Softwr
Arch Linux logo

Arch Linux

Rolling-release Linux distribution you assemble yourself

Overview

What Arch Linux does

Arch Linux is a rolling-release Linux distribution built on the principle that the user should decide what the system contains. There is no default desktop, no preinstalled application set, and installation is a documented sequence of steps rather than a graphical wizard. That produces a system with nothing in it you did not choose, and a very current one — packages track upstream closely rather than waiting for a release cycle. The Arch Wiki has become a reference for Linux users generally, not only Arch users. The cost is that the user is responsible for understanding their own system, and a rolling release can break on update.

What people use it for

  • Developers who want current toolchain versions without backporting
  • Systems where every installed package should be a deliberate choice
  • Learning how a Linux system actually fits together

The honest half

Where it falls short

Concrete and checkable, so you can decide whether any of them matter to you. This is the half of a review a vendor will not write about Arch Linux.

  • Installation and maintenance assume real Linux knowledge; there is no hand-holding by design
  • Rolling releases break: an update can require manual intervention, and reading the news before updating is genuinely expected
  • Unsuitable for machines that must simply keep working without attention
  • AUR packages are user-submitted and carry no security review

Cross-shopped

What people choose instead of Arch Linux

Each pairing was judged by two reviewers asking whether a buyer would genuinely weigh the two against each other. The ones that failed were deleted rather than published.

  • Arch Linux logo
    Arch Linux
    vs
    Ubuntu logo
    Ubuntu

    Ubuntu: The opposite trade: decisions made for you, on a fixed release cycle

Pricing

What Arch Linux costs

Taken from the vendor's own pricing page. Prices move, so check before you buy.

Arch Linux

Free

  • Full operating system
  • All updates
  • Community support

Capabilities

Features

  • Rolling release

    Packages track upstream continuously with no version jumps

  • Minimal base

    Nothing installed that you did not choose

  • Pacman and the AUR

    A fast package manager plus a very large user repository

  • The Arch Wiki

    Documentation widely used across the Linux world regardless of distribution

Answered, with sources

Questions people ask

Each answer names the page it came from, so you can check it rather than take our word for it.

Is Arch Linux free?

Yes, entirely free and open source.

Is Arch good for beginners?

Not as a first Linux system. It assumes you will read documentation and maintain the system yourself, which is the trade it makes deliberately.

What is the AUR?

The Arch User Repository, a very large collection of user-submitted build scripts. It is why almost anything is installable on Arch, and it carries no security review.

Share

Keep looking

Where to go from Arch Linux

Best Operating Systems software for

Compare Arch Linux with

Other Operating Systems software

  • Enterprise Linux distribution with 15-year support options.

  • Community-maintained Linux distribution and universal computing platform.

  • Community Linux distribution with cutting-edge upstream software

  • Ubuntu-based Linux distribution built for familiarity

  • Unix-like operating system for servers and appliances

  • Arch-based Linux distribution with an installer and sane defaults

  • Ubuntu-based Linux distribution tuned for developers and GPU work

Softwr does not host reviews and shows no star rating for Arch Linux, because a rating we did not collect is not ours to publish. What is here is the pricing and platform detail from the vendor’s own pages, limitations we could state concretely, and alternatives a reviewer confirmed people weigh against it. Tell us if any of it is wrong.

More on Arch Linux

Best Operating Systems software alternatives

Ubuntu-based Linux distribution tuned for developers and GPU work

Arch-based Linux distribution with an installer and sane defaults

Ubuntu-based Linux distribution built for familiarity

Unix-like operating system for servers and appliances

Community Linux distribution with cutting-edge upstream software

Community-maintained Linux distribution and universal computing platform.

Compare Arch Linux with alternatives