Softwr

Cybersecurity · head to head

Omada Identity vs Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud

Omada Identity logo

Omada Identity

Cybersecurity

Identity governance and administration focused on access certification and compliance evidence

From
On request
Rated
-
Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud logo

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud

Cybersecurity

Cloud-native application protection platform

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Omada Identity pricing is per managed identity, so organisations with large numbers of contractors, service accounts or seasonal staff pay governance fees on identities nobody is really governing.; Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud listed on UK G-Cloud at £147.54 per unit for Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud, via reseller Phoenix Software Limited, with the billing period not stated on the listing
  • They diverge on capability: Omada Identity covers Access certification, Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud covers Cloud Security Posture Management.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 1 September 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Omada Identity and Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud actually diverge.

Attributes where Omada Identity and Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud differ
AttributeOmada IdentityPalo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud
Pricing modelquotesubscription
PlatformsWebWeb, Api
FoundedUnknown2005

Identical on both: starting price (On request), free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Cybersecurity).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Omada Identity

  • Access certification
  • Joiner mover leaver
  • Role modelling
  • Segregation of duties
  • Access request
  • Connectors

Only in Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud

  • Cloud Security Posture Management
  • Cloud Workload Protection
  • Cloud Network Security
  • Cloud Identity Security
  • Code Security
  • API Security
  • Data Security
  • Microsegmentation

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Omada Identity

  • An organisation whose auditors flagged that access recertification is run on spreadsheets and cannot be evidencednot Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud
  • A company with high staff turnover where leavers keep access to systems weeks after their last daynot Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud
  • A regulated firm needing documented segregation of duties across finance and ERP entitlementsnot Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud
  • A business that abandoned a previous multi-year IGA implementation and needs something that reaches production this yearnot Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud

  • Cloud Securitynot Omada Identity
  • Cspmnot Omada Identity
  • Cwppnot Omada Identity

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Omada Identity

  • Pricing is per managed identity, so organisations with large numbers of contractors, service accounts or seasonal staff pay governance fees on identities nobody is really governing.
  • It governs access but provides no single sign-on, multi-factor authentication or privileged session management, so it is always a second or third identity subscription rather than a consolidation.
  • The fast-deployment promise depends on accepting its standard process model; organisations with genuinely unusual entitlement structures end up in custom work and the timeline advantage disappears.
  • Connector coverage is strong for mainstream enterprise systems and thin for bespoke or industry-specific applications, and each custom connector is a project with ongoing maintenance.
  • Data quality in the HR system determines whether joiner mover leaver automation works, so companies with messy HR records find the tool exposes that problem rather than solving it.

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud

  • Listed on UK G-Cloud at £147.54 per unit for Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud, via reseller Phoenix Software Limited, with the billing period not stated on the listing

Pricing, plan by plan

Omada Identity

On request
  • Omada Identity Cloud$undefined/year
    • Priced per managed identity per year
    • SaaS on Microsoft Azure with regional deployment options
    • Implementation delivered on a defined methodology, quoted separately

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud

On request
  • Cloud SecurityFree
    • CSPM
    • CWPP
    • CIEM
  • Code SecurityFree
    • IaC security
    • SCA
    • Secrets scanning
  • Prisma Cloud EnterpriseFree
    • Full platform
    • API security
    • Data security

Which should you pick?

Choose Omada Identity if

  • You need access certification.
  • You also want joiner mover leaver.

Choose Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud if

  • You need cloud security posture management.
  • You work on Web, Api.
  • You also want cloud workload protection.

Questions people ask

Is Omada Identity or Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud better?
Neither clearly leads. Omada Identity starts at On request and Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Omada Identity or Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud?
Omada Identity starts at On request and Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud at On request.
Does Omada Identity or Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud run on more platforms?
Omada Identity runs on Web. Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud runs on Web, Api.
What is Omada Identity best used for?
Omada Identity is most often used for an organisation whose auditors flagged that access recertification is run on spreadsheets and cannot be evidenced, a company with high staff turnover where leavers keep access to systems weeks after their last day, a regulated firm needing documented segregation of duties across finance and erp entitlements, a business that abandoned a previous multi-year iga implementation and needs something that reaches production this year. Of those, an organisation whose auditors flagged that access recertification is run on spreadsheets and cannot be evidenced and a company with high staff turnover where leavers keep access to systems weeks after their last day are not what Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud is typically brought in for.
What can Omada Identity do that Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud cannot?
Omada Identity covers Access certification, Joiner mover leaver, Role modelling, Segregation of duties. Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud covers Cloud Security Posture Management, Cloud Workload Protection, Cloud Network Security, Cloud Identity Security.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Omada Identity: Does it provide single sign-on?

No. Omada is governance only. You still need Entra ID, Okta or equivalent for authentication.

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud: How much does Prisma Cloud cost?

Prisma Cloud pricing is not published publicly. Pricing is provided through the sales team via a custom quote based on your deployment scope and requirements.

Source
Omada Identity: How is it licensed?

Per managed identity per year. Count contractors and service accounts before you compare quotes, because they usually count.

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud: Is there a free trial for Prisma Cloud?

No free trial is available without contacting the sales team. The company offers a demo through the product demo center or by requesting a demo through their sales process.

Source
Omada Identity: How long does deployment take?

Months rather than years is the positioning, and it is achievable if you accept the standard process model. Heavy customisation returns you to traditional IGA timelines.

Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud: What do I need to do to get Prisma Cloud pricing and start a trial?

You must contact the sales team via the Contact Us link or request a demo. Pricing details are provided only through direct sales engagement.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads