Church · head to head
Logos Bible Software vs Text In Church

Logos Bible Software
Church
Premier biblical research and study platform for pastors and scholars
- From
- $0.27/day
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Text In Church has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Logos Bible Software pricing stated as 'approximately 27 cents per day' without clarifying billing period or annual commitment terms; Text In Church text volume is the binding limit: 500 texts per month on Basic, 1,500 on Pro and 2,500 on Premium
- They diverge on capability: Logos Bible Software covers Multiple Translations, Text In Church covers Text Giving.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Logos Bible Software and Text In Church actually diverge.
| Attribute | Logos Bible Software | Text In Church |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $0.27/day | Free |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | Multi-platform (specific details not published on homepage) | SMS, Web |
| Founded | 1992 | 2009 |
Identical on both: pricing model (subscription), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Church).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Logos Bible Software
- Multiple Translations
- Word Studies
- Cross-references
- Commentaries
- Sermon Planning
- Note Taking
- Cloud Backup
- Mobile Sync
Only in Text In Church
- Text Giving
- SMS Messaging
- Keyword-based Giving
- Real-time Alerts
- Payment Processing
- Church Management
- Analytics
- Reporting
Both cover
- Web support
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Logos Bible Software
- Seminary students and clergy conducting theological research across original language textsnot Text In Church
- Sermon preparers seeking integrated biblical commentary and thematic study toolsnot Text In Church
- Christian scholars writing papers with cross-referenced theological resourcesnot Text In Church
Text In Church
- Two-way texting with a congregation and automated guest follow-upnot Logos Bible Software
- Digital connect cards and keyword text-in for visitorsnot Logos Bible Software
- Automated reminder and welcome message workflows for church eventsnot Logos Bible Software
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Logos Bible Software
- Pricing stated as 'approximately 27 cents per day' without clarifying billing period or annual commitment terms
- Free trial limited to 30 days; permanent access requires subscription with no perpetual license option mentioned
Text In Church
- Text volume is the binding limit: 500 texts per month on Basic, 1,500 on Pro and 2,500 on Premium
- Local phone numbers are capped at 1, 2 and 3 across the three plans
- Monthly billing costs $37, $67 and $97 against $31, $56 and $81 when paid annually, so monthly is roughly 19% more
- The calling features are a separate Calling Plus add-on at $10 per month per seat
- Concierge onboarding starts at $249 as a one-off charge purchased at checkout
- Churches needing more than 2,500 texts a month have no published plan and must contact support
Pricing, plan by plan
Logos Bible Software
$0.27/dayNo published plan breakdown. See the Logos Bible Software review.
Text In Church
Free- Basic$31/month
- 500 texts per month
- 1 local phone number
- Unlimited keywords
- Pro$56/month
- 1500 texts per month
- 2 local phone numbers
- All Basic features
- Premium$81/month
- 2500 texts per month
- 3 local phone numbers
- All Basic and Pro features
Which should you pick?
Choose Logos Bible Software if
- You need multiple translations.
- You work on Multi-platform (specific details not published on homepage).
- You also want word studies.
Choose Text In Church if
- You need text giving.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on SMS, Web.
- You also want sms messaging.
Questions people ask
- Is Logos Bible Software or Text In Church better?
- Neither clearly leads. Logos Bible Software starts at $0.27/day and Text In Church at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Logos Bible Software or Text In Church?
- Text In Church has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $0.27/day for Logos Bible Software and Free for Text In Church.
- Does Logos Bible Software or Text In Church run on more platforms?
- Logos Bible Software runs on Multi-platform (specific details not published on homepage). Text In Church runs on SMS, Web.
- Can I use Text In Church for free?
- Yes. Text In Church has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Logos Bible Software starts at $0.27/day.
- What is Logos Bible Software best used for?
- Logos Bible Software is most often used for seminary students and clergy conducting theological research across original language texts, sermon preparers seeking integrated biblical commentary and thematic study tools, christian scholars writing papers with cross-referenced theological resources. Of those, seminary students and clergy conducting theological research across original language texts and sermon preparers seeking integrated biblical commentary and thematic study tools are not what Text In Church is typically brought in for.
- What can Logos Bible Software do that Text In Church cannot?
- Logos Bible Software covers Multiple Translations, Word Studies, Cross-references, Commentaries. Text In Church covers Text Giving, SMS Messaging, Keyword-based Giving, Real-time Alerts. Both handle Web support.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Logos Bible Software: What billing frequency options does Logos offer?
Logos offers monthly and annual subscription options, plus a 2-year commitment that provides 5 months free.
SourceText In Church: How much do you save with annual billing?
Annual billing saves $75 on Basic ($31/month vs $37/month), $136 on Pro ($56/month vs $67/month), and $197 on Premium ($81/month vs $97/month).
SourceLogos Bible Software: What subscription tiers are available?
Logos offers at least three tiers: basic, Pro, and Max. Tiers differ in included features such as custom reading plans (Pro and up), Mobile Ed courses (Pro and up), sermon tools (Pro and up), and auto-translation (Max).
SourceText In Church: Is there a free trial?
Yes, Text In Church offers a free 30-day trial for all plans with no credit card required. They also provide a 30-day money-back guarantee if unsatisfied.
SourceLogos Bible Software: Is there a return policy for Logos subscriptions?
Yes, Logos offers a 30-day return window for refunds on subscriptions.
SourceText In Church: What is the Calling Plus add-on?
Calling Plus ($10/month per seat) adds automated text replies, digital receptionist features, automated greetings, direct extensions, call forwarding, and smart voicemail capabilities.
SourceLogos Bible Software: Do Logos subscribers receive benefits beyond the app?
Yes, subscribers get 5% off almost all books, courses, and other products. They also receive a free book monthly (varies by plan) and an annual reward coupon worth 5% back of their previous year's spending.
SourceRelated pages
More on Logos Bible Software
More on Text In Church
Other head to heads
- Logos Bible Software vs Breeze
- Logos Bible Software vs Planning Center
- Logos Bible Software vs Rock RMS
- Logos Bible Software vs Bible Gateway
- Logos Bible Software vs Church Community Builder
- Logos Bible Software vs ChurchTrac
- Logos Bible Software vs EasyWorship
- Logos Bible Software vs OpenLP
- Logos Bible Software vs Accordance Bible Software
- Logos Bible Software vs ACS Technologies Church Software
- Logos Bible Software vs Church Alive
- Logos Bible Software vs ChurchDesk
- Logos Bible Software vs ChurchPlanner
- Logos Bible Software vs eGiving
- Logos Bible Software vs FaithMetrics
- Logos Bible Software vs Fellowfy
- Logos Bible Software vs FellowshipOne
- Logos Bible Software vs Givelify
- Text In Church vs Breeze
- Text In Church vs Planning Center
- Text In Church vs Rock RMS
- Text In Church vs Bible Gateway
- Text In Church vs Church Community Builder
- Text In Church vs ChurchTrac
- Text In Church vs EasyWorship
- Text In Church vs OpenLP
- Text In Church vs Accordance Bible Software
- Text In Church vs ACS Technologies Church Software
- Text In Church vs Church Alive
- Text In Church vs ChurchDesk
- Text In Church vs ChurchPlanner
- Text In Church vs eGiving
- Text In Church vs FaithMetrics
- Text In Church vs Fellowfy
- Text In Church vs FellowshipOne
- Text In Church vs Givelify

