Softwr

E-Commerce · head to head

Gumroad vs Retail Pro

Gumroad logo

Gumroad

E-Commerce

Hosted storefront for selling digital products, memberships and courses on a per sale fee

From
On request
Rated
-
Retail Pro logo

Retail Pro

E-Commerce

Comprehensive retail management software

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Gumroad the fee is a flat percentage of every sale with no monthly plan to cap it, so a product that succeeds pays proportionally more forever, and past a certain monthly revenue a self-hosted cart plus a payment processor costs a fraction of it.; Retail Pro pricing details not disclosed; requires sales consultation
  • They diverge on capability: Gumroad covers Digital product delivery, Retail Pro covers Point of sale.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Gumroad and Retail Pro actually diverge.

Attributes where Gumroad and Retail Pro differ
AttributeGumroadRetail Pro
Pricing modeltransactionUnknown
PlatformsWebiOS, Android, Windows
FoundedUnknown1988

Identical on both: starting price (On request), free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (E-Commerce).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Gumroad

  • Digital product delivery
  • Memberships and subscriptions
  • Merchant of record
  • No monthly subscription
  • Discover marketplace
  • Hosted checkout
  • Licence keys
  • Email to customers

Only in Retail Pro

  • Point of sale
  • Inventory management
  • Customer database
  • Employee management
  • Sales analytics
  • Promotion management
  • Multi-store support
  • Reporting tools

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Gumroad

  • An individual creator selling ebooks, templates or presets without wanting to run any infrastructurenot Retail Pro
  • A developer selling a small software product that needs licence key issuance and deliverynot Retail Pro
  • A writer or educator running a paid membership or course for an existing audiencenot Retail Pro
  • Anyone selling digital goods internationally who does not want to register for VAT across jurisdictionsnot Retail Pro

Retail Pro

  • Multi-location retail POS operations (1 to 250+ stores)not Gumroad
  • Inventory management with serialized product trackingnot Gumroad
  • Customer loyalty programs via AppCard integrationnot Gumroad

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Gumroad

  • The fee is a flat percentage of every sale with no monthly plan to cap it, so a product that succeeds pays proportionally more forever, and past a certain monthly revenue a self-hosted cart plus a payment processor costs a fraction of it.
  • Sales that come through the Discover marketplace carry a substantially higher cut, so marketplace-sourced revenue is materially less profitable than direct revenue and the two need tracking separately to know what the channel is really worth.
  • The storefront is a Gumroad-hosted page with limited layout and branding control, so the customer experience is recognisably Gumroad's rather than yours, and there is no template language to extend it.
  • Stored payment methods cannot be transferred to another platform, so migrating an active membership requires every subscriber to re-enter their card, and the churn that causes is the real exit cost rather than any contract term.
  • Acting as merchant of record means Gumroad, not you, is the party in the customer's bank statement and in the tax records, which simplifies compliance but weakens the direct customer relationship and limits what you can do with the transaction data.

Retail Pro

  • Pricing details not disclosed; requires sales consultation
  • No published technical requirements or system specifications
  • International deployment requires fiscal/tax compliance consultation per region

Pricing, plan by plan

Gumroad

On request
  • Direct Sales$undefined/mo
  • Marketplace Discovery$undefined/mo

Retail Pro

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the Retail Pro review.

Which should you pick?

Choose Gumroad if

  • You need digital product delivery.
  • You also want memberships and subscriptions.

Choose Retail Pro if

  • You need point of sale.
  • You work on iOS, Android, Windows.
  • You also want inventory management.

Questions people ask

Is Gumroad or Retail Pro better?
Neither clearly leads. Gumroad starts at On request and Retail Pro at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Gumroad or Retail Pro?
Gumroad starts at On request and Retail Pro at On request.
Does Gumroad or Retail Pro run on more platforms?
Gumroad runs on Web. Retail Pro runs on iOS, Android, Windows.
What is Gumroad best used for?
Gumroad is most often used for an individual creator selling ebooks, templates or presets without wanting to run any infrastructure, a developer selling a small software product that needs licence key issuance and delivery, a writer or educator running a paid membership or course for an existing audience, anyone selling digital goods internationally who does not want to register for vat across jurisdictions. Of those, an individual creator selling ebooks, templates or presets without wanting to run any infrastructure and a developer selling a small software product that needs licence key issuance and delivery are not what Retail Pro is typically brought in for.
What can Gumroad do that Retail Pro cannot?
Gumroad covers Digital product delivery, Memberships and subscriptions, Merchant of record, No monthly subscription. Retail Pro covers Point of sale, Inventory management, Customer database, Employee management.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Gumroad: How does Gumroad charge?

A flat percentage of each sale rather than a monthly subscription, with a higher rate on sales it sources through Discover. Check the current pricing page for whether payment processing is included in or added to that percentage.

Retail Pro: How much does Retail Pro cost?

Retail Pro does not publish specific pricing on its website. The company describes a 'Pay As You Grow' model but directs interested retailers to request a consultation or brochure to obtain actual pricing quotes customized to their business needs.

Source
Gumroad: When does it stop making financial sense?

When your monthly revenue times the percentage exceeds what a hosted cart subscription plus standard processing would cost. That crossover arrives earlier than most sellers expect.

Gumroad: Does it handle VAT on digital goods?

Yes. It acts as merchant of record and takes on calculating and remitting VAT and sales tax on digital sales, which is the main reason solo creators selling internationally choose it.

Gumroad: Can I move my subscribers elsewhere later?

You can export customer records, but not stored payment methods. Every active subscriber has to re-enter a card on the new platform, and some will not.

Gumroad: Can I sell physical products?

It is built for digital goods. Inventory, shipping and fulfilment are not what it is designed around, so a physical catalogue belongs on a store platform.

Share

Related pages

Other head to heads