Softwr

CAD · head to head

Shapr3D vs Unity

Shapr3D logo

Shapr3D

CAD

CAD software for iPad and Mac

From
Free
Rated
-
Unity logo

Unity

Game Development

Create beautiful interactive content with the world's leading real-time engine

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Shapr3D the free Basic plan is limited to 2 projects; Unity unity Personal is free only for businesses with under $200,000 in funding or annual revenue; above that a Pro subscription is required
  • They diverge on capability: Shapr3D covers Direct modeling, Unity covers Visual editor.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Shapr3D and Unity actually diverge.

Attributes where Shapr3D and Unity differ
AttributeShapr3DUnity
PlatformsIPadOS, MacOS, WindowsWindows, Macos, Linux, Ios, Android, Webgl
CategoryCADGame Development
Founded20152004

Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (freemium), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Shapr3D

  • Direct modeling
  • Parametric history
  • Visualization
  • 2D drawings
  • Apple Pencil support
  • Import/export
  • Annotations
  • Fusion 360

Only in Unity

  • Visual editor
  • Physics engine (PhysX)
  • Animation system
  • Particle system
  • Built-in audio engine
  • Scripting with C#
  • Asset Store
  • Version control integration

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Shapr3D

  • Direct modelling CAD on iPad with Apple Pencilnot Unity
  • Producing manufacturable solid models and technical drawingsnot Unity
  • Sharing CAD projects with collaborators on desktop and tabletnot Unity

Unity

  • 2D mobile game development for iOS and Android platformsnot Shapr3D
  • 3D multiplayer game development with networking and live opsnot Shapr3D
  • XR game creation for Meta Quest, Apple Vision Pro, and AR devicesnot Shapr3D
  • Real-time 3D rendering for architectural and automotive visualizationnot Shapr3D
  • Immersive training simulations for enterprise clientsnot Shapr3D

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Shapr3D

  • The free Basic plan is limited to 2 projects
  • Free plan exports only basic resolution 3MF and STL, so no STEP or IGES output
  • Free plan caps generative renders at 3 per day; Pro raises this to 50 per day and only Enterprise is unlimited
  • Importing SLDPRT and SLDASM SolidWorks files requires Pro
  • Importing NX, JT, CREO, Solid Edge and Rhino files requires Enterprise
  • Exporting ACIS, FBX, Parasolid and PRC requires Enterprise
  • On premises and single tenant data storage is Enterprise only
  • Enterprise pricing is by quote with no published rate

Unity

  • Unity Personal is free only for businesses with under $200,000 in funding or annual revenue; above that a Pro subscription is required
  • Unity Pro costs $210.00 per month or $2,310.00 per year per seat
  • Businesses with more than $25M in annual revenue are required to be on Unity Enterprise, which is custom priced and requires contacting sales
  • Deploying to game consoles and to Apple Vision Pro requires Unity Pro or above
  • Splash screen customization is not available on Unity Personal
  • Unity Personal is licensed for gaming and entertainment applications only
  • Read-only engine source code access is an Enterprise feature and carries an additional cost
  • Asset Manager storage on Personal is capped at 10 GB per organization
  • Unity AI tools are free for a 14 day trial on Personal, after which a paid subscription is required
  • Enterprise terms note that minimum subscription or spending commitments may apply

Pricing, plan by plan

Shapr3D

Free
  • BasicFree
    • 2 projects
    • cloud storage
    • basic import/export (XT, STEP, IGES, DWG, STL)
  • Pro$299/year
    • unlimited shared team projects
    • up to 2 contributors
    • high-resolution exports
  • Enterprise$null/custom
    • granular access control
    • flexible data storage (single tenant/private cloud/on-premises)
    • unlimited renders

Unity

Free
  • PersonalFree
    • Full engine access
    • Asset Store access
    • Community support
  • Professional$399/month
    • All Personal features
    • Priority support
    • Advanced analytics

Which should you pick?

Choose Shapr3D if

  • You need direct modeling.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on IPadOS, MacOS, Windows.
  • You also want parametric history.

Choose Unity if

  • You need visual editor.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Windows, Macos, Linux, Ios, Android, Webgl.
  • You also want physics engine (physx).

Questions people ask

Is Shapr3D or Unity better?
Neither clearly leads. Shapr3D starts at Free and Unity at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Shapr3D or Unity?
Shapr3D starts at Free and Unity at Free.
Does Shapr3D or Unity run on more platforms?
Shapr3D runs on IPadOS, MacOS, Windows. Unity runs on Windows, Macos, Linux, Ios, Android, Webgl.
Can I use Shapr3D for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Shapr3D best used for?
Shapr3D is most often used for direct modelling cad on ipad with apple pencil, producing manufacturable solid models and technical drawings, sharing cad projects with collaborators on desktop and tablet. Of those, direct modelling cad on ipad with apple pencil and producing manufacturable solid models and technical drawings are not what Unity is typically brought in for.
What can Shapr3D do that Unity cannot?
Shapr3D covers Direct modeling, Parametric history, Visualization, 2D drawings. Unity covers Visual editor, Physics engine (PhysX), Animation system, Particle system.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Shapr3D: How much does Shapr3D cost?

Shapr3D Basic tier is free. Pro tier is $299 per year or available monthly with price not specified on the pricing page. Enterprise pricing is custom and requires contacting sales.

Source
Unity: How much does Unity Plus or Pro cost?

Unity's homepage shows a price placeholder but does not disclose actual subscription rates. Detailed pricing tiers must be accessed through the dedicated pricing section.

Source
Shapr3D: Is there a free trial for Shapr3D Pro?

Yes, Shapr3D offers a 14-day free trial for Pro tier that requires a credit card, plus a 14-day money-back guarantee on purchases.

Source
Shapr3D: What is the difference between Shapr3D Pro and Enterprise?

Pro tier includes up to 2 contributors on unlimited shared team projects, 50 renders daily, technical drawings, and AR on iPad. Enterprise provides granular access control, flexible data storage options (single tenant, private cloud, on-premises, or cloud off), unlimited renders, extended import/export formats, and dedicated account management.

Source
Shapr3D: Does Shapr3D offer educational pricing?

Yes, Shapr3D is free for students and educators with annual license renewal through an in-app application form.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads