Softwr

Affiliate Marketing · head to head

ClickBank vs Strackr

ClickBank logo

ClickBank

Affiliate Marketing

Digital product affiliate marketplace

From
Free
Rated
-
Strackr logo

Strackr

Affiliate Marketing

Affiliate data aggregation and analytics

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: ClickBank a one time activation fee of $49.95 is charged when a seller's first product is approved; Strackr limited to affiliate network aggregation without independent campaign management features
  • They diverge on capability: ClickBank covers Digital product marketplace, Strackr covers Multi-network aggregation.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which ClickBank and Strackr actually diverge.

Attributes where ClickBank and Strackr differ
AttributeClickBankStrackr
Pricing modeltransactionsubscription
PlatformsWebWeb, API
Founded19982011

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Affiliate Marketing).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in ClickBank

  • Digital product marketplace
  • High commission rates
  • Recurring billing
  • Refund management
  • Affiliate tools
  • ClickFunnels
  • WordPress
  • Teachable

Only in Strackr

  • Multi-network aggregation
  • Unified dashboard
  • Performance reports
  • Revenue tracking
  • Comparison analytics
  • Amazon Associates
  • ShareASale
  • CJ Affiliate

Both cover

  • Web support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

ClickBank

  • Selling digital products through an affiliate marketplacenot Strackr
  • Recruiting affiliates to promote an info product or supplementnot Strackr
  • Earning commission as an affiliate on third party digital productsnot Strackr

Strackr

  • affiliate marketing managementnot ClickBank
  • Workflow automationnot ClickBank
  • Reportingnot ClickBank

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

ClickBank

  • A one time activation fee of $49.95 is charged when a seller's first product is approved
  • ClickBank retains 7.5% plus $1 on each sale
  • A $5.00 pay period processing fee is charged on every payment issued
  • Refunds cost the seller $0.50 or $1 depending on product price and return date
  • Dormant accounts are charged $1 per pay period after 90 days without earnings, $5 after 180 days and $50 after 365 days
  • Payment is withheld until the account reaches the payment threshold, which defaults to $100

Strackr

  • Limited to affiliate network aggregation without independent campaign management features
  • Pricing information not publicly disclosed

Pricing, plan by plan

ClickBank

Free
  • AffiliateFree
    • Free to join
    • Up to 75% commissions
    • Weekly payouts

Strackr

Free
  • FreeFree
    • 3 network connections
    • Basic analytics
    • 7-day data retention

Which should you pick?

Choose ClickBank if

  • You need digital product marketplace.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You also want high commission rates.

Choose Strackr if

  • You need multi-network aggregation.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, API.
  • You also want unified dashboard.

Questions people ask

Is ClickBank or Strackr better?
Neither clearly leads. ClickBank starts at Free and Strackr at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, ClickBank or Strackr?
ClickBank starts at Free and Strackr at Free.
Does ClickBank or Strackr run on more platforms?
ClickBank runs on Web. Strackr runs on Web, API.
Can I use ClickBank for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is ClickBank best used for?
ClickBank is most often used for selling digital products through an affiliate marketplace, recruiting affiliates to promote an info product or supplement, earning commission as an affiliate on third party digital products. Of those, selling digital products through an affiliate marketplace and recruiting affiliates to promote an info product or supplement are not what Strackr is typically brought in for.
What can ClickBank do that Strackr cannot?
ClickBank covers Digital product marketplace, High commission rates, Recurring billing, Refund management. Strackr covers Multi-network aggregation, Unified dashboard, Performance reports, Revenue tracking. Both handle Web support.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

ClickBank: Is there a cost to sign up for ClickBank?

No. ClickBank account creation is free for both affiliates and sellers. There is no upfront fee to access the marketplace.

Source
Strackr: How many affiliate networks does Strackr aggregate?

Strackr consolidates data from over 231 affiliate networks and programs into a single unified dashboard, eliminating the need to log into multiple portals.

Source
ClickBank: How does ClickBank pay affiliates and sellers?

ClickBank uses two commission models: RevShare (revenue sharing) and CPA (cost-per-action). Payments are made twice weekly to your account.

Source
Strackr: What does Strackr's free trial include?

Strackr offers a 30-day free trial with no credit card required, giving full access to the dashboard and analytics features.

Source
ClickBank: What commission percentages does ClickBank charge?

The homepage does not specify exact commission percentages. You would need to contact ClickBank or review their Help Center to find detailed commission tier information.

Source
Strackr: Does Strackr integrate with Google Analytics?

Yes, Strackr provides direct integration with Google Analytics to track affiliate performance and link data across platforms.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads