Softwr

Healthcare · head to head

Doximity vs eClinicalWorks Prime

Doximity logo

Doximity

Healthcare

Social network and collaboration platform for physicians

From
Free
Rated
-
eClinicalWorks Prime logo

eClinicalWorks Prime

Healthcare

AI-powered cloud EHR for modern healthcare practices

From
$180/month
Rated
-

The short version

  • Only Doximity has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
  • Each has a real cost: Doximity free tier limited to verified US clinicians only; no international access without premium; eClinicalWorks Prime eHR Only is $449/month per provider and EHR with Practice Management is $599/month per provider, priced per provider rather than a flat practice fee
  • They diverge on capability: Doximity covers Secure Messaging, eClinicalWorks Prime covers Electronic Health Records.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Doximity and eClinicalWorks Prime actually diverge.

Attributes where Doximity and eClinicalWorks Prime differ
AttributeDoximityeClinicalWorks Prime
Starting priceFree$180/month
Pricing modelfreemiumsubscription
Free tierYesNo
PlatformsWeb, iOS, AndroidWeb, Mobile, Api
Founded20101999

Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Healthcare).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Doximity

  • Secure Messaging
  • Professional Network
  • Job Board
  • CME Access
  • Collaboration Tools
  • EHR Systems

Only in eClinicalWorks Prime

  • Electronic Health Records
  • AI-Assisted Documentation
  • Practice Management
  • Revenue Cycle
  • Patient Portal
  • Voice Recognition
  • HL7
  • FHIR

Both cover

  • Telehealth
  • HIPAA
  • SOC2
  • Cloud deployment
  • Web support
  • Mobile support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Doximity

  • Physician professional network and communicationnot eClinicalWorks Prime
  • AI-powered medical reference and clinical decision supportnot eClinicalWorks Prime
  • Patient outreach and documentation automationnot eClinicalWorks Prime

eClinicalWorks Prime

  • Small to mid-size practices (1-9 providers) wanting per-provider EHR pricing with included trainingnot Doximity

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Doximity

  • Free tier limited to verified US clinicians only; no international access without premium
  • AI Scribe and Dialer features accessible only to US-based healthcare professionals
  • Premium tier pricing not disclosed on main site

eClinicalWorks Prime

  • EHR Only is $449/month per provider and EHR with Practice Management is $599/month per provider, priced per provider rather than a flat practice fee
  • The RCM as a Service option charges 2.9% of practice collections rather than a fixed fee
  • Practices with more than 9 providers are charged additional implementation fees beyond the included training

Pricing, plan by plan

Doximity

Free

No published plan breakdown. See the Doximity review.

eClinicalWorks Prime

$180/month

No published plan breakdown. See the eClinicalWorks Prime review.

Which should you pick?

Choose Doximity if

  • You need secure messaging.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, iOS, Android.
  • You also want professional network.

Choose eClinicalWorks Prime if

  • You need electronic health records.
  • You work on Web, Mobile, Api.
  • You also want ai-assisted documentation.

Questions people ask

Is Doximity or eClinicalWorks Prime better?
Neither clearly leads. Doximity starts at Free and eClinicalWorks Prime at $180/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Doximity or eClinicalWorks Prime?
Doximity has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at Free for Doximity and $180/month for eClinicalWorks Prime.
Does Doximity or eClinicalWorks Prime run on more platforms?
Doximity runs on Web, iOS, Android. eClinicalWorks Prime runs on Web, Mobile, Api.
Can I use Doximity for free?
Yes. Doximity has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. eClinicalWorks Prime starts at $180/month.
What is Doximity best used for?
Doximity is most often used for physician professional network and communication, ai-powered medical reference and clinical decision support, patient outreach and documentation automation. Of those, physician professional network and communication and ai-powered medical reference and clinical decision support are not what eClinicalWorks Prime is typically brought in for.
What can Doximity do that eClinicalWorks Prime cannot?
Doximity covers Secure Messaging, Professional Network, Job Board, CME Access. eClinicalWorks Prime covers Electronic Health Records, AI-Assisted Documentation, Practice Management, Revenue Cycle. Both handle Telehealth, HIPAA, SOC2, Cloud deployment.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Doximity: Is Doximity free?

Doximity is free for verified US clinicians. Specific subscription tiers and paid plan pricing are not disclosed on their website.

Source
eClinicalWorks Prime: How much does eClinicalWorks Prime cost?

eClinicalWorks does not publish pricing for its Prime RCM (Revenue Cycle Management) service. The vendor positions it as 'Better RCM service at a lower price than your current provider' but requires interested organizations to schedule a demo or contact sales at 508-836-2700 for custom pricing based on organizational size and specific requirements.

Source
eClinicalWorks Prime: How can you get eClinicalWorks Prime pricing?

Contact eClinicalWorks directly at 508-836-2700 to speak with their sales team or schedule a demo to discuss pricing tailored to your organization.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads