Softwr

Affiliate Marketing · head to head

ClickBank vs Lumanu

ClickBank logo

ClickBank

Affiliate Marketing

Digital product affiliate marketplace

From
Free
Rated
-
Lumanu logo

Lumanu

Influencer Marketing

Influencer CRM and marketplace

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: ClickBank a one time activation fee of $49.95 is charged when a seller's first product is approved; Lumanu brands are charged a transaction fee on payments that the vendor compares to a credit card, but no percentage or flat rate is published
  • They diverge on capability: ClickBank covers Digital product marketplace, Lumanu covers Creator marketplace.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which ClickBank and Lumanu actually diverge.

Attributes where ClickBank and Lumanu differ
AttributeClickBankLumanu
PlatformsWebWeb, Mobile, Api
CategoryAffiliate MarketingInfluencer Marketing
Founded19982018

Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (transaction), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in ClickBank

  • Digital product marketplace
  • High commission rates
  • Recurring billing
  • Refund management
  • Affiliate tools
  • ClickFunnels
  • WordPress
  • Teachable

Only in Lumanu

  • Creator marketplace
  • Relationship management
  • Collaboration tools
  • Campaign management
  • Contract management
  • Payment processing
  • Analytics
  • Communication tools

Both cover

  • Web support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

ClickBank

  • Selling digital products through an affiliate marketplacenot Lumanu
  • Recruiting affiliates to promote an info product or supplementnot Lumanu
  • Earning commission as an affiliate on third party digital productsnot Lumanu

Lumanu

  • Paying creators and influencers across many payees without building payment infrastructurenot ClickBank
  • Agencies funding and reconciling creator payments per project cyclenot ClickBank
  • Handling creator tax documentation and payouts at scalenot ClickBank

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

ClickBank

  • A one time activation fee of $49.95 is charged when a seller's first product is approved
  • ClickBank retains 7.5% plus $1 on each sale
  • A $5.00 pay period processing fee is charged on every payment issued
  • Refunds cost the seller $0.50 or $1 depending on product price and return date
  • Dormant accounts are charged $1 per pay period after 90 days without earnings, $5 after 180 days and $50 after 365 days
  • Payment is withheld until the account reaches the payment threshold, which defaults to $100

Lumanu

  • Brands are charged a transaction fee on payments that the vendor compares to a credit card, but no percentage or flat rate is published
  • Pricing is usage based with rates scaling by volume and no published figure for any segment; every path leads to a demo request
  • Platform partners are offered revenue share or wholesale pricing with no published rate

Pricing, plan by plan

ClickBank

Free
  • AffiliateFree
    • Free to join
    • Up to 75% commissions
    • Weekly payouts

Lumanu

Free
  • FreeFree
    • Influencer discovery
    • Basic CRM
    • Marketplace access

Which should you pick?

Choose ClickBank if

  • You need digital product marketplace.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You also want high commission rates.

Choose Lumanu if

  • You need creator marketplace.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, Mobile, Api.
  • You also want relationship management.

Questions people ask

Is ClickBank or Lumanu better?
Neither clearly leads. ClickBank starts at Free and Lumanu at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, ClickBank or Lumanu?
ClickBank starts at Free and Lumanu at Free.
Does ClickBank or Lumanu run on more platforms?
ClickBank runs on Web. Lumanu runs on Web, Mobile, Api.
Can I use ClickBank for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is ClickBank best used for?
ClickBank is most often used for selling digital products through an affiliate marketplace, recruiting affiliates to promote an info product or supplement, earning commission as an affiliate on third party digital products. Of those, selling digital products through an affiliate marketplace and recruiting affiliates to promote an info product or supplement are not what Lumanu is typically brought in for.
What can ClickBank do that Lumanu cannot?
ClickBank covers Digital product marketplace, High commission rates, Recurring billing, Refund management. Lumanu covers Creator marketplace, Relationship management, Collaboration tools, Campaign management. Both handle Web support.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

ClickBank: Is there a cost to sign up for ClickBank?

No. ClickBank account creation is free for both affiliates and sellers. There is no upfront fee to access the marketplace.

Source
Lumanu: How is Lumanu priced for different types of customers?

Lumanu uses tiered pricing based on customer type. Agencies pay usage-based pricing with no monthly minimums. Brands pay low transaction fees similar to credit card processing with volume discounts. Platforms receive custom pricing with flexible revenue share or wholesale options.

Source
ClickBank: How does ClickBank pay affiliates and sellers?

ClickBank uses two commission models: RevShare (revenue sharing) and CPA (cost-per-action). Payments are made twice weekly to your account.

Source
Lumanu: Does Lumanu charge vendors to process payments?

Standard ACH payments are not charged to vendors. Optional services like Instant Pay may have disclosed fees, but the page does not specify amounts.

Source
ClickBank: What commission percentages does ClickBank charge?

The homepage does not specify exact commission percentages. You would need to contact ClickBank or review their Help Center to find detailed commission tier information.

Source
Lumanu: Is there a free trial or minimum contract for Lumanu?

The pricing page does not mention a free trial or freemium option. Pricing is customized based on specific requirements and customers are advised to schedule a demo to receive personalized pricing.

Source
Lumanu: Can Lumanu pricing be adjusted over time?

Yes, plans can be adjusted as business needs evolve by working with their team. Annual pricing options are also available for some customer types.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads