSpot CRM: Can data migrate from free to paid HubSpot CRM plans without loss?

Users can upgrade from free to premium tiers without data migration required, meaning all contacts and information transfer to the new plan.

Source
HubSpot CRM: Is there a discount for HubSpot CRM new customer pricing?

Starter plan offers a new customer discount with no set end date, but HubSpot reserves the right to discontinue this offer at any time.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads