Softwr

Travel · head to head

DPGO vs Mews

DPGO logo

DPGO

Travel

Dynamic pricing for short-term rentals with three billing models including pay per booked night

From
$18/month
Rated
-
Mews logo

Mews

Travel

One pricing plan should not fit all

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: DPGO the 0.5% and per booked night plans are invoiced every two weeks, which produces twenty six variable invoices a year and is awkward for anyone doing simple monthly bookkeeping.; Mews no pricing published on pricing page; specific per-room or per-property costs require requesting a quote
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 31 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which DPGO and Mews actually diverge.

Attributes where DPGO and Mews differ
AttributeDPGOMews
Starting price$18/monthOn request
Pricing modelPer listing per month, per booked night or percentage of booked pricequote

Identical on both: free tier (No), platforms (Web), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Travel).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in DPGO

  • AI rate generation
  • Price floors and ceilings
  • Orphan night handling
  • Channel push
  • Market dashboard
  • Three billing models

Only in Mews

Nothing recorded that DPGO does not also cover.

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

DPGO

  • A host with a strongly seasonal cabin who wants pricing automation that costs almost nothing in the off seasonnot Mews
  • An Airbnb-first operator with eight listings wanting daily rate adjustment without paying a per listing fee for underperforming unitsnot Mews
  • A manager testing automated pricing against manual rates during a 30 day trial before committingnot Mews
  • An owner in a competitive city market who needs last-minute discounting rules rather than a static weekend upliftnot Mews

Mews

  • Property management system for hotels and accommodationsnot DPGO
  • Guest experience enhancement with AI-driven preferencesnot DPGO
  • Revenue optimization and business intelligencenot DPGO

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

DPGO

  • The 0.5% and per booked night plans are invoiced every two weeks, which produces twenty six variable invoices a year and is awkward for anyone doing simple monthly bookkeeping.
  • Market analytics are thin compared with larger competitors, so you get a recommended rate without much tooling to interrogate why or to define your own comparable set.
  • The integration list is shorter than PriceLabs or Wheelhouse, so operators on less common property management systems may have to push rates manually or not at all.
  • Recommendation quality drops sharply in low-density markets where there are too few comparable listings for the model to learn from, and there is little warning when this is the case.
  • It is a pricing engine only, with no length of stay optimisation across a portfolio or channel-level yield strategy, so professional managers usually run it alongside other tools rather than instead of them.

Mews

  • No pricing published on pricing page; specific per-room or per-property costs require requesting a quote
  • Exact implementation fee structure not disclosed
  • Revenue Management System (RMS) and Point of Sale (POS) add-on costs not specified

Pricing, plan by plan

DPGO

$18/month
  • Pay as You Go$undefined/month
    • 0.5% of booked price
    • 30 day free trial, no card required
    • Invoiced every two weeks
  • Flat Fee$18/month
    • $18 per listing per month
    • 30 day free trial
    • All pricing and market features included
  • Fixed$undefined/month
    • $1 per booked night
    • Costs nothing on unbooked nights
    • 30 day free trial

Mews

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the Mews review.

Which should you pick?

Choose DPGO if

  • You need ai rate generation.
  • You also want price floors and ceilings.

Choose Mews if

Nothing in the data separates Mews from DPGO on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.

Questions people ask

Is DPGO or Mews better?
Neither clearly leads. DPGO starts at $18/month and Mews at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, DPGO or Mews?
DPGO starts at $18/month and Mews at On request.
Does DPGO or Mews run on more platforms?
Both run on Web, so platform support will not decide this one for you.
What is DPGO best used for?
DPGO is most often used for a host with a strongly seasonal cabin who wants pricing automation that costs almost nothing in the off season, an airbnb-first operator with eight listings wanting daily rate adjustment without paying a per listing fee for underperforming units, a manager testing automated pricing against manual rates during a 30 day trial before committing, an owner in a competitive city market who needs last-minute discounting rules rather than a static weekend uplift. Of those, a host with a strongly seasonal cabin who wants pricing automation that costs almost nothing in the off season and an airbnb-first operator with eight listings wanting daily rate adjustment without paying a per listing fee for underperforming units are not what Mews is typically brought in for.
What can DPGO do that Mews cannot?
DPGO covers AI rate generation, Price floors and ceilings, Orphan night handling, Channel push.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

DPGO: Which billing model is cheapest?

It depends on occupancy. At $1 per booked night you pay $18 only if a listing is booked eighteen nights a month, so low-occupancy listings should use Fixed or Pay as You Go and high-occupancy ones the flat fee.

Mews: What are the main pricing tiers offered by Mews?

Mews offers three tiers: Essentials (basic PMS with automated payments), Advanced (popular tier with customizable guest journey and SMS check-in), and Enterprise (unlimited integrations and no implementation fees). Specific costs require requesting a quote.

Source
DPGO: Does it push rates to Airbnb?

Yes, directly, and to Vrbo and through supported property management systems.

Mews: What core features are included in the Mews Essentials plan?

Essentials includes property management system, booking engine, guest portal, automated payments platform, 8 Mews Marketplace integrations, 24/7 chatbot support, and exportable reports.

Source
DPGO: Is there a trial?

30 days, with no card required.

Mews: What additional features does Mews Advanced tier provide?

Advanced tier (marked as popular) adds AI-driven guest preference summaries, customizable booking engine, custom domain email communications, automated SMS check-in reminders, and digital contactless check-in via phone.

Source
DPGO: Does it handle minimum stay rules?

It sets nightly rates and orphan gap pricing. Length of stay strategy is limited compared with a full revenue management system.

Mews: What makes the Mews Enterprise tier different from other plans?

Enterprise tier includes unlimited Mews Marketplace integrations (1,000+), custom dashboards with business intelligence, enhanced data connectors, automated report exports, access to Booking Engine and Channel Manager APIs, and notably eliminates implementation fees.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads