CRM & Sales · head to head
Capsule CRM vs Snov.io

Snov.io
CRM & Sales
Lead generation, email verification, outreach automation and CRM platform
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Capsule CRM free plan caps at 250 contacts and a maximum of 2 users, with only 1 sales pipeline; Snov.io linkedIn automation is a separate paid add-on rather than bundled into core plans.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Capsule CRM and Snov.io actually diverge.
| Attribute | Capsule CRM | Snov.io |
|---|---|---|
| Platforms | Web | web, api |
| Founded | Unknown | 2017 |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (freemium), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (CRM & Sales).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Capsule CRM
Nothing recorded that Snov.io does not also cover.
Only in Snov.io
- Email finder and verifier
- Outreach automation
- Email warm-up
- Built-in CRM
- LinkedIn automation
- Data enrichment
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Capsule CRM
No use cases recorded yet. See the Capsule CRM review.
Snov.io
- Finding and verifying prospect email addressesnot Capsule CRM
- Running multichannel outreach campaigns with follow-upsnot Capsule CRM
- Warming up sending inboxes to protect deliverabilitynot Capsule CRM
- Managing deals in a lightweight built-in CRMnot Capsule CRM
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Capsule CRM
- Free plan caps at 250 contacts and a maximum of 2 users, with only 1 sales pipeline
- Starter plan, the cheapest paid tier, still caps at 30,000 contacts before requiring an upgrade to Growth (60,000) or Advanced (120,000)
- Ultimate tier, aimed at teams of 5 or more users, has no published price and requires contacting sales
- Marketing features are not included in any core plan; the Transpond marketing add-on costs an additional $11/month minimum on top of the CRM price
Snov.io
- LinkedIn automation is a separate paid add-on rather than bundled into core plans.
- Data enrichment is billed separately via a token system, adding cost complexity.
- Higher-volume Ultra tier pricing jumps sharply compared to mid-tier plans.
- Interface and feature sprawl across many bundled tools can feel less focused than single-purpose competitors.
Pricing, plan by plan
Capsule CRM
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the Capsule CRM review.
Snov.io
Free- TrialFree
- 50 credits
- 100 recipients
- 1 warm-up slot
- Starter$39/month
- 1,000 credits
- 5,000 recipients
- 3 warm-up slots
- Pro S$99/month
- 5,000 credits
- 25,000 recipients
- Unlimited warm-ups
- Ultra$738/month
- 200,000+ credits
- 400,000+ recipients
- Unlimited team seats
Which should you pick?
Choose Snov.io if
- You need email finder and verifier.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on web, api.
- You also want outreach automation.
Questions people ask
- Is Capsule CRM or Snov.io better?
- Neither clearly leads. Capsule CRM starts at Free and Snov.io at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Capsule CRM or Snov.io?
- Capsule CRM starts at Free and Snov.io at Free.
- Does Capsule CRM or Snov.io run on more platforms?
- Capsule CRM runs on Web. Snov.io runs on web, api.
- Can I use Capsule CRM for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What can Capsule CRM do that Snov.io cannot?
- Snov.io covers Email finder and verifier, Outreach automation, Email warm-up, Built-in CRM.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Snov.io: What does Snov.io cost?
Snov.io's paid plans start at $39/month for Starter (1,000 credits), rising through Pro tiers up to $738/month for Ultra (200,000+ credits), with a custom Ultra tier for larger volumes and a 25% discount for annual billing.
SourceSnov.io: Is there a free plan, and what are its limits?
Snov.io offers a 7-day free trial with 50 credits, 100 recipients, and one email warm-up slot, giving access to all features at reduced volume.
SourceSnov.io: What does Snov.io integrate with?
Snov.io integrates with HubSpot, Pipedrive, Clay, Zapier, Make, Calendly and n8n, and also supports MCP servers for AI tool connections.
SourceRelated pages
More on Capsule CRM
Other head to heads
- Capsule CRM vs Outreach
- Capsule CRM vs Gong
- Capsule CRM vs Seismic
- Capsule CRM vs lemlist
- Capsule CRM vs Reply.io
- Capsule CRM vs Woodpecker
- Capsule CRM vs Apollo.io
- Capsule CRM vs Bitrix24
- Capsule CRM vs Capsule
- Capsule CRM vs Clari
- Capsule CRM vs Freshsales
- Capsule CRM vs Lusha
- Capsule CRM vs Streak
- Capsule CRM vs UpLead
- Capsule CRM vs Affinity
- Capsule CRM vs Agile CRM
- Capsule CRM vs Clay
- Snov.io vs Outreach
- Snov.io vs Gong
- Snov.io vs Seismic
- Snov.io vs lemlist
- Snov.io vs Reply.io
- Snov.io vs Woodpecker
- Snov.io vs Apollo.io
- Snov.io vs Bitrix24
- Snov.io vs Capsule
- Snov.io vs Clari
- Snov.io vs Freshsales
- Snov.io vs Lusha
- Snov.io vs Streak
- Snov.io vs UpLead
- Snov.io vs Affinity
- Snov.io vs Agile CRM
- Snov.io vs Clay

