Softwr

Software · head to head

Automate.io vs Todoist

Automate.io logo

Automate.io

Software

Connect and automate your cloud applications

From
Free
Rated
-
Todoist logo

Todoist

Software

The world's #1 task manager and to-do list app

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Automate.io no longer exists as a product. automate.io redirects to notion.com, which acquired the company and wound the integration service down; Todoist no built-in time tracking for tasks; requires third-party integration like Toggl
  • They diverge on capability: Automate.io covers Multi-step automations, Todoist covers Natural language input.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Automate.io and Todoist actually diverge.

Attributes where Automate.io and Todoist differ
AttributeAutomate.ioTodoist
Pricing modelusage-basedUnknown
PlatformsWeb, MobileWeb, iOS, Android, macOS, Windows
Founded20142007

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Automate.io

  • Multi-step automations
  • Conditional logic
  • Data mapping
  • Error handling
  • Scheduling
  • Webhooks
  • API integrations
  • 500+ apps

Only in Todoist

  • Natural language input
  • Recurring tasks
  • Projects and sub-tasks
  • Labels and filters
  • Priority levels
  • Productivity tracking
  • Templates
  • Notifications

Both cover

  • Slack
  • SSL encryption
  • GDPR compliant
  • Cloud deployment

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Automate.io

  • Workflow Automationnot Todoist
  • Data Integrationnot Todoist
  • Process Automationnot Todoist
  • App Integrationnot Todoist
  • API Connectivitynot Todoist

Todoist

  • Personal task managementnot Automate.io
  • Team project coordinationnot Automate.io
  • Goal trackingnot Automate.io
  • Habit buildingnot Automate.io
  • Daily planningnot Automate.io

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Automate.io

  • No longer exists as a product. automate.io redirects to notion.com, which acquired the company and wound the integration service down
  • Existing automations were not portable to Notion, so users had to rebuild elsewhere

Todoist

  • No built-in time tracking for tasks; requires third-party integration like Toggl
  • Free plan limited to 5 personal projects only
  • No Gantt charts, resource allocation, or advanced project management features for large enterprises
  • Phone support not available; email and help center only
  • Calendar view and advanced filtering only available on paid plans

Pricing, plan by plan

Automate.io

Free
  • FreeFree
    • 250 tasks/month
    • 2 automations
  • Starter$15/month
    • 5000 tasks/month
    • Unlimited automations
    • Email support
  • Professional$50/month
    • Unlimited tasks
    • Priority support
    • Advanced features

Todoist

Free
  • BeginnerFree
    • 5 personal projects
    • Smart Quick Add
    • Task reminders
  • Pro$5/month
    • 300 personal projects
    • Calendar layout
    • Custom task reminders
  • Business$8/month
    • Everything in Pro
    • Shared team workspace
    • Up to 500 team projects

Which should you pick?

Choose Automate.io if

  • You need multi-step automations.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, Mobile.
  • You also want conditional logic.

Choose Todoist if

  • You need natural language input.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, iOS, Android, macOS, Windows.
  • You also want recurring tasks.

Questions people ask

Is Automate.io or Todoist better?
Neither clearly leads. Automate.io starts at Free and Todoist at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Automate.io or Todoist?
Automate.io starts at Free and Todoist at Free.
Does Automate.io or Todoist run on more platforms?
Automate.io runs on Web, Mobile. Todoist runs on Web, iOS, Android, macOS, Windows.
Can I use Automate.io for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Automate.io best used for?
Automate.io is most often used for workflow automation, data integration, process automation, app integration. Of those, workflow automation and data integration are not what Todoist is typically brought in for.
What can Automate.io do that Todoist cannot?
Automate.io covers Multi-step automations, Conditional logic, Data mapping, Error handling. Todoist covers Natural language input, Recurring tasks, Projects and sub-tasks, Labels and filters. Both handle Slack, SSL encryption, GDPR compliant, Cloud deployment.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Todoist: Does Todoist work offline?

Basic editing and task management work offline, but advanced features like syncing reminders and shared updates require internet connectivity.

Source
Todoist: Does Todoist have a free plan and what does it include?

Yes, Todoist offers a free Beginner plan with 5 personal projects, Smart Quick Add, task reminders, flexible layouts, 3 filter views, and 1 week activity history. More advanced features require the Pro or Business plans.

Source
Todoist: Can I use Todoist on mobile devices?

Yes, Todoist offers native apps for both iOS and Android with over 30 million downloads. Mobile apps provide full task management functionality across devices.

Source
Todoist: What integrations does Todoist support?

Todoist integrates with over 100 apps including Slack, Google Calendar, Outlook, Microsoft Teams, Gmail, and Toggl Track. Additional integrations are available through Zapier, Make, and IFTTT automation platforms.

Source
Todoist: How much does Todoist cost?

Free plan is $0. Pro plan costs $5/month (billed annually) or $7/month (monthly billing). Business plan costs $8/month per user (annual) or $10/month per user (monthly), as of December 2025.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads