Softwr

Marketing · head to head

Adobe Analytics vs Ahrefs

Adobe Analytics logo

Adobe Analytics

Marketing

Enterprise-class data analytics

From
$5000/month
Rated
-
Ahrefs logo

Ahrefs

Marketing

Everything you need to rank higher & get more traffic

From
$29/month
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Adobe Analytics every UK G-Cloud listing bundles Adobe Analytics inside Experience Cloud consultancy from resellers including NTT Data, IBM and VE3, with no standalone per unit price published; Ahrefs the entry Lite plan is $129 a month and caps projects at 5 and tracked keywords at 750
  • They diverge on capability: Adobe Analytics covers Real-time reporting, Ahrefs covers Site Explorer.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Adobe Analytics and Ahrefs actually diverge.

Attributes where Adobe Analytics and Ahrefs differ
AttributeAdobe AnalyticsAhrefs
Starting price$5000/month$29/month
Pricing modelquoteUnknown
PlatformsWeb, Mobile, ApiWeb
Founded19822010

Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Marketing).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Adobe Analytics

  • Real-time reporting
  • Advanced segmentation
  • Attribution modeling
  • Predictive analytics
  • Customer journey mapping
  • Experience Cloud
  • Audience Manager
  • Target

Only in Ahrefs

  • Site Explorer
  • Keywords Explorer
  • Site Audit
  • Rank Tracker
  • Content Explorer
  • Competitive analysis
  • Backlink checker
  • Keyword research

Both cover

  • Cloud deployment
  • Web support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Adobe Analytics

  • Advanced analyticsnot Ahrefs
  • Marketing optimizationnot Ahrefs
  • Customer insightsnot Ahrefs

Ahrefs

  • SEO researchnot Adobe Analytics
  • Competitor analysisnot Adobe Analytics
  • Content planningnot Adobe Analytics
  • Backlink analysisnot Adobe Analytics
  • Rank trackingnot Adobe Analytics

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Adobe Analytics

  • Every UK G-Cloud listing bundles Adobe Analytics inside Experience Cloud consultancy from resellers including NTT Data, IBM and VE3, with no standalone per unit price published

Ahrefs

  • The entry Lite plan is $129 a month and caps projects at 5 and tracked keywords at 750
  • Crawl credits are metered by tier, from 100,000 on Lite to 1,500,000 on Advanced
  • Enterprise at $1,499 a month requires an annual commitment
  • Brand Radar AI, custom prompts and Content Kit are separate add-ons starting at $199, $50 and $99 a month
  • The $29 Starter plan covers search and competitive research basics rather than the full toolset

Pricing, plan by plan

Adobe Analytics

$5000/month
  • Adobe Analytics$5000/month
    • Real-time analytics
    • Advanced attribution
    • Predictive analytics

Ahrefs

$29/month
  • Starter$29/month
    • Core keyword research
    • Backlink analysis
    • Competitor research
  • Lite$129/month
  • Standard$249/month
  • Advanced$449/month

Which should you pick?

Choose Adobe Analytics if

  • You need real-time reporting.
  • You work on Web, Mobile, Api.
  • You also want advanced segmentation.

Choose Ahrefs if

  • You need site explorer.
  • You also want keywords explorer.

Questions people ask

Is Adobe Analytics or Ahrefs better?
Neither clearly leads. Adobe Analytics starts at $5000/month and Ahrefs at $29/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Adobe Analytics or Ahrefs?
Adobe Analytics starts at $5000/month and Ahrefs at $29/month.
Does Adobe Analytics or Ahrefs run on more platforms?
Adobe Analytics runs on Web, Mobile, Api. Ahrefs runs on Web.
What is Adobe Analytics best used for?
Adobe Analytics is most often used for advanced analytics, marketing optimization, customer insights. Of those, advanced analytics and marketing optimization are not what Ahrefs is typically brought in for.
What can Adobe Analytics do that Ahrefs cannot?
Adobe Analytics covers Real-time reporting, Advanced segmentation, Attribution modeling, Predictive analytics. Ahrefs covers Site Explorer, Keywords Explorer, Site Audit, Rank Tracker. Both handle Cloud deployment, Web support.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Ahrefs: What are Ahrefs' main features?

Ahrefs' three main features are Site Explorer (for organic performance), Keywords Explorer (for keyword research), and Content Explorer (for content discovery). The platform includes backlink analysis, competitor research, technical SEO audits, rank tracking, and content workflows.

Source
Ahrefs: What is the size of Ahrefs' backlink database?

Ahrefs maintains a database of 28 trillion internal backlinks and 35 trillion external backlinks that are updated frequently, providing the depth and freshness of link data that differentiates it from competitors.

Source
Ahrefs: What is Ahrefs' pricing?

Ahrefs pricing starts at $29/month for Starter plan, $129/month for Lite, $249/month for Standard, $449/month for Advanced, and $1,499/month for Enterprise, with annual discounts available.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads