Softwr

Cybersecurity · head to head

Private Internet Access vs Tuta

Private Internet Access logo

Private Internet Access

Cybersecurity

Long-standing VPN service with a large server network and flexible multi-year plans

From
$11.99/month
Rated
-
Tuta logo

Tuta

Cybersecurity

Secure, green and ad-free. Email to feel good about.

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Only Tuta has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
  • Each has a real cost: Private Internet Access monthly plan is priced noticeably higher than the discounted multi-year commitments, penalizing short-term users.; Tuta individual plan pricing only shown in EUR; no USD conversion provided on site

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Private Internet Access and Tuta actually diverge.

Attributes where Private Internet Access and Tuta differ
AttributePrivate Internet AccessTuta
Starting price$11.99/monthFree
Pricing modelsubscriptionfreemium
Free tierNoYes
Platformswindows, mac, linux, ios, androidWeb

Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Cybersecurity).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Private Internet Access

  • Split tunneling
  • Kill switch
  • Ad and tracker blocking
  • Dedicated IP add-on
  • Bundled antivirus add-on

Only in Tuta

Nothing recorded that Private Internet Access does not also cover.

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Private Internet Access

  • Encrypting traffic on public Wi-Fi with a kill switchnot Tuta
  • Blocking ads and trackers network-wide via MACEnot Tuta
  • Maintaining a consistent connection identity with a dedicated IP add-onnot Tuta
  • Committing to a long-term plan for a lower effective monthly ratenot Tuta

Tuta

  • Private encrypted email communicationnot Private Internet Access
  • Users valuing end-to-end encryption and zero-knowledge architecturenot Private Internet Access
  • Individuals seeking open-source email clientsnot Private Internet Access
  • Organizations requiring quantum-resistant encryptionnot Private Internet Access

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Private Internet Access

  • Monthly plan is priced noticeably higher than the discounted multi-year commitments, penalizing short-term users.
  • Dedicated IP and antivirus are paid add-ons rather than included features.
  • Headquartered in a jurisdiction whose privacy reputation some competitors market against, despite audited no-logs claims.
  • App interface is less streamlined than some higher-priced premium VPN competitors.

Tuta

  • Individual plan pricing only shown in EUR; no USD conversion provided on site
  • Family plan pricing separate (EUR 3 or EUR 8 per additional user) not included in main pricing
  • Shared mailboxes require additional EUR 3-8 monthly charges

Pricing, plan by plan

Private Internet Access

$11.99/month
  • Monthly$11.99/month
    • Billed month to month
    • Full server network access
    • 30-day money-back guarantee
  • 1-Year$3.1/month
    • Billed annually at $37.19
    • Full server network access
  • 2-Year$2.19/month
    • Lowest advertised rate, billed every 2 years
    • Full server network access

Tuta

Free
  • Free PlanFree
    • 1 GB storage
    • 1 calendar
    • 3 labels
  • Revolutionary Plan$3/month
    • 20 GB storage
    • 15 email aliases
    • 3 custom domains
  • Legend Plan$8/month
    • 500 GB storage
    • 30 email aliases
    • 10 custom domains

Which should you pick?

Choose Private Internet Access if

  • You need split tunneling.
  • You work on windows, mac, linux, ios, android.
  • You also want kill switch.

Choose Tuta if

  • You want to start without paying.

Questions people ask

Is Private Internet Access or Tuta better?
Neither clearly leads. Private Internet Access starts at $11.99/month and Tuta at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Private Internet Access or Tuta?
Tuta has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $11.99/month for Private Internet Access and Free for Tuta.
Does Private Internet Access or Tuta run on more platforms?
Private Internet Access runs on windows, mac, linux, ios, android. Tuta runs on Web.
Can I use Tuta for free?
Yes. Tuta has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Private Internet Access starts at $11.99/month.
What is Private Internet Access best used for?
Private Internet Access is most often used for encrypting traffic on public wi-fi with a kill switch, blocking ads and trackers network-wide via mace, maintaining a consistent connection identity with a dedicated ip add-on, committing to a long-term plan for a lower effective monthly rate. Of those, encrypting traffic on public wi-fi with a kill switch and blocking ads and trackers network-wide via mace are not what Tuta is typically brought in for.
What can Private Internet Access do that Tuta cannot?
Private Internet Access covers Split tunneling, Kill switch, Ad and tracker blocking, Dedicated IP add-on.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Tuta: How much does Tuta email cost?

Tuta offers a free plan with 1 GB storage. Paid plans are EUR 3/month (Revolutionary) with 20 GB storage and 15 email aliases, and EUR 8/month (Legend) with 500 GB storage and 30 email aliases. Family plan add-ons cost EUR 3-8 per additional mailbox member monthly.

Source
Tuta: Is there a free email plan with Tuta?

Yes, Tuta's free plan includes 1 GB of storage, one calendar, three labels, and full end-to-end encryption security features with no custom domains or email aliases.

Source
Tuta: What are the limits on Tuta's free email plan?

The free plan provides 1 GB storage, access to one calendar, three labels maximum, and no support for custom domains or additional email aliases.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads