Softwr

Healthcare · head to head

eClinicalWorks vs Sysmex

eClinicalWorks logo

eClinicalWorks

Healthcare

Comprehensive EHR and practice management platform

From
On request
Rated
-
Sysmex logo

Sysmex

Healthcare

Haematology and urinalysis analysers sold with the middleware that decides which results a scientist ever sees

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: eClinicalWorks pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo; Sysmex the middleware is not realistically separable from the instrument contract, so a laboratory that likes Caresphere but wants another vendor analyser has no clean path to buying just the software.
  • They diverge on capability: eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Sysmex covers Caresphere autovalidation.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 1 September 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which eClinicalWorks and Sysmex actually diverge.

Attributes where eClinicalWorks and Sysmex differ
AttributeeClinicalWorksSysmex
Pricing modelUnknownquote
PlatformsWeb, Cloud-basedWeb, Windows, On-premise
Founded1999Unknown

Identical on both: starting price (On request), free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Healthcare).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in eClinicalWorks

  • Electronic Health Records
  • Practice Management
  • Revenue Cycle
  • Patient Portal
  • ePrescribing
  • Telehealth
  • HL7
  • FHIR

Only in Sysmex

  • Caresphere autovalidation
  • Delta and moving average QC
  • WAM rule sets
  • Fleet telemetry
  • Reagent inventory tracking
  • Extended white cell parameters
  • LIS interfacing
  • Multi-site harmonisation

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

eClinicalWorks

  • EHR and practice management for multi-specialty medical practicesnot Sysmex
  • Patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messagingnot Sysmex
  • Revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance ratenot Sysmex
  • AI-powered clinical documentation with Sunoh.ai medical scribenot Sysmex

Sysmex

  • A hospital network standardising full blood count reporting across six laboratories so a result released at a district hospital carries the same rules as the tertiary centrenot eClinicalWorks
  • A pathology group trying to raise autovalidation rates to absorb rising demand without recruiting more biomedical scientistsnot eClinicalWorks
  • A blood sciences service consolidating haematology, coagulation and urinalysis onto one middleware layer to remove three separate QC workflowsnot eClinicalWorks
  • A laboratory running 24 hour service that needs remote analyser telemetry so an overnight fault is triaged before the morning shift arrivesnot eClinicalWorks

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

eClinicalWorks

  • Pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo
  • No published technical system requirements specified
  • Cloud-based solution requires reliable internet connectivity for clinics

Sysmex

  • The middleware is not realistically separable from the instrument contract, so a laboratory that likes Caresphere but wants another vendor analyser has no clean path to buying just the software.
  • Reagent rental agreements set a minimum annual test volume, and a laboratory whose activity falls after a service reconfiguration keeps paying against a floor it no longer reaches.
  • Regulatory clearance is granted per parameter and per region, so a flag or extended parameter that a European laboratory relies on may not be released for clinical use on the same analyser in the United States.
  • Interfacing to a non-Sysmex laboratory information system is a project, not a configuration step, and integration effort is often quoted separately from the instrument contract.
  • Autovalidation rule sets are configured locally, so the gains depend entirely on whether the laboratory has the clinical governance capacity to write, validate and audit those rules; buying the software does not deliver the saving on its own.

Pricing, plan by plan

eClinicalWorks

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the eClinicalWorks review.

Sysmex

On request
  • Reagent rental or cost per reportable result contract$undefined/year
    • Analyser hardware, reagents, service and Caresphere middleware bundled into a price per test
    • Five to seven year term typical
    • Minimum annual test volume commitment

Which should you pick?

Choose eClinicalWorks if

  • You need electronic health records.
  • You work on Web, Cloud-based.
  • You also want practice management.

Choose Sysmex if

  • You need caresphere autovalidation.
  • You work on Web, Windows, On-premise.
  • You also want delta and moving average qc.

Questions people ask

Is eClinicalWorks or Sysmex better?
Neither clearly leads. eClinicalWorks starts at On request and Sysmex at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, eClinicalWorks or Sysmex?
eClinicalWorks starts at On request and Sysmex at On request.
Does eClinicalWorks or Sysmex run on more platforms?
eClinicalWorks runs on Web, Cloud-based. Sysmex runs on Web, Windows, On-premise.
What is eClinicalWorks best used for?
eClinicalWorks is most often used for ehr and practice management for multi-specialty medical practices, patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messaging, revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance rate, ai-powered clinical documentation with sunoh.ai medical scribe. Of those, ehr and practice management for multi-specialty medical practices and patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messaging are not what Sysmex is typically brought in for.
What can eClinicalWorks do that Sysmex cannot?
eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Practice Management, Revenue Cycle, Patient Portal. Sysmex covers Caresphere autovalidation, Delta and moving average QC, WAM rule sets, Fleet telemetry.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

eClinicalWorks: What does eClinicalWorks EHR cost per provider?

eClinicalWorks EHR costs $449/month per provider with no startup costs. This includes the electronic medical record system, mobile access, patient portal, messaging, document management, prescribing, reporting, and 24/7 support with cloud hosting.

Source
Sysmex: Can I buy Caresphere without Sysmex analysers?

Not in practice. It is licensed as part of the instrument and reagent agreement, and its value depends on Sysmex-specific parameters and flags.

eClinicalWorks: What is the cost of eClinicalWorks with Practice Management?

eClinicalWorks EHR with Practice Management costs $599/month per provider with no startup costs. This adds practice management functionality and billing implementation services.

Source
Sysmex: Is Sysmex software FDA cleared?

Clearance attaches to the analysers and to individual reported parameters, not to the middleware as a whole. Check the specific parameter and the specific market, because clearances differ between the United States, Europe and Japan.

eClinicalWorks: What is eClinicalWorks' Revenue Cycle Management pricing?

eClinicalWorks RCM as a Service costs 2.9% of practice collections with no startup costs. It covers claim processing, denial management, appeals, and accounts receivable visibility.

Source
Sysmex: How is it priced?

Per reportable result, or as a reagent rental with a minimum annual volume. There is no per user or per seat price.

eClinicalWorks: Is there a cost for data migration to eClinicalWorks?

No, eClinicalWorks offers free data migration for practices switching from other EHR systems.

Source
Sysmex: What is the contract length?

Typically five to seven years, aligned to instrument depreciation, with reagent pricing fixed or indexed over the term.

eClinicalWorks: Are training costs included with eClinicalWorks?

Initial training is included for practices with 1-9 providers. Additional fees apply for larger practices.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads