Software · head to head
EmailOctopus vs Google Chat

Google Chat
Software
AI-powered team messaging and collaboration
- From
- On request
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only EmailOctopus has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: EmailOctopus paid plans scale from about $4 to $19 per month by subscriber count, and the free plan caps at 2,500 subscribers and 10,000 emails per month; Google Chat not sold as a standalone product; it is included only with paid Google Workspace subscriptions (Business Standard, Business Plus, Enterprise Standard, Enterprise Plus)
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which EmailOctopus and Google Chat actually diverge.
| Attribute | EmailOctopus | Google Chat |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | Free | On request |
| Pricing model | freemium | subscription |
| Free tier | Yes | No |
Identical on both: platforms (Web), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
EmailOctopus
- Paid plans scale from about $4 to $19 per month by subscriber count, and the free plan caps at 2,500 subscribers and 10,000 emails per month
Google Chat
- Not sold as a standalone product; it is included only with paid Google Workspace subscriptions (Business Standard, Business Plus, Enterprise Standard, Enterprise Plus)
- Gemini AI features inside Chat, including message summarization and conversation insights, are limited to Business and Enterprise tier Workspace plans
Pricing, plan by plan
EmailOctopus
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the EmailOctopus review.
Google Chat
On requestNo published plan breakdown. See the Google Chat review.
Which should you pick?
Choose Google Chat if
Nothing in the data separates Google Chat from EmailOctopus on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.
Questions people ask
- Is EmailOctopus or Google Chat better?
- Neither clearly leads. EmailOctopus starts at Free and Google Chat at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, EmailOctopus or Google Chat?
- EmailOctopus has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at Free for EmailOctopus and On request for Google Chat.
- Does EmailOctopus or Google Chat run on more platforms?
- Both run on Web, so platform support will not decide this one for you.
- Can I use EmailOctopus for free?
- Yes. EmailOctopus has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Google Chat starts at On request.
Related pages
More on EmailOctopus
More on Google Chat
Keep looking
Other head to heads
- EmailOctopus vs ActiveCampaign
- EmailOctopus vs AWeber
- EmailOctopus vs Brevo
- EmailOctopus vs Flodesk
- EmailOctopus vs Resend
- EmailOctopus vs GetResponse
- EmailOctopus vs Instantly
- EmailOctopus vs Klaviyo
- EmailOctopus vs Loops
- EmailOctopus vs MailerLite
- EmailOctopus vs Mailjet
- EmailOctopus vs Omnisend
- EmailOctopus vs RD Station Marketing
- EmailOctopus vs SendGrid
- EmailOctopus vs RingCentral Video
- EmailOctopus vs Novu
- EmailOctopus vs Webex by Cisco
- EmailOctopus vs Chanty
- EmailOctopus vs Chatwork
- EmailOctopus vs Courier
- EmailOctopus vs Flock
- EmailOctopus vs Grasshopper
- EmailOctopus vs Lark
- EmailOctopus vs Mattermost
- EmailOctopus vs Quo
- EmailOctopus vs Rocket.Chat
- EmailOctopus vs TeamViewer
- EmailOctopus vs Textline
- EmailOctopus vs Twist
- EmailOctopus vs Vowel
- Google Chat vs ActiveCampaign
- Google Chat vs AWeber
- Google Chat vs Brevo
- Google Chat vs Flodesk
- Google Chat vs Resend
- Google Chat vs GetResponse
- Google Chat vs Instantly
- Google Chat vs Klaviyo
- Google Chat vs Loops
- Google Chat vs MailerLite
- Google Chat vs Mailjet
- Google Chat vs Omnisend
- Google Chat vs RD Station Marketing
- Google Chat vs SendGrid
- Google Chat vs RingCentral Video
- Google Chat vs Novu
- Google Chat vs Webex by Cisco
- Google Chat vs Chanty
- Google Chat vs Chatwork
- Google Chat vs Courier
- Google Chat vs Flock
- Google Chat vs Grasshopper
- Google Chat vs Lark
- Google Chat vs Mattermost
- Google Chat vs Quo
- Google Chat vs Rocket.Chat
- Google Chat vs TeamViewer
- Google Chat vs Textline
- Google Chat vs Twist
- Google Chat vs Vowel
