Softwr

Influencer Marketing · head to head

Sprout Social vs Strackr

Sprout Social logo

Sprout Social

Influencer Marketing

Social media management with influencer insights

From
$79/month
Rated
-
Strackr logo

Strackr

Affiliate Marketing

Affiliate data aggregation and analytics

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Only Strackr has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
  • Each has a real cost: Sprout Social pricing shown is per-seat/month for annual billing; monthly billing for Essentials plan is $99/month per seat, representing a 25% premium over annual rates.; Strackr limited to affiliate network aggregation without independent campaign management features
  • They diverge on capability: Sprout Social covers Social publishing, Strackr covers Multi-network aggregation.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Sprout Social and Strackr actually diverge.

Attributes where Sprout Social and Strackr differ
AttributeSprout SocialStrackr
Starting price$79/monthFree
Free tierNoYes
PlatformsWeb, Ios, Android, ApiWeb, API
CategoryInfluencer MarketingAffiliate Marketing
Founded20102011

Identical on both: pricing model (subscription), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Sprout Social

  • Social publishing
  • Social inbox
  • Analytics
  • Social listening
  • Influencer identification
  • Competitor analysis
  • Report builder
  • Content calendar

Only in Strackr

  • Multi-network aggregation
  • Unified dashboard
  • Performance reports
  • Revenue tracking
  • Comparison analytics
  • Amazon Associates
  • ShareASale
  • CJ Affiliate

Both cover

  • Web support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Sprout Social

  • Discovering and vetting creators with brand safety reporting and Brand Fit Scoresnot Strackr
  • Centralising creator outreach, contracting, approvals and paymentsnot Strackr
  • Measuring creator-driven revenue with first-party analytics and attributionnot Strackr
  • Building a creator pipeline through branded application pagesnot Strackr

Strackr

  • affiliate marketing managementnot Sprout Social
  • Workflow automationnot Sprout Social
  • Reportingnot Sprout Social

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Sprout Social

  • Pricing shown is per-seat/month for annual billing; monthly billing for Essentials plan is $99/month per seat, representing a 25% premium over annual rates.
  • Monthly billing rates for other plans not specified; only annual billing prices clearly listed.

Strackr

  • Limited to affiliate network aggregation without independent campaign management features
  • Pricing information not publicly disclosed

Pricing, plan by plan

Sprout Social

$79/month
  • Essentials$79/month
    • Up to 5 social profiles
    • 100 monthly AI agent credits per seat
    • Publishing, engagement, reporting, and mobile app
  • Standard$199/month
    • 5 social profiles
    • Consolidated inbox
    • Keyword monitoring
  • Professional$299/month
    • Everything in Standard
    • Unlimited social profiles
    • Extensive competitor and paid insights
  • Advanced$399/month
    • Everything in Professional
    • AI reply assistance
    • Sentiment analysis in inbox and reviews

Strackr

Free
  • FreeFree
    • 3 network connections
    • Basic analytics
    • 7-day data retention

Which should you pick?

Choose Sprout Social if

  • You need social publishing.
  • You work on Web, Ios, Android, Api.
  • You also want social inbox.

Choose Strackr if

  • You need multi-network aggregation.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, API.
  • You also want unified dashboard.

Questions people ask

Is Sprout Social or Strackr better?
Neither clearly leads. Sprout Social starts at $79/month and Strackr at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Sprout Social or Strackr?
Strackr has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $79/month for Sprout Social and Free for Strackr.
Does Sprout Social or Strackr run on more platforms?
Sprout Social runs on Web, Ios, Android, Api. Strackr runs on Web, API.
Can I use Strackr for free?
Yes. Strackr has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Sprout Social starts at $79/month.
What is Sprout Social best used for?
Sprout Social is most often used for discovering and vetting creators with brand safety reporting and brand fit scores, centralising creator outreach, contracting, approvals and payments, measuring creator-driven revenue with first-party analytics and attribution, building a creator pipeline through branded application pages. Of those, discovering and vetting creators with brand safety reporting and brand fit scores and centralising creator outreach, contracting, approvals and payments are not what Strackr is typically brought in for.
What can Sprout Social do that Strackr cannot?
Sprout Social covers Social publishing, Social inbox, Analytics, Social listening. Strackr covers Multi-network aggregation, Unified dashboard, Performance reports, Revenue tracking. Both handle Web support.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Sprout Social: What is the least expensive Sprout Social plan?

The Essentials plan is the least expensive at $79 per seat per month with annual billing, or $99 per seat per month with monthly billing. This plan includes up to 5 social profiles, 100 monthly AI agent credits, publishing, engagement, reporting, and mobile app access.

Source
Strackr: How many affiliate networks does Strackr aggregate?

Strackr consolidates data from over 231 affiliate networks and programs into a single unified dashboard, eliminating the need to log into multiple portals.

Source
Sprout Social: Does Sprout Social offer a free trial?

Yes, Sprout Social provides a 30-day free trial that does not require a credit card to start. This applies to all paid plans.

Source
Strackr: What does Strackr's free trial include?

Strackr offers a 30-day free trial with no credit card required, giving full access to the dashboard and analytics features.

Source
Sprout Social: What is the difference between Sprout Social Standard and Professional plans?

The Standard plan costs $199/month per seat and includes 5 social profiles, consolidated inbox, keyword monitoring, Trellis AI agent, and review management. The Professional plan costs $299/month per seat and adds everything in Standard plus unlimited social profiles, extensive competitor and paid insights, and AI-powered post enhancement.

Source
Strackr: Does Strackr integrate with Google Analytics?

Yes, Strackr provides direct integration with Google Analytics to track affiliate performance and link data across platforms.

Source
Sprout Social: Does Sprout Social offer add-on solutions beyond the base plans?

Yes, Sprout Social offers Premium Analytics, Listening (social media monitoring), Employee Advocacy, Professional Services (consulting packages), and Influencer Marketing as separate add-on solutions. Influencer Marketing can be used independently without requiring a Sprout Social plan.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads