Softwr

Healthcare · head to head

eClinicalWorks vs Softdent

eClinicalWorks logo

eClinicalWorks

Healthcare

Comprehensive EHR and practice management platform

From
On request
Rated
-
Softdent logo

Softdent

Dental

Intelligent Dental Practice Management System

From
$249/month
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: eClinicalWorks pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo; Softdent now supported as a Carestream Dental product (softdent.com redirects to carestreamdental.com); no pricing is published, only support and installation scheduling links
  • They diverge on capability: eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Softdent covers Patient scheduling.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which eClinicalWorks and Softdent actually diverge.

Attributes where eClinicalWorks and Softdent differ
AttributeeClinicalWorksSoftdent
Starting priceOn request$249/month
Pricing modelUnknownsubscription
PlatformsWeb, Cloud-basedWeb, Ios, Android, Windows
CategoryHealthcareDental
Founded19992010

Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in eClinicalWorks

  • Electronic Health Records
  • Practice Management
  • Revenue Cycle
  • Patient Portal
  • ePrescribing
  • Telehealth
  • HL7
  • FHIR

Only in Softdent

  • Patient scheduling
  • Electronic health records
  • Clinical charting
  • Imaging integration
  • Billing and invoicing
  • Treatment planning
  • Insurance claims
  • Inventory management

Both cover

  • Cloud deployment
  • Web support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

eClinicalWorks

  • EHR and practice management for multi-specialty medical practicesnot Softdent
  • Patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messagingnot Softdent
  • Revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance ratenot Softdent
  • AI-powered clinical documentation with Sunoh.ai medical scribenot Softdent

Softdent

  • Practice managementnot eClinicalWorks
  • Patient schedulingnot eClinicalWorks
  • Clinical documentationnot eClinicalWorks
  • Financial managementnot eClinicalWorks
  • Multi-location coordinationnot eClinicalWorks

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

eClinicalWorks

  • Pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo
  • No published technical system requirements specified
  • Cloud-based solution requires reliable internet connectivity for clinics

Softdent

  • Now supported as a Carestream Dental product (softdent.com redirects to carestreamdental.com); no pricing is published, only support and installation scheduling links

Pricing, plan by plan

eClinicalWorks

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the eClinicalWorks review.

Softdent

$249/month
  • Starter$249/month
    • Patient scheduling
    • Clinical records
    • Billing basics
  • Professional$399/month
    • Everything in Starter
    • Advanced imaging integration
    • Treatment planning tools
  • Enterprise$599/month
    • Everything in Professional
    • Multi-location management
    • Advanced analytics

Which should you pick?

Choose eClinicalWorks if

  • You need electronic health records.
  • You work on Web, Cloud-based.
  • You also want practice management.

Choose Softdent if

  • You need patient scheduling.
  • You work on Web, Ios, Android, Windows.
  • You also want electronic health records.

Questions people ask

Is eClinicalWorks or Softdent better?
Neither clearly leads. eClinicalWorks starts at On request and Softdent at $249/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, eClinicalWorks or Softdent?
eClinicalWorks starts at On request and Softdent at $249/month.
Does eClinicalWorks or Softdent run on more platforms?
eClinicalWorks runs on Web, Cloud-based. Softdent runs on Web, Ios, Android, Windows.
What is eClinicalWorks best used for?
eClinicalWorks is most often used for ehr and practice management for multi-specialty medical practices, patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messaging, revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance rate, ai-powered clinical documentation with sunoh.ai medical scribe. Of those, ehr and practice management for multi-specialty medical practices and patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messaging are not what Softdent is typically brought in for.
What can eClinicalWorks do that Softdent cannot?
eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Practice Management, Revenue Cycle, Patient Portal. Softdent covers Patient scheduling, Electronic health records, Clinical charting, Imaging integration. Both handle Cloud deployment, Web support.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

eClinicalWorks: What does eClinicalWorks EHR cost per provider?

eClinicalWorks EHR costs $449/month per provider with no startup costs. This includes the electronic medical record system, mobile access, patient portal, messaging, document management, prescribing, reporting, and 24/7 support with cloud hosting.

Source
eClinicalWorks: What is the cost of eClinicalWorks with Practice Management?

eClinicalWorks EHR with Practice Management costs $599/month per provider with no startup costs. This adds practice management functionality and billing implementation services.

Source
eClinicalWorks: What is eClinicalWorks' Revenue Cycle Management pricing?

eClinicalWorks RCM as a Service costs 2.9% of practice collections with no startup costs. It covers claim processing, denial management, appeals, and accounts receivable visibility.

Source
eClinicalWorks: Is there a cost for data migration to eClinicalWorks?

No, eClinicalWorks offers free data migration for practices switching from other EHR systems.

Source
eClinicalWorks: Are training costs included with eClinicalWorks?

Initial training is included for practices with 1-9 providers. Additional fees apply for larger practices.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads