CAD · head to head
3D-Coat vs Houdini
The short version
- Only Houdini has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: 3D-Coat specific pricing not disclosed on website; Houdini houdini Indie at $299 per year requires annual gross revenue under $100K USD
- They diverge on capability: 3D-Coat covers Voxel sculpting, Houdini covers Procedural modeling.
- Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which 3D-Coat and Houdini actually diverge.
Identical on both: platforms (Windows, MacOS, Linux), user rating (Not yet rated), category (CAD).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in 3D-Coat
- Voxel sculpting
- Surface sculpting
- Retopology
- UV mapping
- Texture painting
- PBR materials
- Smart materials
- Baking
Only in Houdini
- Procedural modeling
- VFX
- Simulations
- Particle systems
- Pyro FX
- Ocean tools
- Rigging
- Rendering
Both cover
- Maya
- Unity
- Windows support
- MacOS support
- Linux support
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
3D-Coat
- Voxel sculpting from a digital clay blocknot Houdini
- Retopology of high-density sculpts into production meshesnot Houdini
- UV mapping and PBR texturingnot Houdini
- Preparing print-ready models for 3D printingnot Houdini
- Node-based material authoring on the GPUnot Houdini
Houdini
- Procedural 3D modelling and environment generationnot 3D-Coat
- Visual effects simulation for pyro, fluids, cloth and rigid bodiesnot 3D-Coat
- Building reusable procedural assets for a studio pipelinenot 3D-Coat
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
3D-Coat
- Specific pricing not disclosed on website
- 3DCoatPrint free version limited to 40K triangles on export
- Requires contacting sales or visiting store for pricing details
Houdini
- Houdini Indie at $299 per year requires annual gross revenue under $100K USD
- Houdini Indie cannot be used in the same pipeline as commercial versions of Houdini
- Houdini Indie and Apprentice save to their own .hipnc file format, which commercial Houdini pipelines do not share
- The free Apprentice edition is non commercial, caps render resolution at 1920x1080 and watermarks output images
- Houdini Indie ships with only 2 render tokens
- Full DOP level simulation node access requires Houdini FX at $4,495 per workstation; Core at $1,995 exposes only SOP level pre built simulation assets
- Extra render tokens cost $195
Pricing, plan by plan
3D-Coat
$29/month- Amateur$99/month
- Non-commercial use
- Professional$379/month
- Full commercial license
- Floating$568/month
- Network licensing
Houdini
Free- ApprenticeFree
- Learning version
- Non-commercial
- Indie$269/month
- Revenue limit $100K
- Core$1995/month
- Full commercial
- FX$4495/month
- Full + simulations
Which should you pick?
Choose 3D-Coat if
- You need voxel sculpting.
- You work on Windows, MacOS, Linux.
- You also want surface sculpting.
Choose Houdini if
- You need procedural modeling.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Windows, MacOS, Linux.
- You also want vfx.
Questions people ask
- Is 3D-Coat or Houdini better?
- Neither clearly leads. 3D-Coat starts at $29/month and Houdini at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, 3D-Coat or Houdini?
- Houdini has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $29/month for 3D-Coat and Free for Houdini.
- Does 3D-Coat or Houdini run on more platforms?
- Both run on Windows, MacOS, Linux, so platform support will not decide this one for you.
- Can I use Houdini for free?
- Yes. Houdini has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. 3D-Coat starts at $29/month.
- What is 3D-Coat best used for?
- 3D-Coat is most often used for voxel sculpting from a digital clay block, retopology of high-density sculpts into production meshes, uv mapping and pbr texturing, preparing print-ready models for 3d printing. Of those, voxel sculpting from a digital clay block and retopology of high-density sculpts into production meshes are not what Houdini is typically brought in for.
- What can 3D-Coat do that Houdini cannot?
- 3D-Coat covers Voxel sculpting, Surface sculpting, Retopology, UV mapping. Houdini covers Procedural modeling, VFX, Simulations, Particle systems. Both handle Maya, Unity, Windows support, MacOS support.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
3D-Coat: Is there a free version of 3D Coat?
Yes, 3D Coat offers multiple free options. 3DCoatPrint is a special free version designed for 3D print-ready models, limited to 40K triangles on export. Additionally, a 30-day unlimited trial is available for the full version.
SourceHoudini: How much does SideFX Houdini cost?
SideFX Houdini pricing is not published on their website. Specific prices for commercial, educational, and non-commercial licenses must be obtained by adding items to your cart or contacting SideFX sales directly.
Source3D-Coat: What is the 30-day trial period for 3D Coat?
3D Coat provides a 30-day trial with unlimited learning resources. The trial grants full access to all tools needed to create production-ready, fully textured 3D models.
SourceHoudini: What license types does Houdini offer?
Houdini offers Commercial licenses (Houdini Indie for under $100K USD annual revenue, Houdini Core, Houdini FX, Houdini Engine), Non-Commercial licenses (Houdini Apprentice free, Houdini Education for Students and Schools), Rental options, and Annual Upgrade Plans. Volume-based discounts are available for Houdini Engine.
Source3D-Coat: Does 3D Coat offer specialized versions?
Yes, 3D Coat offers 3DCoatTextura as a specialized version focused on texturing and rendering at a more affordable price than the full 3DCoat version.
SourceHoudini: Is Houdini available for free?
Yes. Houdini Apprentice is available free for non-commercial use. Houdini Education licenses are also available for students and schools at no cost.
SourceHoudini: Are volume discounts available for Houdini?
Yes. Volume-based discounts are available for Houdini Engine licenses. Rental and Annual Upgrade Plan pricing have been adjusted as of Houdini 21.
SourceRelated pages
Other head to heads
- 3D-Coat vs FreeCAD
- 3D-Coat vs V-Ray
- 3D-Coat vs Enscape
- 3D-Coat vs KeyShot
- 3D-Coat vs Mudbox
- 3D-Coat vs ZBrush
- 3D-Coat vs Mari
- 3D-Coat vs Nomad Sculpt
- 3D-Coat vs Plasticity
- 3D-Coat vs Bentley MicroStation
- 3D-Coat vs Rhino 3D
- 3D-Coat vs Shapr3D
- 3D-Coat vs ANSYS Fluent
- 3D-Coat vs Bentley iTwin Capture Modeler
- 3D-Coat vs Carlson Software
- 3D-Coat vs Arnold
- 3D-Coat vs Inventor
- 3D-Coat vs LightWave 3D
- 3D-Coat vs Creo
- 3D-Coat vs COMSOL Multiphysics
- 3D-Coat vs Substance 3D Designer
- Houdini vs FreeCAD
- Houdini vs V-Ray
- Houdini vs Enscape
- Houdini vs KeyShot
- Houdini vs Mudbox
- Houdini vs ZBrush
- Houdini vs Mari
- Houdini vs Nomad Sculpt
- Houdini vs Plasticity
- Houdini vs Bentley MicroStation
- Houdini vs Rhino 3D
- Houdini vs Shapr3D
- Houdini vs ANSYS Fluent
- Houdini vs Bentley iTwin Capture Modeler
- Houdini vs Carlson Software
- Houdini vs Arnold
- Houdini vs Inventor
- Houdini vs LightWave 3D
- Houdini vs Creo
- Houdini vs COMSOL Multiphysics
- Houdini vs Substance 3D Designer


