Softwr

Travel · head to head

Mews vs Roomsy

Mews logo

Mews

Travel

One pricing plan should not fit all

From
On request
Rated
-
R

Roomsy

Travel

Per room hotel and hostel PMS with published prices and monthly minimums

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Only Roomsy has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
  • Each has a real cost: Mews no pricing published on pricing page; specific per-room or per-property costs require requesting a quote; Roomsy every tier has a monthly floor, so a twelve room property on Essential pays $80 rather than $48 and the advertised per room rate is only real above the break-even room count.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 1 September 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Mews and Roomsy actually diverge.

Attributes where Mews and Roomsy differ
AttributeMewsRoomsy
Starting priceOn requestFree
Pricing modelquotePer room per month
Free tierNoYes
PlatformsWebWeb, iOS, Android

Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Travel).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Mews

Nothing recorded that Roomsy does not also cover.

Only in Roomsy

  • Booking calendar
  • Online booking engine
  • Channel manager
  • Hostel bed management
  • Invoicing and reporting
  • Multi-property

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Mews

  • Property management system for hotels and accommodationsnot Roomsy
  • Guest experience enhancement with AI-driven preferencesnot Roomsy
  • Revenue optimization and business intelligencenot Roomsy

Roomsy

  • A twenty five room motel wanting OTA sync and a direct booking engine on a published price with no sales callnot Mews
  • A hostel needing dorm bed inventory rather than room-only modellingnot Mews
  • An owner running a very small property who wants a free booking calendar and engine before paying anythingnot Mews
  • A two-property operator wanting one login and consolidated occupancy figures without enterprise pricingnot Mews

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Mews

  • No pricing published on pricing page; specific per-room or per-property costs require requesting a quote
  • Exact implementation fee structure not disclosed
  • Revenue Management System (RMS) and Point of Sale (POS) add-on costs not specified

Roomsy

  • Every tier has a monthly floor, so a twelve room property on Essential pays $80 rather than $48 and the advertised per room rate is only real above the break-even room count.
  • Channel management is not on the free or Starter tiers, so the cheapest paid plan cannot connect to Booking.com and buyers regularly select it and then have to upgrade.
  • Some OTA connections are routed through SiteMinder rather than built directly, which introduces a third party into your distribution and a second place for a sync failure to occur.
  • There is no revenue management or dynamic pricing, so rates are manual and go stale unless someone maintains seasonal rules by hand.
  • There is no native point of sale or food and beverage module, so a property with a bar or restaurant runs a separate till and reconciles revenue outside the system.

Pricing, plan by plan

Mews

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the Mews review.

Roomsy

Free
  • FreeFree
    • Booking calendar
    • Reporting
    • Invoicing
  • Starter$2/month
    • $2 per room per month
    • $40 monthly minimum
    • Booking engine and core PMS
  • Essential$4/month
    • $4 per room per month
    • $80 monthly minimum
    • Two-way channel manager to major OTAs
  • Pro$6/month
    • $6 per room per month
    • $160 monthly minimum
    • Additional users and advanced reporting

Which should you pick?

Choose Mews if

Nothing in the data separates Mews from Roomsy on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.

Choose Roomsy if

  • You need booking calendar.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, iOS, Android.
  • You also want online booking engine.

Questions people ask

Is Mews or Roomsy better?
Neither clearly leads. Mews starts at On request and Roomsy at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Mews or Roomsy?
Roomsy has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at On request for Mews and Free for Roomsy.
Does Mews or Roomsy run on more platforms?
Mews runs on Web. Roomsy runs on Web, iOS, Android.
Can I use Roomsy for free?
Yes. Roomsy has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Mews starts at On request.
What is Mews best used for?
Mews is most often used for property management system for hotels and accommodations, guest experience enhancement with ai-driven preferences, revenue optimization and business intelligence. Of those, property management system for hotels and accommodations and guest experience enhancement with ai-driven preferences are not what Roomsy is typically brought in for.
What can Mews do that Roomsy cannot?
Roomsy covers Booking calendar, Online booking engine, Channel manager, Hostel bed management.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Mews: What are the main pricing tiers offered by Mews?

Mews offers three tiers: Essentials (basic PMS with automated payments), Advanced (popular tier with customizable guest journey and SMS check-in), and Enterprise (unlimited integrations and no implementation fees). Specific costs require requesting a quote.

Source
Roomsy: What does a thirty room hotel pay?

$120 a month on Essential, which is above the $80 floor. Below twenty rooms you pay the floor instead of the per room rate.

Mews: What core features are included in the Mews Essentials plan?

Essentials includes property management system, booking engine, guest portal, automated payments platform, 8 Mews Marketplace integrations, 24/7 chatbot support, and exportable reports.

Source
Roomsy: Which plan includes the channel manager?

Essential at $4 per room per month with an $80 minimum. Free and Starter do not include it.

Mews: What additional features does Mews Advanced tier provide?

Advanced tier (marked as popular) adds AI-driven guest preference summaries, customizable booking engine, custom domain email communications, automated SMS check-in reminders, and digital contactless check-in via phone.

Source
Roomsy: Is the free plan usable?

For a booking calendar, invoicing and a direct booking engine, yes. Without OTA connections most properties will outgrow it quickly.

Mews: What makes the Mews Enterprise tier different from other plans?

Enterprise tier includes unlimited Mews Marketplace integrations (1,000+), custom dashboards with business intelligence, enhanced data connectors, automated report exports, access to Booking Engine and Channel Manager APIs, and notably eliminates implementation fees.

Source
Roomsy: Does Roomsy take commission on bookings?

No. You pay the subscription only.

Share

Related pages

Other head to heads