Softwr

Healthcare · head to head

eClinicalWorks vs Woebot Health

eClinicalWorks logo

eClinicalWorks

Healthcare

Comprehensive EHR and practice management platform

From
On request
Rated
-
Woebot Health logo

Woebot Health

Healthcare

Conversational CBT chatbot that withdrew from consumer distribution and now sells only to payers and providers

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: eClinicalWorks pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo; Woebot Health the company withdrew its consumer app in June 2025 after concluding FDA marketing authorisation was not achievable at acceptable cost, which is a plain signal about both regulatory position and commercial durability.
  • They diverge on capability: eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Woebot Health covers Scripted CBT dialogue.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 1 September 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which eClinicalWorks and Woebot Health actually diverge.

Attributes where eClinicalWorks and Woebot Health differ
AttributeeClinicalWorksWoebot Health
Pricing modelUnknownquote
PlatformsWeb, Cloud-basediOS, Android, Web
Founded1999Unknown

Identical on both: starting price (On request), free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Healthcare).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in eClinicalWorks

  • Electronic Health Records
  • Practice Management
  • Revenue Cycle
  • Patient Portal
  • ePrescribing
  • Telehealth
  • HL7
  • FHIR

Only in Woebot Health

  • Scripted CBT dialogue
  • Mood tracking
  • Crisis routing
  • Between-session support
  • Payer deployment
  • Provider copilot positioning
  • Research licensing
  • Population reporting

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

eClinicalWorks

  • EHR and practice management for multi-specialty medical practicesnot Woebot Health
  • Patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messagingnot Woebot Health
  • Revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance ratenot Woebot Health
  • AI-powered clinical documentation with Sunoh.ai medical scribenot Woebot Health

Woebot Health

  • A health plan wanting a low intensity behavioural health option for members on a waiting list for therapynot eClinicalWorks
  • A provider organisation offering structured between-session CBT practice to patients already in treatmentnot eClinicalWorks
  • A research group running a trial that needs a clinically scripted rather than generative conversational agent for safety reasonsnot eClinicalWorks
  • A payer targeting a specific population such as postpartum members where scripted CBT content already existsnot eClinicalWorks

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

eClinicalWorks

  • Pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo
  • No published technical system requirements specified
  • Cloud-based solution requires reliable internet connectivity for clinics

Woebot Health

  • The company withdrew its consumer app in June 2025 after concluding FDA marketing authorisation was not achievable at acceptable cost, which is a plain signal about both regulatory position and commercial durability.
  • It is not an FDA cleared treatment for any indication, so it cannot be positioned to members as therapy and cannot substitute for a covered behavioural health benefit.
  • The scripted, non-generative design that makes it safe also makes it feel rigid next to current conversational AI, and engagement drops off quickly once users hit the edges of the script.
  • Published evidence is short-horizon symptom change in selected populations, mostly young adults, with little evidence of durable benefit or effect at whole-population scale.
  • With consumer distribution gone, the remaining business depends on a small number of payer and provider contracts, so a buyer should assume real vendor continuity risk over a multi-year term.

Pricing, plan by plan

eClinicalWorks

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the eClinicalWorks review.

Woebot Health

On request
  • Woebot for payers and providers$undefined/year
    • Contracted per member per month or as a population licence
    • Sold to health plans and provider organisations, not to employers or individuals
    • No consumer purchase route since the app closed in June 2025

Which should you pick?

Choose eClinicalWorks if

  • You need electronic health records.
  • You work on Web, Cloud-based.
  • You also want practice management.

Choose Woebot Health if

  • You need scripted cbt dialogue.
  • You work on iOS, Android, Web.
  • You also want mood tracking.

Questions people ask

Is eClinicalWorks or Woebot Health better?
Neither clearly leads. eClinicalWorks starts at On request and Woebot Health at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, eClinicalWorks or Woebot Health?
eClinicalWorks starts at On request and Woebot Health at On request.
Does eClinicalWorks or Woebot Health run on more platforms?
eClinicalWorks runs on Web, Cloud-based. Woebot Health runs on iOS, Android, Web.
What is eClinicalWorks best used for?
eClinicalWorks is most often used for ehr and practice management for multi-specialty medical practices, patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messaging, revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance rate, ai-powered clinical documentation with sunoh.ai medical scribe. Of those, ehr and practice management for multi-specialty medical practices and patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messaging are not what Woebot Health is typically brought in for.
What can eClinicalWorks do that Woebot Health cannot?
eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Practice Management, Revenue Cycle, Patient Portal. Woebot Health covers Scripted CBT dialogue, Mood tracking, Crisis routing, Between-session support.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

eClinicalWorks: What does eClinicalWorks EHR cost per provider?

eClinicalWorks EHR costs $449/month per provider with no startup costs. This includes the electronic medical record system, mobile access, patient portal, messaging, document management, prescribing, reporting, and 24/7 support with cloud hosting.

Source
Woebot Health: Is Woebot still available?

Not to consumers. The consumer app closed in June 2025. The company continues to offer the product to payers, providers and researchers.

eClinicalWorks: What is the cost of eClinicalWorks with Practice Management?

eClinicalWorks EHR with Practice Management costs $599/month per provider with no startup costs. This adds practice management functionality and billing implementation services.

Source
Woebot Health: Is it FDA cleared?

No. It held Breakthrough Device designation but never obtained marketing authorisation, and the founder cited the cost of that pathway as the reason for closing the consumer app.

eClinicalWorks: What is eClinicalWorks' Revenue Cycle Management pricing?

eClinicalWorks RCM as a Service costs 2.9% of practice collections with no startup costs. It covers claim processing, denial management, appeals, and accounts receivable visibility.

Source
Woebot Health: Is it generative AI?

Historically no. The dialogue is clinician-written and rule-based, a deliberate safety choice that limits how naturally it converses.

eClinicalWorks: Is there a cost for data migration to eClinicalWorks?

No, eClinicalWorks offers free data migration for practices switching from other EHR systems.

Source
Woebot Health: What does the evidence show?

Randomised studies reported reduced depressive symptoms over short periods in selected populations, notably young adults. That is symptom change in a trial, not demonstrated population outcomes.

eClinicalWorks: Are training costs included with eClinicalWorks?

Initial training is included for practices with 1-9 providers. Additional fees apply for larger practices.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads