Softwr

Developer Tools · head to head

Deno vs RAD Studio

Deno logo

Deno

Developer Tools

A fast, open-source, fully Node-compatible JS runtime with TypeScript baked right in

From
Free
Rated
-
RAD Studio logo

RAD Studio

Developer Tools

Cross-platform native app development with Delphi and C++Builder

From
$2000/perpetual
Rated
-

The short version

  • Only Deno has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
  • Each has a real cost: Deno egress bandwidth overage costs $0.20/GB which can become expensive for high-traffic applications; RAD Studio professional edition costs $2,000 for the perpetual license plus $599 for year one maintenance, totaling $2,599 before tax
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 29 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Deno and RAD Studio actually diverge.

Attributes where Deno and RAD Studio differ
AttributeDenoRAD Studio
Starting priceFree$2000/perpetual
Pricing modelfreemiumone-time
Free tierYesNo

Identical on both: platforms (Web), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Developer Tools).

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Deno

  • Running TypeScript natively without transpilation overheadnot RAD Studio
  • Migrating Node.js applications to secure-by-default runtimenot RAD Studio
  • Deploying edge functions and serverless containers seamlesslynot RAD Studio
  • Consolidating developer tools into single binarynot RAD Studio

RAD Studio

  • Building Windows desktop applications with VCL componentsnot Deno
  • Creating iOS and Android apps from shared Delphi codebasenot Deno
  • Connecting to Oracle databases through FireDAC connectivitynot Deno
  • Building REST web services that run on Linux serversnot Deno

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Deno

  • Egress bandwidth overage costs $0.20/GB which can become expensive for high-traffic applications
  • CPU time overage is $0.10/hour on Pro and Builder tiers, adding to costs for compute-intensive workloads
  • Enterprise pricing is not disclosed; requires sales contact

RAD Studio

  • Professional edition costs $2,000 for the perpetual license plus $599 for year one maintenance, totaling $2,599 before tax
  • Enterprise edition steps up to $3,400 license plus $1,199 maintenance, and Architect edition to $4,416 license plus $2,183 maintenance
  • The perpetual license only entitles the buyer to updates for one year; continued access to new updates and upgrades requires an annually renewable Update Subscription

Pricing, plan by plan

Deno

Free
  • FreeFree
    • 1 million requests/month
    • 20GB egress bandwidth
    • 10 apps
  • Pro$20/month
    • 5 million requests/month
    • 200GB egress
    • 50 apps
  • Builder$200/month
    • 25 million requests/month
    • 2,000GB egress
    • 10,000 apps
  • Enterprise$null/month
    • Custom limits on all metrics
    • 99.95% reliability SLA
    • Email support with SLA

RAD Studio

$2000/perpetual
  • Professional Edition$2000/perpetual
    • Perpetual License
    • First year maintenance $599
    • Total $2,599 + Tax
  • Enterprise Edition$3400/perpetual
    • Perpetual License
    • First year maintenance $1,199
    • Total $4,599 + Tax
  • Architect Edition$4416/perpetual
    • Perpetual License
    • First year maintenance $2,183
    • Total $6,599 + Tax

Which should you pick?

Choose Deno if

  • You want to start without paying.

Choose RAD Studio if

Nothing in the data separates RAD Studio from Deno on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.

Questions people ask

Is Deno or RAD Studio better?
Neither clearly leads. Deno starts at Free and RAD Studio at $2000/perpetual, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Deno or RAD Studio?
Deno has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at Free for Deno and $2000/perpetual for RAD Studio.
Does Deno or RAD Studio run on more platforms?
Both run on Web, so platform support will not decide this one for you.
Can I use Deno for free?
Yes. Deno has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. RAD Studio starts at $2000/perpetual.
What is Deno best used for?
Deno is most often used for running typescript natively without transpilation overhead, migrating node.js applications to secure-by-default runtime, deploying edge functions and serverless containers seamlessly, consolidating developer tools into single binary. Of those, running typescript natively without transpilation overhead and migrating node.js applications to secure-by-default runtime are not what RAD Studio is typically brought in for.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Deno: How much does Deno Deploy cost?

Deno Deploy offers a free tier at $0/month, Pro at $20/month, and Builder at $200/month. Enterprise has custom pricing. All plans include base request and bandwidth limits, with overage charges for additional usage.

Source
RAD Studio: How much does RAD Studio cost?

RAD Studio uses perpetual licensing: Professional Edition $2,000 perpetual license + $599 first year maintenance ($2,599 total + tax). Enterprise Edition $3,400 license + $1,199 maintenance ($4,599 total + tax). Architect Edition $4,416 license + $2,183 maintenance ($6,599 total + tax).

Source
Deno: What are Deno Deploy's overage charges?

Egress bandwidth overages cost $0.20 per GB. CPU time overages are $0.10 per hour on Pro and Builder tiers. Memory time and KV database operations also incur charges beyond included limits.

Source
RAD Studio: What is the difference between RAD Studio editions?

Professional Edition ($2,599 total + tax) targets individual developers. Enterprise Edition ($4,599 total + tax) adds multi-tier app capabilities. Architect Edition ($6,599 total + tax) includes advanced database and cloud features. All three include perpetual licenses.

Source
Deno: How many apps can I deploy on Deno's free plan?

The free tier includes 10 apps with up to 1 concurrent build. Pro tier supports 50 apps with 3 concurrent builds, and Builder supports 10,000 apps with 20 concurrent builds.

Source
RAD Studio: Does RAD Studio offer Kai AI integration and discounts?

Yes, adding Kai AI to any edition provides discounts: 25% off Professional ($2,136 + tax), 30% off Enterprise ($3,394 + tax), and 40% off Architect ($4,109 + tax). This promotion is active through August 31, 2026.

Source
Deno: How many team members can access Deno Deploy?

The free tier supports up to 3 team members. Pro supports 10 team members. Builder supports 25 team members. Enterprise has custom seat limits.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads