Web Development · head to head
MySQL vs TanStack Start

TanStack Start
Web Development
Full-stack React framework with type-safe server functions and TanStack Router
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: MySQL hot online backup is not in the free Community Server; MySQL Enterprise Backup is a paid Enterprise Edition component; TanStack Start still in Release Candidate status, not yet production stable
- They diverge on capability: MySQL covers ACID compliance, TanStack Start covers Full-document SSR with streaming.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which MySQL and TanStack Start actually diverge.
| Attribute | MySQL | TanStack Start |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | freemium | open-source |
| Platforms | Windows, Macos, Linux, Unix | Web |
| Founded | 1995 | Unknown |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Web Development).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in MySQL
- ACID compliance
- SQL support
- Multi-version concurrency control
- Replication
- Partitioning
- Stored procedures
- Triggers
- Views
Only in TanStack Start
- Full-document SSR with streaming
- Type-safe server functions
- TanStack Router integration
- Middleware system
- Server routes and API endpoints
- Experimental RSC support
- Vite and Rsbuild support
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
MySQL
- Web application backendnot TanStack Start
- E-commerce platformsnot TanStack Start
- Content management systemsnot TanStack Start
- Data warehousingnot TanStack Start
- Business applicationsnot TanStack Start
TanStack Start
- Building type-safe full-stack React applicationsnot MySQL
- Projects requiring type safety across client and server boundariesnot MySQL
- Applications leveraging advanced routing patterns and nested layoutsnot MySQL
- Deployments across multiple platforms with consistent codebasenot MySQL
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
MySQL
- Hot online backup is not in the free Community Server; MySQL Enterprise Backup is a paid Enterprise Edition component
- Transparent Data Encryption, data masking and de-identification are Enterprise Edition only
- MySQL Enterprise Firewall, which guards against SQL injection, and MySQL Enterprise Audit are both paid components
- External authentication against PAM or Windows Active Directory requires MySQL Enterprise Authentication
- The thread pool ships as MySQL Enterprise Scalability rather than in the community build
TanStack Start
- Still in Release Candidate status, not yet production stable
- Smaller community compared to Next.js with less third-party support
- Documentation not as comprehensive as more established frameworks
- Less mature ecosystem for edge deployment compared to specialized frameworks
Pricing, plan by plan
MySQL
Free- Community EditionFree
- Open source license
- Full SQL support
- InnoDB storage engine
- Standard Edition$2000/year
- Commercial license
- Oracle Premier Support
- MySQL Enterprise backup
- Enterprise Edition$5000/year
- Advanced security
- MySQL Enterprise Monitor
- High Availability
TanStack Start
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the TanStack Start review.
Which should you pick?
Choose MySQL if
- You need acid compliance.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Windows, Macos, Linux, Unix.
- You also want sql support.
Choose TanStack Start if
- You need full-document ssr with streaming.
- You want to start without paying.
- You also want type-safe server functions.
Questions people ask
- Is MySQL or TanStack Start better?
- Neither clearly leads. MySQL starts at Free and TanStack Start at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, MySQL or TanStack Start?
- MySQL starts at Free and TanStack Start at Free.
- Does MySQL or TanStack Start run on more platforms?
- MySQL runs on Windows, Macos, Linux, Unix. TanStack Start runs on Web.
- Can I use MySQL for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is MySQL best used for?
- MySQL is most often used for web application backend, e-commerce platforms, content management systems, data warehousing. Of those, web application backend and e-commerce platforms are not what TanStack Start is typically brought in for.
- What can MySQL do that TanStack Start cannot?
- MySQL covers ACID compliance, SQL support, Multi-version concurrency control, Replication. TanStack Start covers Full-document SSR with streaming, Type-safe server functions, TanStack Router integration, Middleware system.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
MySQL: Does MySQL cost money?
MySQL is primarily open-source and free to use. Commercial editions and support services are available but pricing is not published on the main website.
SourceTanStack Start: Is TanStack Start production-ready?
TanStack Start is currently in Release Candidate status. While functional and used in production by some teams, it has not yet reached stable v1.
SourceMySQL: How do I get MySQL pricing information?
For MySQL commercial editions and support pricing, customers can contact MySQL sales directly at +1-866-221-0634 or navigate to individual product pages.
SourceTanStack Start: How do type-safe server functions work in TanStack Start?
Server functions are automatically typed on the client side, enabling IDE autocomplete and type checking when calling server functions from client code.
SourceTanStack Start: What deployment platforms are supported by TanStack Start?
TanStack Start supports Cloudflare Workers, Node.js, Netlify, Railway, and other platforms through custom adapter configuration.
SourceRelated pages
More on TanStack Start
Other head to heads
- MySQL vs Next.js
- MySQL vs Django
- MySQL vs Flask
- MySQL vs React
- MySQL vs Vue.js
- MySQL vs Tailwind CSS
- MySQL vs Docusaurus
- MySQL vs Laravel
- MySQL vs MUI
- MySQL vs Nginx
- MySQL vs Remix
- MySQL vs esbuild
- MySQL vs npm
- MySQL vs SolidStart
- MySQL vs Alpine.js
- MySQL vs Astro
- MySQL vs Carrd
- TanStack Start vs Next.js
- TanStack Start vs Django
- TanStack Start vs Flask
- TanStack Start vs React
- TanStack Start vs Vue.js
- TanStack Start vs Tailwind CSS
- TanStack Start vs Docusaurus
- TanStack Start vs Laravel
- TanStack Start vs MUI
- TanStack Start vs Nginx
- TanStack Start vs Remix
- TanStack Start vs esbuild
- TanStack Start vs npm
- TanStack Start vs SolidStart
- TanStack Start vs Alpine.js
- TanStack Start vs Astro
- TanStack Start vs Carrd

