Software · head to head
Browser Use vs Todoist
Browser Use
Software
Give Browser Use a natural-language task and receive completed work from a managed browser agent
- From
- On request
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Todoist has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Browser Use billing stacks two separate meters at once: per-token model usage plus $0.02 per hour of browser time, metered by the minute, so cost depends on both reasoning length and session duration, as of August 2026.; Todoist no built-in time tracking for tasks; requires third-party integration like Toggl
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Browser Use and Todoist actually diverge.
| Attribute | Browser Use | Todoist |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | On request | Free |
| Pricing model | usage-based | Unknown |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | Web | Web, iOS, Android, macOS, Windows |
| Founded | Unknown | 2007 |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Browser Use
Nothing recorded that Todoist does not also cover.
Only in Todoist
- Natural language input
- Recurring tasks
- Projects and sub-tasks
- Labels and filters
- Priority levels
- Productivity tracking
- Templates
- Notifications
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Browser Use
No use cases recorded yet. See the Browser Use review.
Todoist
- Personal task managementnot Browser Use
- Team project coordinationnot Browser Use
- Goal trackingnot Browser Use
- Habit buildingnot Browser Use
- Daily planningnot Browser Use
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Browser Use
- Billing stacks two separate meters at once: per-token model usage plus $0.02 per hour of browser time, metered by the minute, so cost depends on both reasoning length and session duration, as of August 2026.
Todoist
- No built-in time tracking for tasks; requires third-party integration like Toggl
- Free plan limited to 5 personal projects only
- No Gantt charts, resource allocation, or advanced project management features for large enterprises
- Phone support not available; email and help center only
- Calendar view and advanced filtering only available on paid plans
Pricing, plan by plan
Browser Use
On requestNo published plan breakdown. See the Browser Use review.
Todoist
Free- BeginnerFree
- 5 personal projects
- Smart Quick Add
- Task reminders
- Pro$5/month
- 300 personal projects
- Calendar layout
- Custom task reminders
- Business$8/month
- Everything in Pro
- Shared team workspace
- Up to 500 team projects
Which should you pick?
Choose Browser Use if
Nothing in the data separates Browser Use from Todoist on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.
Choose Todoist if
- You need natural language input.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, iOS, Android, macOS, Windows.
- You also want recurring tasks.
Questions people ask
- Is Browser Use or Todoist better?
- Neither clearly leads. Browser Use starts at On request and Todoist at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Browser Use or Todoist?
- Todoist has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at On request for Browser Use and Free for Todoist.
- Does Browser Use or Todoist run on more platforms?
- Browser Use runs on Web. Todoist runs on Web, iOS, Android, macOS, Windows.
- Can I use Todoist for free?
- Yes. Todoist has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Browser Use starts at On request.
- What can Browser Use do that Todoist cannot?
- Todoist covers Natural language input, Recurring tasks, Projects and sub-tasks, Labels and filters.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Todoist: Does Todoist work offline?
Basic editing and task management work offline, but advanced features like syncing reminders and shared updates require internet connectivity.
SourceTodoist: Does Todoist have a free plan and what does it include?
Yes, Todoist offers a free Beginner plan with 5 personal projects, Smart Quick Add, task reminders, flexible layouts, 3 filter views, and 1 week activity history. More advanced features require the Pro or Business plans.
SourceTodoist: Can I use Todoist on mobile devices?
Yes, Todoist offers native apps for both iOS and Android with over 30 million downloads. Mobile apps provide full task management functionality across devices.
SourceTodoist: What integrations does Todoist support?
Todoist integrates with over 100 apps including Slack, Google Calendar, Outlook, Microsoft Teams, Gmail, and Toggl Track. Additional integrations are available through Zapier, Make, and IFTTT automation platforms.
SourceTodoist: How much does Todoist cost?
Free plan is $0. Pro plan costs $5/month (billed annually) or $7/month (monthly billing). Business plan costs $8/month per user (annual) or $10/month per user (monthly), as of December 2025.
SourceRelated pages
More on Browser Use
Keep looking
Other head to heads
- Browser Use vs n8n
- Browser Use vs Microsoft Power Automate
- Browser Use vs MuleSoft
- Browser Use vs Parabola
- Browser Use vs Workato
- Browser Use vs Zapier Plus
- Browser Use vs Jitterbit
- Browser Use vs mParticle
- Browser Use vs Paragon
- Browser Use vs RudderStack
- Browser Use vs Airbyte
- Browser Use vs Automate.io
- Browser Use vs Autonoly
- Browser Use vs Boomi
- Browser Use vs Browserbase
- Browser Use vs Celigo
- Browser Use vs Census
- Browser Use vs CrewAI
- Browser Use vs 1Password
- Browser Use vs LastPass
- Browser Use vs QuickBooks
- Browser Use vs Zapier
- Browser Use vs Airtable
- Browser Use vs Calendly
- Browser Use vs BambooHR
- Browser Use vs Freshdesk
- Browser Use vs Pipedrive
- Browser Use vs Workday
- Browser Use vs Visual Studio Code
- Browser Use vs Zoom
- Browser Use vs Microsoft Teams
- Browser Use vs Basecamp
- Browser Use vs Trello
- Browser Use vs Loom
- Browser Use vs Clockify
- Browser Use vs Gusto
- Todoist vs n8n
- Todoist vs Microsoft Power Automate
- Todoist vs MuleSoft
- Todoist vs Parabola
- Todoist vs Workato
- Todoist vs Zapier Plus
- Todoist vs Jitterbit
- Todoist vs mParticle
- Todoist vs Paragon
- Todoist vs RudderStack
- Todoist vs Airbyte
- Todoist vs Automate.io
- Todoist vs Autonoly
- Todoist vs Boomi
- Todoist vs Browserbase
- Todoist vs Celigo
- Todoist vs Census
- Todoist vs CrewAI
- Todoist vs 1Password
- Todoist vs LastPass
- Todoist vs QuickBooks
- Todoist vs Zapier
- Todoist vs Airtable
- Todoist vs Calendly
- Todoist vs BambooHR
- Todoist vs Freshdesk
- Todoist vs Pipedrive
- Todoist vs Workday
- Todoist vs Visual Studio Code
- Todoist vs Zoom
- Todoist vs Microsoft Teams
- Todoist vs Basecamp
- Todoist vs Trello
- Todoist vs Loom
- Todoist vs Clockify
- Todoist vs Gusto

