Softwr

Healthcare · head to head

Cerner PowerChart vs eClinicalWorks

Cerner PowerChart logo

Cerner PowerChart

Healthcare

Advanced clinical charting and documentation system within Cerner EHR

From
On request
Rated
-
eClinicalWorks logo

eClinicalWorks

Healthcare

Comprehensive EHR and practice management platform

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Cerner PowerChart no publicly published pricing rates available; eClinicalWorks pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo
  • They diverge on capability: Cerner PowerChart covers Clinical Documentation, eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Cerner PowerChart and eClinicalWorks actually diverge.

Attributes where Cerner PowerChart and eClinicalWorks differ
AttributeCerner PowerCharteClinicalWorks
Pricing modelquoteUnknown
PlatformsWeb, DesktopWeb, Cloud-based
Founded19791999

Identical on both: starting price (On request), free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Healthcare).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Cerner PowerChart

  • Clinical Documentation
  • Intelligent Templates
  • Evidence-Based Content
  • Clinical Decision Support
  • Workflow Automation
  • Real-time Alerts
  • Lab Systems
  • Imaging

Only in eClinicalWorks

  • Electronic Health Records
  • Practice Management
  • Revenue Cycle
  • Patient Portal
  • ePrescribing
  • Telehealth
  • Labs
  • Pharmacies

Both cover

  • HL7
  • FHIR
  • HIPAA
  • SOC2
  • HITRUST
  • Cloud deployment
  • Web support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Cerner PowerChart

  • Patient Carenot eClinicalWorks
  • Medical Recordsnot eClinicalWorks
  • Practice Managementnot eClinicalWorks
  • Telehealthnot eClinicalWorks

eClinicalWorks

  • EHR and practice management for multi-specialty medical practicesnot Cerner PowerChart
  • Patient engagement through telehealth (healow) and secure messagingnot Cerner PowerChart
  • Revenue cycle management with 98%+ first-pass acceptance ratenot Cerner PowerChart
  • AI-powered clinical documentation with Sunoh.ai medical scribenot Cerner PowerChart

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Cerner PowerChart

  • No publicly published pricing rates available

eClinicalWorks

  • Pricing details not disclosed on website; requires sales consultation or demo
  • No published technical system requirements specified
  • Cloud-based solution requires reliable internet connectivity for clinics

Pricing, plan by plan

Cerner PowerChart

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the Cerner PowerChart review.

eClinicalWorks

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the eClinicalWorks review.

Which should you pick?

Choose Cerner PowerChart if

  • You need clinical documentation.
  • You work on Web, Desktop.
  • You also want intelligent templates.

Choose eClinicalWorks if

  • You need electronic health records.
  • You work on Web, Cloud-based.
  • You also want practice management.

Questions people ask

Is Cerner PowerChart or eClinicalWorks better?
Neither clearly leads. Cerner PowerChart starts at On request and eClinicalWorks at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Cerner PowerChart or eClinicalWorks?
Cerner PowerChart starts at On request and eClinicalWorks at On request.
Does Cerner PowerChart or eClinicalWorks run on more platforms?
Cerner PowerChart runs on Web, Desktop. eClinicalWorks runs on Web, Cloud-based.
What is Cerner PowerChart best used for?
Cerner PowerChart is most often used for patient care, medical records, practice management, telehealth. Of those, patient care and medical records are not what eClinicalWorks is typically brought in for.
What can Cerner PowerChart do that eClinicalWorks cannot?
Cerner PowerChart covers Clinical Documentation, Intelligent Templates, Evidence-Based Content, Clinical Decision Support. eClinicalWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Practice Management, Revenue Cycle, Patient Portal. Both handle HL7, FHIR, HIPAA, SOC2.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Cerner PowerChart: What is Cerner PowerChart pricing?

Cerner PowerChart, now part of Oracle Health, does not publish standard pricing. Enterprise healthcare EHR solutions require custom pricing based on hospital size, bed count, and module selection. Contact Oracle Health sales for quotes.

Source
eClinicalWorks: What does eClinicalWorks EHR cost per provider?

eClinicalWorks EHR costs $449/month per provider with no startup costs. This includes the electronic medical record system, mobile access, patient portal, messaging, document management, prescribing, reporting, and 24/7 support with cloud hosting.

Source
Cerner PowerChart: How do I get a demo or pricing information for Oracle Health?

Oracle Health provides a contact form and demo request option on its website. You can request a demo or contact the sales team to discuss your healthcare organization's needs and receive pricing information.

Source
eClinicalWorks: What is the cost of eClinicalWorks with Practice Management?

eClinicalWorks EHR with Practice Management costs $599/month per provider with no startup costs. This adds practice management functionality and billing implementation services.

Source
eClinicalWorks: What is eClinicalWorks' Revenue Cycle Management pricing?

eClinicalWorks RCM as a Service costs 2.9% of practice collections with no startup costs. It covers claim processing, denial management, appeals, and accounts receivable visibility.

Source
eClinicalWorks: Is there a cost for data migration to eClinicalWorks?

No, eClinicalWorks offers free data migration for practices switching from other EHR systems.

Source
eClinicalWorks: Are training costs included with eClinicalWorks?

Initial training is included for practices with 1-9 providers. Additional fees apply for larger practices.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads