Software · head to head
Amazon Lex vs Conferbot

Amazon Lex
Software
AWS conversational AI service
- From
- $0.00075/per text request
- Rated
- -

Conferbot
Software
No-code AI chatbot builder for websites and messaging channels
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Conferbot has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Amazon Lex pay-as-you-go model with no standard free tier, only AWS free credits for new customers (6 months, $200 limit); Conferbot the free plan is capped at 600 conversations per month and a single seat, which limits it to very small operations.
- They diverge on capability: Amazon Lex covers Speech recognition, Conferbot covers Visual flow builder.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Amazon Lex and Conferbot actually diverge.
| Attribute | Amazon Lex | Conferbot |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $0.00075/per text request | Free |
| Pricing model | usage-based | freemium |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | Web, AWS Cloud | web, ios, android, api |
| Founded | 2006 | 2021 |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Amazon Lex
- Speech recognition
- Natural language understanding
- Voice and text
- Lambda integration
- AWS services
- Lambda
- DynamoDB
- SNS
Only in Conferbot
- Visual flow builder
- Omnichannel deployment
- Unified inbox
- AI-powered responses
- Templates library
- Integrations
- Analytics dashboard
- Developer API and SDKs
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Amazon Lex
- Building conversational chatbots leveraging Alexa deep learning enginenot Conferbot
- Voice and text-based NLU applications requiring automatic speech recognitionnot Conferbot
- Custom conversational interfaces integrated into existing applicationsnot Conferbot
Conferbot
- Automating website lead capture with conversational formsnot Amazon Lex
- Handling customer support inquiries across messaging appsnot Amazon Lex
- Deploying a single bot across WhatsApp, Messenger, and website widgetnot Amazon Lex
- Booking meetings via chatbot with calendar integrationnot Amazon Lex
- Deflecting support tickets with a knowledge base botnot Amazon Lex
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Amazon Lex
- Pay-as-you-go model with no standard free tier, only AWS free credits for new customers (6 months, $200 limit)
- Speech requests cost $0.004 each, text requests $0.00075 each, training costs $0.50 per minute
- Variable costs can accumulate quickly for high-volume applications
Conferbot
- The free plan is capped at 600 conversations per month and a single seat, which limits it to very small operations.
- Advanced features like custom branding and A/B testing require the Pro tier or higher rather than being available at entry-level paid plans.
- Extra conversations beyond plan limits are billed per-unit ($0.01 each on Starter/Pro), which can make costs unpredictable at scale.
- The platform lacks the deep enterprise conversational-AI training and analytics depth of larger incumbents like Intercom or Drift.
- Voice channel support is not part of the core channel list, which is limited to website and text-based messaging apps.
Pricing, plan by plan
Amazon Lex
$0.00075/per text requestNo published plan breakdown. See the Amazon Lex review.
Conferbot
Free- FreeFree
- 600 conversations/month
- 1 seat
- Basic integrations
- Starter$19/month
- 2,000 conversations/month
- Removes Conferbot branding
- All integrations
- Pro$39/month
- 5,000 conversations/month
- 5 seats included
- Custom branding
- Business$59/month
- 10,000 conversations/month
- 15 seats included
- White-label solution
Which should you pick?
Choose Amazon Lex if
- You need speech recognition.
- You work on Web, AWS Cloud.
- You also want natural language understanding.
Choose Conferbot if
- You need visual flow builder.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on web, ios, android, api.
- You also want omnichannel deployment.
Questions people ask
- Is Amazon Lex or Conferbot better?
- Neither clearly leads. Amazon Lex starts at $0.00075/per text request and Conferbot at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Amazon Lex or Conferbot?
- Conferbot has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $0.00075/per text request for Amazon Lex and Free for Conferbot.
- Does Amazon Lex or Conferbot run on more platforms?
- Amazon Lex runs on Web, AWS Cloud. Conferbot runs on web, ios, android, api.
- Can I use Conferbot for free?
- Yes. Conferbot has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Amazon Lex starts at $0.00075/per text request.
- What is Amazon Lex best used for?
- Amazon Lex is most often used for building conversational chatbots leveraging alexa deep learning engine, voice and text-based nlu applications requiring automatic speech recognition, custom conversational interfaces integrated into existing applications. Of those, building conversational chatbots leveraging alexa deep learning engine and voice and text-based nlu applications requiring automatic speech recognition are not what Conferbot is typically brought in for.
- What can Amazon Lex do that Conferbot cannot?
- Amazon Lex covers Speech recognition, Natural language understanding, Voice and text, Lambda integration. Conferbot covers Visual flow builder, Omnichannel deployment, Unified inbox, AI-powered responses.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Conferbot: What does Conferbot cost?
Four plans: Free at $0/month with 600 conversations, Starter at $19/month with 2,000, Pro at $39/month with 5,000, and Business at $59/month with 10,000. Annual billing takes 20% off any paid plan.
SourceConferbot: Is there a free plan, and what does it include?
Yes. The free plan covers 600 conversations a month, one chatbot and the core features, with no card required to start. It is a standing plan rather than a trial.
SourceConferbot: Can I change plan later?
Yes. Plans can be upgraded or downgraded at any time from the account dashboard, and Conferbot states there are no setup fees or hidden costs on any tier.
SourceConferbot: Which channels can one bot be deployed to?
A single bot can run on a website widget and on WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, Instagram, Telegram, Slack, Discord, Microsoft Teams and LINE, with conversations handled in one shared inbox.
SourceConferbot: Does Conferbot offer an API?
Yes. Version 3.0.0 added a developer REST API with Node.js and Python SDKs, mobile SDKs for React Native, Flutter, iOS and Android, and enterprise SSO and SAML.
SourceRelated pages
Keep looking
Other head to heads
- Amazon Lex vs Zendesk Sunshine Conversations
- Amazon Lex vs Botpress
- Amazon Lex vs Crisp
- Amazon Lex vs Google Dialogflow
- Amazon Lex vs Tidio
- Amazon Lex vs IBM Watson Assistant
- Amazon Lex vs Landbot
- Amazon Lex vs ManyChat
- Amazon Lex vs Bold360
- Amazon Lex vs Gorgias
- Amazon Lex vs HubSpot Live Chat
- Amazon Lex vs Kore.ai
- Amazon Lex vs LiveChat
- Amazon Lex vs Olark
- Amazon Lex vs Rasa
- Amazon Lex vs Yellow.ai
- Amazon Lex vs Zendesk Answer Bot
- Amazon Lex vs Acquire
- Conferbot vs Zendesk Sunshine Conversations
- Conferbot vs Botpress
- Conferbot vs Crisp
- Conferbot vs Google Dialogflow
- Conferbot vs Tidio
- Conferbot vs IBM Watson Assistant
- Conferbot vs Landbot
- Conferbot vs ManyChat
- Conferbot vs Bold360
- Conferbot vs Gorgias
- Conferbot vs HubSpot Live Chat
- Conferbot vs Kore.ai
- Conferbot vs LiveChat
- Conferbot vs Olark
- Conferbot vs Rasa
- Conferbot vs Yellow.ai
- Conferbot vs Zendesk Answer Bot
- Conferbot vs Acquire
