Softwr

Technology · head to head

Maze vs Personetics

Maze logo

Maze

Technology

The continuous product discovery platform

From
Free
Rated
-
Personetics logo

Personetics

Technology

Data driven personalisation and money insights inside a bank's existing app

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Only Maze has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
  • Each has a real cost: Maze maze publishes no prices on its pricing page; every plan routes to contact sales, so pricing is by quote only with no published rate or minimum; Personetics insight quality depends entirely on transaction categorisation and merchant enrichment, so a bank with poor data produces wrong or embarrassing prompts that damage trust rather than build it.
  • They diverge on capability: Maze covers Prototype testing, Personetics covers Transaction insights.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 1 September 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Maze and Personetics actually diverge.

Attributes where Maze and Personetics differ
AttributeMazePersonetics
Starting priceFreeOn request
Pricing modelsubscriptionquote
Free tierYesNo
PlatformsWeb, Mobile, ApiWeb, API, iOS, Android
Founded2018Unknown

Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Technology).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Maze

  • Prototype testing
  • Usability testing
  • Card sorting
  • Tree testing
  • Surveys
  • 5-second tests
  • A/B testing
  • Analytics dashboard

Only in Personetics

  • Transaction insights
  • Savings and money nudges
  • Cash flow forecasting
  • Product recommendations
  • Business banking insights
  • Self service insight builder
  • Channel integration
  • Engagement analytics

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Maze

  • User research and testingnot Personetics
  • AI-powered moderation featuresnot Personetics
  • Prototype and website testingnot Personetics
  • User feedback panelsnot Personetics

Personetics

  • A retail bank trying to raise app engagement without rebuilding its digital banking channelnot Maze
  • A bank running a deposit gathering campaign that wants savings nudges targeted by actual cash flownot Maze
  • An institution wanting proactive alerts on subscription price rises and unusual charges as a retention toolnot Maze
  • A business banking arm surfacing cash flow warnings to small business customers before an overdraftnot Maze

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Maze

  • Maze publishes no prices on its pricing page; every plan routes to contact sales, so pricing is by quote only with no published rate or minimum
  • The AI study builder, AI moderated interviews and moderated interview studies are Enterprise only
  • Mobile testing and testing through the Maze mobile app are Enterprise only
  • Interview scheduling, card sorting and information architecture testing are Enterprise only
  • Role-based access, SSO and compliance controls are Enterprise only
  • Panel recruitment is available on all plans but with stated limits, and prototype testing carries limits below Enterprise
  • Qualitative analysis of clip recordings, interview transcription and automated theme analysis are Enterprise only

Personetics

  • Insight quality depends entirely on transaction categorisation and merchant enrichment, so a bank with poor data produces wrong or embarrassing prompts that damage trust rather than build it.
  • Attributing incremental balances to nudges requires a properly run holdout group, and most banks do not run one, so the business case is usually correlation presented as causation.
  • Deployment is a six to twelve month data and integration programme, not a plug in, and it competes for the same engineering resource as the digital channel roadmap.
  • Pricing is enterprise scale and quoted on customer counts, which puts it beyond most community banks and credit unions where engagement gains would be proportionally largest.
  • It is an engagement layer with no system of record, so if the underlying digital banking app is poor, insights are being layered onto an experience customers already avoid.

Pricing, plan by plan

Maze

Free
  • FreeFree
    • 1 active project
    • Preview link testing
    • Basic analytics
  • Starter$75/month
    • 3 active projects
    • Unlimited responses
    • Advanced analytics
  • Team$150/month
    • Unlimited projects
    • Team collaboration
    • Custom branding
  • Enterprise$undefined/month
    • Everything in Team
    • SSO
    • Dedicated CSM

Personetics

On request
  • Personetics platform$undefined/year
    • Quoted per institution, commonly on retail customer counts
    • Implementation typically six to twelve months including data pipelines
    • Requires transaction enrichment and categorisation quality from the bank

Which should you pick?

Choose Maze if

  • You need prototype testing.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, Mobile, Api.
  • You also want usability testing.

Choose Personetics if

  • You need transaction insights.
  • You work on Web, API, iOS, Android.
  • You also want savings and money nudges.

Questions people ask

Is Maze or Personetics better?
Neither clearly leads. Maze starts at Free and Personetics at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Maze or Personetics?
Maze has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at Free for Maze and On request for Personetics.
Does Maze or Personetics run on more platforms?
Maze runs on Web, Mobile, Api. Personetics runs on Web, API, iOS, Android.
Can I use Maze for free?
Yes. Maze has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Personetics starts at On request.
What is Maze best used for?
Maze is most often used for user research and testing, ai-powered moderation features, prototype and website testing, user feedback panels. Of those, user research and testing and ai-powered moderation features are not what Personetics is typically brought in for.
What can Maze do that Personetics cannot?
Maze covers Prototype testing, Usability testing, Card sorting, Tree testing. Personetics covers Transaction insights, Savings and money nudges, Cash flow forecasting, Product recommendations.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Maze: Does Maze offer a free trial or freemium tier?

Maze site indicates 'Try Maze for free' option, suggesting free tier or trial availability, but specific terms and limitations not stated on main page.

Source
Personetics: Does Personetics replace our mobile banking app?

No. It enriches the app you already have by delivering insights and prompts into it.

Maze: Can I request a custom demo if standard plans don't fit my needs?

Yes, Maze offers 'Request a demo' option, indicating willingness to discuss custom requirements and potentially custom pricing arrangements.

Source
Personetics: How is the return on investment measured?

Usually incremental savings balances and engagement lift. Insist on a holdout group in the pilot, or the numbers will overstate the effect.

Maze: What testing capabilities does Maze include in paid plans?

Maze features AI Moderator, prototype testing, panel recruitment, and website testing capabilities across plans, but specific feature tiers and pricing not disclosed publicly.

Source
Personetics: How long does deployment take?

Typically six to twelve months, dominated by data pipelines, categorisation quality and channel integration rather than the product itself.

Share

Related pages

Other head to heads