Healthcare · head to head
Allscripts TouchWorks vs Ginger

Allscripts TouchWorks
Healthcare
Cloud-based EHR and practice management for ambulatory care
- From
- $200/month
- Rated
- -

Ginger
Healthcare
Digital mental health platform with coaching and therapy
- From
- On request
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Allscripts TouchWorks allscripts moved its products to the Veradigm brand in 2022, so the Allscripts name is retired; Ginger no longer sold as Ginger. It is part of Headspace, and ginger.com redirects to the Headspace organizations site
- They diverge on capability: Allscripts TouchWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Ginger covers Mental Health Coaching.
- Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Allscripts TouchWorks and Ginger actually diverge.
| Attribute | Allscripts TouchWorks | Ginger |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $200/month | On request |
| Founded | 1986 | 2012 |
Identical on both: pricing model (subscription), free tier (No), platforms (Web, Mobile), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Healthcare).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Allscripts TouchWorks
- Electronic Health Records
- Practice Management
- ePrescribing
- Patient Portal
- Scheduling
- Revenue Cycle Management
- HL7
- FHIR
Only in Ginger
- Mental Health Coaching
- Therapy
- Psychiatry
- Meditation
- Crisis Support
- Wellness Content
- Health Plans
- Employers
Both cover
- HIPAA
- SOC2
- Cloud deployment
- Web support
- Mobile support
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Allscripts TouchWorks
- Patient Carenot Ginger
- Medical Recordsnot Ginger
- Practice Managementnot Ginger
- Telehealthnot Ginger
Ginger
- Employer-funded mental health coaching for staffnot Allscripts TouchWorks
- Therapy and psychiatry access through an employee benefitnot Allscripts TouchWorks
- Self-guided meditation and sleep content alongside clinical carenot Allscripts TouchWorks
- Workplace mental health workshopsnot Allscripts TouchWorks
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Allscripts TouchWorks
- Allscripts moved its products to the Veradigm brand in 2022, so the Allscripts name is retired
- Pricing is not published
- TouchWorks is not named on the Veradigm site, so whether it survives as a distinct product cannot be confirmed from the vendor
Ginger
- No longer sold as Ginger. It is part of Headspace, and ginger.com redirects to the Headspace organizations site
- Bought by employers, health plans and consultants rather than by individuals
- Pricing is not published
Pricing, plan by plan
Allscripts TouchWorks
$200/monthNo published plan breakdown. See the Allscripts TouchWorks review.
Ginger
On requestNo published plan breakdown. See the Ginger review.
Which should you pick?
Choose Allscripts TouchWorks if
- You need electronic health records.
- You work on Web, Mobile.
- You also want practice management.
Choose Ginger if
- You need mental health coaching.
- You work on Web, Mobile.
- You also want therapy.
Questions people ask
- Is Allscripts TouchWorks or Ginger better?
- Neither clearly leads. Allscripts TouchWorks starts at $200/month and Ginger at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Allscripts TouchWorks or Ginger?
- Allscripts TouchWorks starts at $200/month and Ginger at On request.
- Does Allscripts TouchWorks or Ginger run on more platforms?
- Both run on Web, Mobile, so platform support will not decide this one for you.
- What is Allscripts TouchWorks best used for?
- Allscripts TouchWorks is most often used for patient care, medical records, practice management, telehealth. Of those, patient care and medical records are not what Ginger is typically brought in for.
- What can Allscripts TouchWorks do that Ginger cannot?
- Allscripts TouchWorks covers Electronic Health Records, Practice Management, ePrescribing, Patient Portal. Ginger covers Mental Health Coaching, Therapy, Psychiatry, Meditation. Both handle HIPAA, SOC2, Cloud deployment, Web support.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Allscripts TouchWorks: How is Allscripts TouchWorks priced?
Pricing is not published on Veradigm's website. Costs are customized based on practice size, feature requirements, and deployment preferences.
SourceGinger: How is Headspace for Organizations priced?
Headspace for Organizations uses a custom pricing model based on company size, employee count, and specific services needed. Detailed pricing is not available on the public website.
SourceAllscripts TouchWorks: How do I get pricing and request a demo for TouchWorks?
Contact a Veradigm Account Executive or use the 'Get Demo' button on their website to discuss pricing, trial programs, and implementation.
SourceGinger: Do you offer a trial for Headspace for Organizations?
To learn about trial availability, you must request a demo through the website or contact Headspace directly at [email protected].
SourceAllscripts TouchWorks: What market segments does Veradigm serve?
Veradigm serves healthcare providers with EHR and practice management solutions, life sciences companies, and health plans/payers with risk adjustment and quality analytics.
SourceGinger: What services are included in Headspace for Organizations?
Headspace for Organizations includes EAP (Employee Assistance Program), Care services, coaching, therapy, and psychiatry support, though specific features included at each pricing level are not detailed on the website.
SourceRelated pages
More on Allscripts TouchWorks
Other head to heads
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Athenahealth
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Epic Systems
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Cerner
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Amwell
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs NextGen Healthcare
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs DrChrono
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Practice Fusion
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs WebPT
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Kareo Clinical
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs ChiroTouch
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs eClinicalWorks
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Woebot Health
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Zanda Health
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Teladoc Health
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Ambra Health
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs BestRx
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs athenaOne
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Lyra Health
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs BetterHelp
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs SimplePractice
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs TherapyNotes
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs TheraNest
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Koa Health
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs MDLive
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs SilverCloud by Amwell
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Tebra
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs Updox
- Allscripts TouchWorks vs UpToDate
- Ginger vs Athenahealth
- Ginger vs Epic Systems
- Ginger vs Cerner
- Ginger vs Amwell
- Ginger vs NextGen Healthcare
- Ginger vs DrChrono
- Ginger vs Practice Fusion
- Ginger vs WebPT
- Ginger vs Kareo Clinical
- Ginger vs ChiroTouch
- Ginger vs eClinicalWorks
- Ginger vs Woebot Health
- Ginger vs Zanda Health
- Ginger vs Teladoc Health
- Ginger vs Ambra Health
- Ginger vs BestRx
- Ginger vs athenaOne
- Ginger vs Lyra Health
- Ginger vs BetterHelp
- Ginger vs SimplePractice
- Ginger vs TherapyNotes
- Ginger vs TheraNest
- Ginger vs Koa Health
- Ginger vs MDLive
- Ginger vs SilverCloud by Amwell
- Ginger vs Tebra
- Ginger vs Updox
- Ginger vs UpToDate
