Softwr

Technology · head to head

Google Chrome vs Okta

Google Chrome logo

Google Chrome

Technology

Fast, secure browser built for the modern web

From
Free
Rated
-
Okta logo

Okta

Technology

The identity platform for builders

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Google Chrome multiple critical security vulnerabilities requiring frequent updates; 151 security flaws patched in Chrome 151 including 22 critical severities; Okta requires $1,500 annual minimum contract
  • They diverge on capability: Google Chrome covers Fast page loading, Okta covers Single sign-on (SSO).

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Google Chrome and Okta actually diverge.

Attributes where Google Chrome and Okta differ
AttributeGoogle ChromeOkta
PlatformsWindows, macOS, Linux, iOS, AndroidWeb, SaaS
Founded20082009

Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (Unknown), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Technology).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Google Chrome

  • Fast page loading
  • Extensive extension library
  • Cross-device sync
  • Built-in security
  • Developer tools
  • Incognito mode
  • Password manager
  • Auto-updates

Only in Okta

  • Single sign-on (SSO)
  • Multi-factor authentication
  • Lifecycle management
  • Universal directory
  • API access management
  • B2B integration
  • Passwordless authentication
  • Adaptive MFA

Both cover

  • Google Workspace

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Google Chrome

  • Web browsingnot Okta
  • Web developmentnot Okta
  • Online researchnot Okta
  • Work applicationsnot Okta
  • Entertainmentnot Okta
  • Educationnot Okta

Okta

  • Employee SSOnot Google Chrome
  • Customer identitynot Google Chrome
  • B2B integrationnot Google Chrome
  • Zero Trust securitynot Google Chrome
  • Compliancenot Google Chrome

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Google Chrome

  • Multiple critical security vulnerabilities requiring frequent updates; 151 security flaws patched in Chrome 151 including 22 critical severities
  • Frequent arbitrary code execution vulnerabilities allow remote attackers to execute code inside sandbox via crafted HTML pages
  • Known use-after-free and integer overflow issues in V8 JavaScript engine and Codecs

Okta

  • Requires $1,500 annual minimum contract
  • Admin-only MFA can be vulnerable to push notification fatigue attacks
  • Implementation requires significant services and integration fees in year one

Pricing, plan by plan

Google Chrome

Free

No published plan breakdown. See the Google Chrome review.

Okta

Free
  • Starter Suite$6/user/month
    • SSO
    • MFA
    • Universal Directory
  • Core Essentials Suite$14/user/month
    • Adaptive MFA
    • Privileged Access
    • Lifecycle Management
  • Essentials Suite$17/user/month
    • Same as Core Essentials
    • Most popular
  • Professional Suite$undefined/custom
    • Device Access
    • Identity Security Posture
    • Threat Protection

Which should you pick?

Choose Google Chrome if

  • You need fast page loading.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android.
  • You also want extensive extension library.

Choose Okta if

  • You need single sign-on (sso).
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, SaaS.
  • You also want multi-factor authentication.

Questions people ask

Is Google Chrome or Okta better?
Neither clearly leads. Google Chrome starts at Free and Okta at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Google Chrome or Okta?
Google Chrome starts at Free and Okta at Free.
Does Google Chrome or Okta run on more platforms?
Google Chrome runs on Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android. Okta runs on Web, SaaS.
Can I use Google Chrome for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Google Chrome best used for?
Google Chrome is most often used for web browsing, web development, online research, work applications. Of those, web browsing and web development are not what Okta is typically brought in for.
What can Google Chrome do that Okta cannot?
Google Chrome covers Fast page loading, Extensive extension library, Cross-device sync, Built-in security. Okta covers Single sign-on (SSO), Multi-factor authentication, Lifecycle management, Universal directory. Both handle Google Workspace.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Google Chrome: Does Google Chrome have offline browsing capabilities?

Chrome can display cached versions of previously visited web pages offline. Chrome removed the experimental offline mode flag, but can automatically load cached pages when offline for sites you have visited before.

Source
Okta: What is the minimum contract for Okta Workforce Identity?

Okta requires a $1,500 annual minimum contract for Workforce Identity plans. Pricing starts at $6 per user per month (Starter) and ranges to $17 per user per month (Essentials), billed annually.

Source
Google Chrome: Is Google Chrome free to use?

Yes. Google Chrome is completely free to download and use. There are no paid tiers or subscription requirements for standard browsing.

Source
Okta: Does Okta offer a free trial?

Yes, Okta provides a 30-day free trial so customers can explore all product capabilities before committing to a paid plan.

Source
Okta: How many pre-built integrations does Okta support?

Okta offers over 7,000 pre-built integrations with popular enterprise applications including Salesforce, Slack, Workday, Box, Confluence, and Zendesk.

Source
Okta: What security features does Okta provide for admins?

Okta provides multi-factor authentication, adaptive MFA, single logout, and identity threat detection and response. However, only 94% of Okta customers have MFA enabled for administrators.

Source
Okta: Can Okta integrate with on-premises directories?

Yes, Okta's Universal Directory and lifecycle management support cloud and on-premises identity sources, including Active Directory and LDAP.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads