Softwr

Travel · head to head

Enso Connect vs Mews

Enso Connect logo

Enso Connect

Travel

Guest experience layer for short-term rentals with digital check-in and paid upsells

From
$9/month
Rated
-
Mews logo

Mews

Travel

One pricing plan should not fit all

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Enso Connect the roughly five per cent commission on upsell revenue means the better the product works the more it costs, and a portfolio generating meaningful ancillary revenue pays far more than the per-listing headline suggests.; Mews no pricing published on pricing page; specific per-room or per-property costs require requesting a quote
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 31 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Enso Connect and Mews actually diverge.

Attributes where Enso Connect and Mews differ
AttributeEnso ConnectMews
Starting price$9/monthOn request
Pricing modelPer listing per month plus upsell commissionquote
PlatformsWeb, iOS, AndroidWeb

Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Travel).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Enso Connect

  • Digital check-in
  • Guest identity verification
  • Keyless entry
  • Upsell marketplace
  • Unified inbox with AI replies
  • Branded guidebooks
  • Conditional guest journeys
  • PMS integrations

Only in Mews

Nothing recorded that Enso Connect does not also cover.

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Enso Connect

  • A manager selling early check-in and late checkout systematically instead of case by casenot Mews
  • An apart-hotel wanting hotel-style verification and deposits on Airbnb bookingsnot Mews
  • An operator issuing door codes automatically and revoking them at checkoutnot Mews
  • A portfolio in a ski or beach market monetising equipment hire and local experiences during the staynot Mews

Mews

  • Property management system for hotels and accommodationsnot Enso Connect
  • Guest experience enhancement with AI-driven preferencesnot Enso Connect
  • Revenue optimization and business intelligencenot Enso Connect

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Enso Connect

  • The roughly five per cent commission on upsell revenue means the better the product works the more it costs, and a portfolio generating meaningful ancillary revenue pays far more than the per-listing headline suggests.
  • It requires a property management system underneath it, so it is always a second subscription and a second integration rather than a consolidation.
  • Small operators rarely reach the upsell volume that justifies the setup effort, and configuring conditional guest journeys properly is a project rather than an afternoon.
  • Guest data and messaging pass through another vendor, which adds a data protection assessment for European operators and another party to the breach surface.
  • Smart lock and PMS coverage is good for the mainstream products but thin outside them, so an operator on a less common lock brand or a regional PMS may find the automation does not reach their stack.

Mews

  • No pricing published on pricing page; specific per-room or per-property costs require requesting a quote
  • Exact implementation fee structure not disclosed
  • Revenue Management System (RMS) and Point of Sale (POS) add-on costs not specified

Pricing, plan by plan

Enso Connect

$9/month
  • Core$9/month
    • Per listing per month
    • Digital check-in and verification
    • Branded guidebook
  • Full guest journey$16/month
    • Per listing per month
    • Conditional journeys and smart lock integration
    • Upsell marketplace enabled

Mews

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the Mews review.

Which should you pick?

Choose Enso Connect if

  • You need digital check-in.
  • You work on Web, iOS, Android.
  • You also want guest identity verification.

Choose Mews if

Nothing in the data separates Mews from Enso Connect on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.

Questions people ask

Is Enso Connect or Mews better?
Neither clearly leads. Enso Connect starts at $9/month and Mews at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Enso Connect or Mews?
Enso Connect starts at $9/month and Mews at On request.
Does Enso Connect or Mews run on more platforms?
Enso Connect runs on Web, iOS, Android. Mews runs on Web.
What is Enso Connect best used for?
Enso Connect is most often used for a manager selling early check-in and late checkout systematically instead of case by case, an apart-hotel wanting hotel-style verification and deposits on airbnb bookings, an operator issuing door codes automatically and revoking them at checkout, a portfolio in a ski or beach market monetising equipment hire and local experiences during the stay. Of those, a manager selling early check-in and late checkout systematically instead of case by case and an apart-hotel wanting hotel-style verification and deposits on airbnb bookings are not what Mews is typically brought in for.
What can Enso Connect do that Mews cannot?
Enso Connect covers Digital check-in, Guest identity verification, Keyless entry, Upsell marketplace.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Enso Connect: Does Enso Connect replace my PMS?

No. It sits on top of Hostaway, Guesty or a similar platform and handles the guest-facing journey only.

Mews: What are the main pricing tiers offered by Mews?

Mews offers three tiers: Essentials (basic PMS with automated payments), Advanced (popular tier with customizable guest journey and SMS check-in), and Enterprise (unlimited integrations and no implementation fees). Specific costs require requesting a quote.

Source
Enso Connect: How does the upsell commission work?

Enso Connect takes a percentage, around five per cent, of upsell revenue processed through the platform, on top of the per-listing subscription.

Mews: What core features are included in the Mews Essentials plan?

Essentials includes property management system, booking engine, guest portal, automated payments platform, 8 Mews Marketplace integrations, 24/7 chatbot support, and exportable reports.

Source
Enso Connect: Is it worth it for five properties?

Usually not. The per-listing cost is low but the configuration effort and the upsell volume needed to see a return favour portfolios of twenty units and up.

Mews: What additional features does Mews Advanced tier provide?

Advanced tier (marked as popular) adds AI-driven guest preference summaries, customizable booking engine, custom domain email communications, automated SMS check-in reminders, and digital contactless check-in via phone.

Source
Enso Connect: Can it take deposits and verify guests on Airbnb bookings?

Yes, that is one of the main reasons operators add it, since Airbnb itself does not give hosts that control.

Mews: What makes the Mews Enterprise tier different from other plans?

Enterprise tier includes unlimited Mews Marketplace integrations (1,000+), custom dashboards with business intelligence, enhanced data connectors, automated report exports, access to Booking Engine and Channel Manager APIs, and notably eliminates implementation fees.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads