Softwr

Logging · head to head

Azure Monitor vs Google Chrome

Azure Monitor logo

Azure Monitor

Logging

Azure's Monitoring and Diagnostics Service

From
Free
Rated
-
Google Chrome logo

Google Chrome

Technology

Fast, secure browser built for the modern web

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Azure Monitor billed per GB ingested across three separate log plans, Auxiliary, Basic and Analytics, so the plan chosen changes the rate as much as the volume does; Google Chrome multiple critical security vulnerabilities requiring frequent updates; 151 security flaws patched in Chrome 151 including 22 critical severities
  • They diverge on capability: Azure Monitor covers Log collection, Google Chrome covers Fast page loading.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Azure Monitor and Google Chrome actually diverge.

Attributes where Azure Monitor and Google Chrome differ
AttributeAzure MonitorGoogle Chrome
Pricing modelusage-basedUnknown
PlatformsWeb, ApiWindows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android
CategoryLoggingTechnology
Founded20102008

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Azure Monitor

  • Log collection
  • Metrics collection
  • Alerts and notifications
  • Custom dashboards
  • API
  • Webhooks
  • REST
  • Web support

Only in Google Chrome

  • Fast page loading
  • Extensive extension library
  • Cross-device sync
  • Built-in security
  • Developer tools
  • Incognito mode
  • Password manager
  • Auto-updates

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Azure Monitor

  • Collecting logs and metrics from Azure resourcesnot Google Chrome
  • Alerting on metric thresholds and log queriesnot Google Chrome
  • Application performance monitoring through Application Insightsnot Google Chrome
  • Long-term log retention for compliancenot Google Chrome
  • Querying operational data with KQLnot Google Chrome

Google Chrome

  • Web browsingnot Azure Monitor
  • Web developmentnot Azure Monitor
  • Online researchnot Azure Monitor
  • Work applicationsnot Azure Monitor
  • Entertainmentnot Azure Monitor
  • Educationnot Azure Monitor

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Azure Monitor

  • Billed per GB ingested across three separate log plans, Auxiliary, Basic and Analytics, so the plan chosen changes the rate as much as the volume does
  • Only the first 5 GB a month of Analytics logs is free per billing account
  • Retention beyond the base period is charged per GB per month, up to 2 years interactive and 12 years long term
  • Log queries and search jobs are billed per GB scanned, so investigating an incident costs money
  • Alert rules are billed per time series for metrics and by execution frequency for logs
  • The pricing page shows placeholders rather than rates until a region and currency are chosen

Google Chrome

  • Multiple critical security vulnerabilities requiring frequent updates; 151 security flaws patched in Chrome 151 including 22 critical severities
  • Frequent arbitrary code execution vulnerabilities allow remote attackers to execute code inside sandbox via crafted HTML pages
  • Known use-after-free and integer overflow issues in V8 JavaScript engine and Codecs

Pricing, plan by plan

Azure Monitor

Free
  • FreeFree
    • Log collection
    • Metrics collection
    • Alerts and notifications

Google Chrome

Free

No published plan breakdown. See the Google Chrome review.

Which should you pick?

Choose Azure Monitor if

  • You need log collection.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, Api.
  • You also want metrics collection.

Choose Google Chrome if

  • You need fast page loading.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android.
  • You also want extensive extension library.

Questions people ask

Is Azure Monitor or Google Chrome better?
Neither clearly leads. Azure Monitor starts at Free and Google Chrome at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Azure Monitor or Google Chrome?
Azure Monitor starts at Free and Google Chrome at Free.
Does Azure Monitor or Google Chrome run on more platforms?
Azure Monitor runs on Web, Api. Google Chrome runs on Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android.
Can I use Azure Monitor for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Azure Monitor best used for?
Azure Monitor is most often used for collecting logs and metrics from azure resources, alerting on metric thresholds and log queries, application performance monitoring through application insights, long-term log retention for compliance. Of those, collecting logs and metrics from azure resources and alerting on metric thresholds and log queries are not what Google Chrome is typically brought in for.
What can Azure Monitor do that Google Chrome cannot?
Azure Monitor covers Log collection, Metrics collection, Alerts and notifications, Custom dashboards. Google Chrome covers Fast page loading, Extensive extension library, Cross-device sync, Built-in security.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Azure Monitor: How does Azure Monitor billing work?

Billing is based on data volume ingested into Azure Monitor. Additional charges apply separately for alerts, notifications, web tests, and data export. Activity log and platform metrics are automatically collected with an Azure subscription.

Source
Google Chrome: Does Google Chrome have offline browsing capabilities?

Chrome can display cached versions of previously visited web pages offline. Chrome removed the experimental offline mode flag, but can automatically load cached pages when offline for sites you have visited before.

Source
Azure Monitor: What savings are available with Azure Monitor?

Capacity reservations offer up to 36% savings compared to standard pay-as-you-go pricing when you commit to reserved capacity upfront.

Source
Google Chrome: Is Google Chrome free to use?

Yes. Google Chrome is completely free to download and use. There are no paid tiers or subscription requirements for standard browsing.

Source
Azure Monitor: Is there a free tier for Azure Monitor?

No dedicated free tier exists. Activity log and platform metrics are automatically collected with an Azure subscription, but detailed monitoring requires additional configuration and associated costs.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads