Travel · head to head
Mews vs Smoobu

Smoobu
Travel
All-in-one channel manager and PMS for hosts with a handful of holiday rentals
- From
- €29/month
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Mews no pricing published on pricing page; specific per-room or per-property costs require requesting a quote; Smoobu the Flex plan carries a 0.9% fee on every booking, which on an apartment turning over €40,000 a year costs more than the entire annual subscription saving, and the pricing page presents Flex as the cheaper option.
- Prices and features above were last checked on 31 August 2026.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Mews and Smoobu actually diverge.
Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Travel).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Mews
Nothing recorded that Smoobu does not also cover.
Only in Smoobu
- Channel manager
- Website builder
- Guest messaging
- Unified calendar
- Invoicing and e-invoicing
- Mobile apps
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Mews
- Property management system for hotels and accommodationsnot Smoobu
- Guest experience enhancement with AI-driven preferencesnot Smoobu
- Revenue optimization and business intelligencenot Smoobu
Smoobu
- A host with three apartments in Berlin who needs Airbnb and Booking.com calendars kept in sync and wants a direct booking site to cut OTA commissionnot Mews
- An owner wanting automated check-in instructions and pre-arrival messages sent per channel without logging into each extranetnot Mews
- A small manager who needs guest invoices that meet German documentation requirements without adding a separate accounting toolnot Mews
- A host testing dynamic pricing through the bundled trial before deciding whether to subscribe to PriceLabs separatelynot Mews
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Mews
- No pricing published on pricing page; specific per-room or per-property costs require requesting a quote
- Exact implementation fee structure not disclosed
- Revenue Management System (RMS) and Point of Sale (POS) add-on costs not specified
Smoobu
- The Flex plan carries a 0.9% fee on every booking, which on an apartment turning over €40,000 a year costs more than the entire annual subscription saving, and the pricing page presents Flex as the cheaper option.
- Pricing is per unit, so a ten unit portfolio pays roughly €31.50 plus nine additional units at about €9.60, and the headline monthly figure covers a single apartment only.
- Write access is charged per account beyond the included seats, so a cleaner, a co-host and an owner all needing to edit bookings turn into a recurring per seat cost.
- There is no trust accounting or owner statement generation, so anyone managing units on behalf of third-party owners has to build payout reporting outside the system.
- Housekeeping and maintenance dispatch is minimal compared with manager-grade platforms, so cleaning coordination happens in WhatsApp or a separate tool once you are past a few units.
Pricing, plan by plan
Mews
On requestNo published plan breakdown. See the Mews review.
Smoobu
€29/month- Professional Flex$29/month
- One unit included
- 0.9% fee on every booking
- Channel manager, website builder, messaging
- Professional Prepaid$31.5/month
- One unit included
- No booking fee
- Website builder, invoicing, chatbot, API access
- Teams Pro+$49.5/month
- Everything in Prepaid
- E-invoicing
- Two write-access accounts, extra accounts from about €12 each
Which should you pick?
Choose Mews if
Nothing in the data separates Mews from Smoobu on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.
Choose Smoobu if
- You need channel manager.
- You work on Web, iOS, Android.
- You also want website builder.
Questions people ask
- Is Mews or Smoobu better?
- Neither clearly leads. Mews starts at On request and Smoobu at €29/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Mews or Smoobu?
- Mews starts at On request and Smoobu at €29/month.
- Does Mews or Smoobu run on more platforms?
- Mews runs on Web. Smoobu runs on Web, iOS, Android.
- What is Mews best used for?
- Mews is most often used for property management system for hotels and accommodations, guest experience enhancement with ai-driven preferences, revenue optimization and business intelligence. Of those, property management system for hotels and accommodations and guest experience enhancement with ai-driven preferences are not what Smoobu is typically brought in for.
- What can Mews do that Smoobu cannot?
- Smoobu covers Channel manager, Website builder, Guest messaging, Unified calendar.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Mews: What are the main pricing tiers offered by Mews?
Mews offers three tiers: Essentials (basic PMS with automated payments), Advanced (popular tier with customizable guest journey and SMS check-in), and Enterprise (unlimited integrations and no implementation fees). Specific costs require requesting a quote.
SourceSmoobu: Which plan is actually cheaper, Flex or Prepaid?
Prepaid, for almost anyone with real occupancy. The 0.9% booking fee on Flex exceeds the subscription difference once annual revenue passes a few thousand euros.
Mews: What core features are included in the Mews Essentials plan?
Essentials includes property management system, booking engine, guest portal, automated payments platform, 8 Mews Marketplace integrations, 24/7 chatbot support, and exportable reports.
SourceSmoobu: How many properties does the entry price cover?
One. Every additional unit adds roughly €9.60 per month.
Mews: What additional features does Mews Advanced tier provide?
Advanced tier (marked as popular) adds AI-driven guest preference summaries, customizable booking engine, custom domain email communications, automated SMS check-in reminders, and digital contactless check-in via phone.
SourceSmoobu: Does it include dynamic pricing?
Only two months free on the Teams tier. Ongoing dynamic pricing means subscribing to PriceLabs or similar.
Mews: What makes the Mews Enterprise tier different from other plans?
Enterprise tier includes unlimited Mews Marketplace integrations (1,000+), custom dashboards with business intelligence, enhanced data connectors, automated report exports, access to Booking Engine and Channel Manager APIs, and notably eliminates implementation fees.
SourceSmoobu: Is there a contract?
Billing is monthly, yearly or two-yearly, with 30 days notice required to cancel; longer terms buy 10% or 20% off.
Related pages
Other head to heads
- Mews vs Shiji
- Mews vs Apaleo
- Mews vs RoomRaccoon
- Mews vs Clock PMS+
- Mews vs Revinate
- Mews vs TrustYou
- Mews vs Opera PMS
- Mews vs SiteMinder
- Mews vs RoomPriceGenie
- Mews vs Stayntouch
- Mews vs Sirvoy
- Mews vs Duetto
- Mews vs Lyft
- Mews vs Ola
- Mews vs PriceLabs
- Mews vs Redeam
- Mews vs Regiondo
- Mews vs Hostfully
- Mews vs Tokeet
- Mews vs Guesty
- Mews vs DPGO
- Mews vs Hostaway
- Mews vs Chekin
- Mews vs Lodgify
- Mews vs Uplisting
- Mews vs Wheelhouse
- Mews vs Boostly
- Mews vs Beds24
- Mews vs TripAdvisor
- Mews vs Bokun
- Mews vs Booking.com
- Mews vs Didi
- Mews vs Expedia
- Mews vs FareHarbor
- Smoobu vs Shiji
- Smoobu vs Apaleo
- Smoobu vs RoomRaccoon
- Smoobu vs Clock PMS+
- Smoobu vs Revinate
- Smoobu vs TrustYou
- Smoobu vs Opera PMS
- Smoobu vs SiteMinder
- Smoobu vs RoomPriceGenie
- Smoobu vs Stayntouch
- Smoobu vs Sirvoy
- Smoobu vs Duetto
- Smoobu vs Lyft
- Smoobu vs Ola
- Smoobu vs PriceLabs
- Smoobu vs Redeam
- Smoobu vs Regiondo
- Smoobu vs Hostfully
- Smoobu vs Tokeet
- Smoobu vs Guesty
- Smoobu vs DPGO
- Smoobu vs Hostaway
- Smoobu vs Chekin
- Smoobu vs Lodgify
- Smoobu vs Uplisting
- Smoobu vs Wheelhouse
- Smoobu vs Boostly
- Smoobu vs Beds24
- Smoobu vs TripAdvisor
- Smoobu vs Bokun
- Smoobu vs Booking.com
- Smoobu vs Didi
- Smoobu vs Expedia
- Smoobu vs FareHarbor

