Softwr

Healthcare · head to head

eClinicalWorks vs OrthoTrac

eClinicalWorks logo

eClinicalWorks

Healthcare

Comprehensive EHR and practice management platform

From
On request
Rated
-
OrthoTrac logo

OrthoTrac

Dental

Complete Orthodontic Practice Management

From
$399/month
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: eClinicalWorks pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo; OrthoTrac orthoTrac support has moved off Carestream Dental's own site to a third-party portal, gosensei.com, and OrthoTrac customer contact is now booked only through a Calendly scheduling link rather than a phone number or online purchase path, per Carestream Dental's own site.
  • They diverge on capability: eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, OrthoTrac covers Orthodontic treatment planning.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which eClinicalWorks and OrthoTrac actually diverge.

Attributes where eClinicalWorks and OrthoTrac differ
AttributeeClinicalWorksOrthoTrac
Starting priceOn request$399/month
Pricing modelUnknownsubscription
PlatformsWeb, Cloud-basedWindows, Web
CategoryHealthcareDental
Founded19992007

Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in eClinicalWorks

  • Electronic Health Records
  • Practice Management
  • Revenue Cycle
  • Patient Portal
  • ePrescribing
  • Telehealth
  • HL7
  • FHIR

Only in OrthoTrac

  • Orthodontic treatment planning
  • Contract management
  • Appointment scheduling
  • Insurance processing
  • Imaging integration
  • Progress tracking
  • Appliance tracking
  • Referral management

Both cover

  • Cloud deployment
  • Web support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

eClinicalWorks

  • EHR and practice management for multi-specialty medical practicesnot OrthoTrac
  • Patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messagingnot OrthoTrac
  • Revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance ratenot OrthoTrac
  • AI-powered clinical documentation with Sunoh.ai medical scribenot OrthoTrac

OrthoTrac

  • Orthodontic practice managementnot eClinicalWorks
  • Treatment planningnot eClinicalWorks
  • Contract managementnot eClinicalWorks
  • Progress trackingnot eClinicalWorks

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

eClinicalWorks

  • Pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo
  • No published technical system requirements specified
  • Cloud-based solution requires reliable internet connectivity for clinics

OrthoTrac

  • OrthoTrac support has moved off Carestream Dental's own site to a third-party portal, gosensei.com, and OrthoTrac customer contact is now booked only through a Calendly scheduling link rather than a phone number or online purchase path, per Carestream Dental's own site.

Pricing, plan by plan

eClinicalWorks

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the eClinicalWorks review.

OrthoTrac

$399/month
  • OrthoTrac Standard$399/month
    • Patient scheduling
    • Treatment planning
    • Billing management
  • OrthoTrac Cloud$549/month
    • Everything in Standard
    • Cloud-based access
    • Imaging integration

Which should you pick?

Choose eClinicalWorks if

  • You need electronic health records.
  • You work on Web, Cloud-based.
  • You also want practice management.

Choose OrthoTrac if

  • You need orthodontic treatment planning.
  • You work on Windows, Web.
  • You also want contract management.

Questions people ask

Is eClinicalWorks or OrthoTrac better?
Neither clearly leads. eClinicalWorks starts at On request and OrthoTrac at $399/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, eClinicalWorks or OrthoTrac?
eClinicalWorks starts at On request and OrthoTrac at $399/month.
Does eClinicalWorks or OrthoTrac run on more platforms?
eClinicalWorks runs on Web, Cloud-based. OrthoTrac runs on Windows, Web.
What is eClinicalWorks best used for?
eClinicalWorks is most often used for ehr and practice management for multi-specialty medical practices, patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messaging, revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance rate, ai-powered clinical documentation with sunoh.ai medical scribe. Of those, ehr and practice management for multi-specialty medical practices and patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messaging are not what OrthoTrac is typically brought in for.
What can eClinicalWorks do that OrthoTrac cannot?
eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Practice Management, Revenue Cycle, Patient Portal. OrthoTrac covers Orthodontic treatment planning, Contract management, Appointment scheduling, Insurance processing. Both handle Cloud deployment, Web support.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

eClinicalWorks: What does eClinicalWorks EHR cost per provider?

eClinicalWorks EHR costs $449/month per provider with no startup costs. This includes the electronic medical record system, mobile access, patient portal, messaging, document management, prescribing, reporting, and 24/7 support with cloud hosting.

Source
eClinicalWorks: What is the cost of eClinicalWorks with Practice Management?

eClinicalWorks EHR with Practice Management costs $599/month per provider with no startup costs. This adds practice management functionality and billing implementation services.

Source
eClinicalWorks: What is eClinicalWorks' Revenue Cycle Management pricing?

eClinicalWorks RCM as a Service costs 2.9% of practice collections with no startup costs. It covers claim processing, denial management, appeals, and accounts receivable visibility.

Source
eClinicalWorks: Is there a cost for data migration to eClinicalWorks?

No, eClinicalWorks offers free data migration for practices switching from other EHR systems.

Source
eClinicalWorks: Are training costs included with eClinicalWorks?

Initial training is included for practices with 1-9 providers. Additional fees apply for larger practices.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads