Travel · head to head
Mews vs Uplisting

Uplisting
Travel
Short-term rental management with a flat per-property price and no percentage of revenue
- From
- $100/month
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Mews no pricing published on pricing page; specific per-room or per-property costs require requesting a quote; Uplisting the 100 US dollar monthly minimum means an owner with one or two properties pays roughly fifty dollars per unit, five times the effective rate a twenty-unit manager pays.
- Prices and features above were last checked on 31 August 2026.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Mews and Uplisting actually diverge.
Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Travel).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Mews
Nothing recorded that Uplisting does not also cover.
Only in Uplisting
- Channel sync
- Direct booking site
- Automated messaging
- Cleaning and team management
- Guest verification
- Smart lock codes
- Unified inbox
- Multi-unit handling
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Mews
- Property management system for hotels and accommodationsnot Uplisting
- Guest experience enhancement with AI-driven preferencesnot Uplisting
- Revenue optimization and business intelligencenot Uplisting
Uplisting
- A manager with fifteen city apartments who wants fixed software cost rather than a percentage of high nightly ratesnot Mews
- An operator burned by double bookings across Airbnb and Booking.com wanting hard sync protectionnot Mews
- A team coordinating cleaners across same-day turnovers with automated task assignmentnot Mews
- A host issuing smart lock codes automatically instead of arranging key handoversnot Mews
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Mews
- No pricing published on pricing page; specific per-room or per-property costs require requesting a quote
- Exact implementation fee structure not disclosed
- Revenue Management System (RMS) and Point of Sale (POS) add-on costs not specified
Uplisting
- The 100 US dollar monthly minimum means an owner with one or two properties pays roughly fifty dollars per unit, five times the effective rate a twenty-unit manager pays.
- Owner statements and trust accounting are effectively absent, so agencies that must report to and pay property owners need separate bookkeeping alongside it.
- Payments are tied to Stripe for direct bookings, which limits operators in countries Stripe does not serve well or who want to keep an existing acquiring relationship.
- Channel coverage is narrower than the larger platforms: Airbnb, Booking.com and Vrbo are solid but regional OTAs and wholesale distribution are not there.
- Reporting is basic, with limited custom report building, so investors or multi-entity operators typically export data and analyse it elsewhere.
Pricing, plan by plan
Mews
On requestNo published plan breakdown. See the Mews review.
Uplisting
$100/month- Pro$100/month
- 100 USD monthly minimum
- About 20 USD per property per month
- Channel manager, direct booking site and automation included
- Pro at scale (21 to 100 listings)$undefined/month
- About 10 USD per additional listing beyond twenty
- Same feature set
- No revenue share
- Pro above 100 listings$undefined/month
- About 5 USD per additional listing beyond one hundred
- Volume rate for larger portfolios
- No revenue share
Which should you pick?
Choose Mews if
Nothing in the data separates Mews from Uplisting on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.
Choose Uplisting if
- You need channel sync.
- You work on Web, iOS, Android.
- You also want direct booking site.
Questions people ask
- Is Mews or Uplisting better?
- Neither clearly leads. Mews starts at On request and Uplisting at $100/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Mews or Uplisting?
- Mews starts at On request and Uplisting at $100/month.
- Does Mews or Uplisting run on more platforms?
- Mews runs on Web. Uplisting runs on Web, iOS, Android.
- What is Mews best used for?
- Mews is most often used for property management system for hotels and accommodations, guest experience enhancement with ai-driven preferences, revenue optimization and business intelligence. Of those, property management system for hotels and accommodations and guest experience enhancement with ai-driven preferences are not what Uplisting is typically brought in for.
- What can Mews do that Uplisting cannot?
- Uplisting covers Channel sync, Direct booking site, Automated messaging, Cleaning and team management.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Mews: What are the main pricing tiers offered by Mews?
Mews offers three tiers: Essentials (basic PMS with automated payments), Advanced (popular tier with customizable guest journey and SMS check-in), and Enterprise (unlimited integrations and no implementation fees). Specific costs require requesting a quote.
SourceUplisting: Does Uplisting take a percentage of bookings?
No. It charges a flat monthly rate per property and takes no cut of reservation value, including on direct bookings.
Mews: What core features are included in the Mews Essentials plan?
Essentials includes property management system, booking engine, guest portal, automated payments platform, 8 Mews Marketplace integrations, 24/7 chatbot support, and exportable reports.
SourceUplisting: What is the minimum I can spend?
One hundred US dollars a month, regardless of whether you have one property or five.
Mews: What additional features does Mews Advanced tier provide?
Advanced tier (marked as popular) adds AI-driven guest preference summaries, customizable booking engine, custom domain email communications, automated SMS check-in reminders, and digital contactless check-in via phone.
SourceUplisting: Does it do owner payouts and statements?
Not meaningfully. Managers who owe monthly statements to property owners generally run accounting separately or choose Hostaway or Guesty instead.
Mews: What makes the Mews Enterprise tier different from other plans?
Enterprise tier includes unlimited Mews Marketplace integrations (1,000+), custom dashboards with business intelligence, enhanced data connectors, automated report exports, access to Booking Engine and Channel Manager APIs, and notably eliminates implementation fees.
SourceUplisting: Which channels connect?
Airbnb, Booking.com and Vrbo are the core two-way connections, plus its own direct booking site and Google Vacation Rentals.
Related pages
Other head to heads
- Mews vs Shiji
- Mews vs Apaleo
- Mews vs RoomRaccoon
- Mews vs Clock PMS+
- Mews vs Revinate
- Mews vs TrustYou
- Mews vs Opera PMS
- Mews vs SiteMinder
- Mews vs RoomPriceGenie
- Mews vs Stayntouch
- Mews vs Sirvoy
- Mews vs Duetto
- Mews vs Lyft
- Mews vs Ola
- Mews vs PriceLabs
- Mews vs Redeam
- Mews vs Regiondo
- Mews vs Lodgify
- Mews vs Boostly
- Mews vs Hostaway
- Mews vs Beds24
- Mews vs Guesty
- Mews vs Tokeet
- Mews vs Smoobu
- Mews vs Hostfully
- Mews vs Wheelhouse
- Mews vs Enso Connect
- Mews vs DPGO
- Mews vs Hopper
- Mews vs Kayak
- Uplisting vs Shiji
- Uplisting vs Apaleo
- Uplisting vs RoomRaccoon
- Uplisting vs Clock PMS+
- Uplisting vs Revinate
- Uplisting vs TrustYou
- Uplisting vs Opera PMS
- Uplisting vs SiteMinder
- Uplisting vs RoomPriceGenie
- Uplisting vs Stayntouch
- Uplisting vs Sirvoy
- Uplisting vs Duetto
- Uplisting vs Lyft
- Uplisting vs Ola
- Uplisting vs PriceLabs
- Uplisting vs Redeam
- Uplisting vs Regiondo
- Uplisting vs Lodgify
- Uplisting vs Boostly
- Uplisting vs Hostaway
- Uplisting vs Beds24
- Uplisting vs Guesty
- Uplisting vs Tokeet
- Uplisting vs Smoobu
- Uplisting vs Hostfully
- Uplisting vs Wheelhouse
- Uplisting vs Enso Connect
- Uplisting vs DPGO
- Uplisting vs Hopper
- Uplisting vs Kayak

