Softwr

Personal Finance · head to head

Cash App vs Orb

Cash App logo

Cash App

Personal Finance

Money sent in seconds

From
Free
Rated
-
Orb logo

Orb

Accounting

Revenue design platform automating usage-based billing and pricing strategy

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Only Cash App has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
  • Each has a real cost: Cash App the App Store listing states free ATM withdrawals and up to 200 dollars in free overdraft coverage on the Cash App Card are only available once a user qualifies for Green status, not to all users by default.; Orb custom pricing model requires sales consultation, no transparent public pricing
  • They diverge on capability: Cash App covers Money transfers, Orb covers Usage metering.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Cash App and Orb actually diverge.

Attributes where Cash App and Orb differ
AttributeCash AppOrb
Starting priceFreeOn request
Pricing modelfreeCustom pricing based on billing volume and events
Free tierYesNo
PlatformsIOS, AndroidWeb, API
CategoryPersonal FinanceAccounting
Founded2013Unknown

Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Cash App

  • Money transfers
  • Direct deposit
  • Bitcoin trading
  • Stock investing
  • Bank accounts
  • Cash Card
  • IOS support
  • Android support

Only in Orb

  • Usage metering
  • Automated billing
  • Pricing modeling
  • Revenue recognition
  • Spend controls
  • Pricing calculator
  • NetSuite integration
  • Data warehouse sync

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Cash App

  • Budget Managementnot Orb
  • Expense Trackingnot Orb
  • Investment Trackingnot Orb

Orb

  • Implementing usage-based billing for cloud infrastructure providersnot Cash App
  • Modeling and testing multiple pricing strategies before launchnot Cash App
  • Automating revenue recognition for financial reportingnot Cash App
  • Managing complex hybrid pricing (seats plus usage) at scalenot Cash App
  • Providing customers real-time spend controls and usage visibilitynot Cash App

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Cash App

  • The App Store listing states free ATM withdrawals and up to 200 dollars in free overdraft coverage on the Cash App Card are only available once a user qualifies for Green status, not to all users by default.

Orb

  • Custom pricing model requires sales consultation, no transparent public pricing
  • Pricing based on both events and billing volume adds complexity to cost estimation
  • Enterprise-focused positioning may be overkill for simple subscription use cases
  • Requires integration with existing accounting systems for full value
  • Limited information on free tier or trial availability

Pricing, plan by plan

Cash App

Free
  • FreeFree
    • Money transfers
    • Direct deposit
    • Mobile app
  • Cash App Investing$undefined/month
    • Stock trading
    • Bitcoin trading

Orb

On request
  • Core$undefined/custom
    • Real-time event ingestion (up to 250K+ events/second)
    • Real-time alerting
    • Hybrid and usage-based billing
  • Advanced$undefined/custom
    • All Core features
    • Data warehouse sync
    • Salesforce integration
  • Enterprise$undefined/custom
    • All Advanced features
    • Enterprise-grade SLAs
    • Dedicated support

Which should you pick?

Choose Cash App if

  • You need money transfers.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on IOS, Android.
  • You also want direct deposit.

Choose Orb if

  • You need usage metering.
  • You work on Web, API.
  • You also want automated billing.

Questions people ask

Is Cash App or Orb better?
Neither clearly leads. Cash App starts at Free and Orb at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Cash App or Orb?
Cash App has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at Free for Cash App and On request for Orb.
Does Cash App or Orb run on more platforms?
Cash App runs on IOS, Android. Orb runs on Web, API.
Can I use Cash App for free?
Yes. Cash App has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Orb starts at On request.
What is Cash App best used for?
Cash App is most often used for budget management, expense tracking, investment tracking. Of those, budget management and expense tracking are not what Orb is typically brought in for.
What can Cash App do that Orb cannot?
Cash App covers Money transfers, Direct deposit, Bitcoin trading, Stock investing. Orb covers Usage metering, Automated billing, Pricing modeling, Revenue recognition.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Orb: How does Orb pricing work?

Orb uses custom pricing based on your billing volume (total value of invoices) and events (raw data records ingested). Specific costs must be discussed with their sales team.

Source
Orb: What is the difference between Core, Advanced, and Enterprise plans?

Core includes event ingestion and basic billing automation. Advanced adds data warehouse sync and Salesforce/NetSuite integrations. Enterprise adds SLAs, dedicated support, and mission-critical guarantees.

Source
Orb: Can Orb handle hybrid pricing models?

Yes. Orb supports hybrid pricing combining seat-based, usage-based, and flat-rate components, making it suitable for complex monetization strategies.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads