Softwr

Professional Services · head to head

Certinia PSA vs Productive

Certinia PSA logo

Certinia PSA

Professional Services

AI-powered PSA suite, Salesforce-native

From
On request
Rated
-
Productive logo

Productive

Professional Services

Run projects, budgets and resources in one place

From
$10/month
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Certinia PSA no pricing information is published on the pricing page; Productive essential plan is capped at 5 account-level custom fields and 1 CRM pipeline versus 15 fields and 3 pipelines on Professional
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 28 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Certinia PSA and Productive actually diverge.

Attributes where Certinia PSA and Productive differ
AttributeCertinia PSAProductive
Starting priceOn request$10/month
Pricing modelquotesubscription

Identical on both: free tier (No), platforms (Web), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Professional Services).

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Certinia PSA

  • Connecting project delivery to revenuenot Productive
  • Planning resource utilization across projectsnot Productive
  • Tracking customer health and expansionnot Productive
  • Automating workflow from deal to closeoutnot Productive

Productive

  • Team resource planningnot Certinia PSA
  • Project and expense managementnot Certinia PSA
  • Time tracking and invoicingnot Certinia PSA

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Certinia PSA

  • No pricing information is published on the pricing page
  • Pricing model is not disclosed; visitors are prompted to request a demo instead

Productive

  • Essential plan is capped at 5 account-level custom fields and 1 CRM pipeline versus 15 fields and 3 pipelines on Professional
  • Ultimate tier for complex organizations is quote-only, listed as Let's talk with no published price

Pricing, plan by plan

Certinia PSA

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the Certinia PSA review.

Productive

$10/month
  • Essential$10/month
    • Budgeting
    • Resource planning
    • Project and task management
  • Essential Annual$12/month
    • All Essential features (billed annually at 20% discount)
  • Professional$25/month
    • All Essential features
    • HRIS and Invoicing integrations
    • Recurring budgets
  • Ultimate$null/month
    • All Professional features
    • Revenue forecasting
    • Scenario Builder

Which should you pick?

Choose Certinia PSA if

Nothing in the data separates Certinia PSA from Productive on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.

Choose Productive if

Nothing in the data separates Productive from Certinia PSA on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.

Questions people ask

Is Certinia PSA or Productive better?
Neither clearly leads. Certinia PSA starts at On request and Productive at $10/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Certinia PSA or Productive?
Certinia PSA starts at On request and Productive at $10/month.
Does Certinia PSA or Productive run on more platforms?
Both run on Web, so platform support will not decide this one for you.
What is Certinia PSA best used for?
Certinia PSA is most often used for connecting project delivery to revenue, planning resource utilization across projects, tracking customer health and expansion, automating workflow from deal to closeout. Of those, connecting project delivery to revenue and planning resource utilization across projects are not what Productive is typically brought in for.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Certinia PSA: How much does Certinia PSA cost?

Certinia does not publish pricing on its website. The pricing page directs visitors to request a demo instead of displaying pricing tiers or costs.

Source
Productive: How much does Productive cost per month?

The Essential plan starts at $10/user/month (or $12/user/month billed annually). The Professional plan costs $25/user/month. Pricing is per user, so multiply by team size.

Source
Certinia PSA: What is Certinia's pricing model?

The pricing model is not disclosed. Certinia's approach appears to be quote-based, requiring a sales consultation before pricing is revealed.

Source
Productive: Does Productive offer a free trial?

Free trial information is not displayed on the pricing page. Contact their sales team via the website for trial availability and custom Ultimate plan pricing.

Source
Certinia PSA: Is there a free trial or free tier?

No information about free trials or free tiers is provided on the pricing page.

Source
Productive: What features does the Essential plan include?

The Essential plan includes budgeting, resource planning, project and task management, time tracking, expense management, reporting, time off management, and API access with 5 custom fields.

Source
Certinia PSA: How do I obtain pricing information?

Request a demo through Certinia's website to speak with their sales team about pricing for their Professional Services Cloud, Financial Management Cloud, and other solutions.

Source
Productive: What is the difference between Professional and Ultimate plans?

The Professional plan includes HRIS integrations, advanced reports, and team collaboration tools at $25/user/month. Ultimate adds revenue forecasting, scenario builder, multiple subsidiaries, and custom integrations at custom pricing.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads