Softwr

Software · head to head

Black Forest Labs vs Writer

Black Forest Labs logo

Black Forest Labs

Software

Frontier AI lab behind the FLUX family of image, video, and audio generation models

From
$0.17/month
Rated
-
Writer logo

Writer

Software

Full-stack generative AI platform for enterprise content and agents

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Black Forest Labs open weights licensing tiers (Builder, Platform, Professional) do not list public prices, requiring sales contact for most volumes.; Writer pricing is not publicly disclosed and requires a sales conversation, unlike consumer AI writing tools.
  • They diverge on capability: Black Forest Labs covers FLUX 3 image generation, Writer covers Palmyra LLMs.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Black Forest Labs and Writer actually diverge.

Attributes where Black Forest Labs and Writer differ
AttributeBlack Forest LabsWriter
Starting price$0.17/monthOn request
Pricing modelusage-basedquote
FoundedUnknown2020

Identical on both: free tier (No), platforms (web, api), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Black Forest Labs

  • FLUX 3 image generation
  • Video generation
  • Synchronized audio generation
  • Open weights
  • Action-prediction
  • Fine-tuning and LoRA rights
  • Pricing calculator

Only in Writer

  • Palmyra LLMs
  • Knowledge Graph
  • No-code agent builder
  • Brand compliance
  • AI writing assistant
  • Enterprise security controls

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Black Forest Labs

  • Generating high-fidelity images via API for production appsnot Writer
  • Self-hosting open-weight FLUX models on private infrastructurenot Writer
  • Producing short branded video clips with synchronized audionot Writer
  • Robotics research using action-prediction modelsnot Writer

Writer

  • Enterprise marketing content generationnot Black Forest Labs
  • AI-powered knowledge assistants grounded in company datanot Black Forest Labs
  • Building custom generative AI agents without codenot Black Forest Labs
  • Brand and compliance-consistent copywriting at scalenot Black Forest Labs

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Black Forest Labs

  • Open weights licensing tiers (Builder, Platform, Professional) do not list public prices, requiring sales contact for most volumes.
  • Video generation pricing per second can become costly for longer or higher-resolution outputs compared to subscription-based competitors.
  • No consumer subscription plan; pricing is oriented toward developers and enterprises rather than casual creators.

Writer

  • Pricing is not publicly disclosed and requires a sales conversation, unlike consumer AI writing tools.
  • Its proprietary Palmyra models are less widely benchmarked and documented than general-purpose models like GPT or Claude.
  • Primarily positioned for large enterprises, making it less accessible or cost-effective for individuals and small teams.

Pricing, plan by plan

Black Forest Labs

$0.17/month
  • API (video)$0.17/month
    • $0.17 per second of generated video
  • Builder$undefined/mo
    • FLUX.2 [klein] models
    • 10K images/month
    • 1 domain, 10 licensed users
  • Platform$undefined/mo
    • FLUX.2 [klein] 9B + FLUX.2 [dev]
    • 100K images/month
    • 1 domain, 10 licensed users
  • Professional$undefined/mo
    • FLUX.2 [dev] open weights license
    • 100K images/month
    • Up to 3 domains, 10 licensed users

Writer

On request
  • Starter$undefined/month
    • For teams starting with agentic AI
    • Up to 5 users
    • 14-day free trial, no card required
  • Enterprise$undefined/month
    • Contact sales
    • Unlimited users, teams and free collaborators
    • Lite seats for invited users

Which should you pick?

Choose Black Forest Labs if

  • You need flux 3 image generation.
  • You work on web, api.
  • You also want video generation.

Choose Writer if

  • You need palmyra llms.
  • You work on web, api.
  • You also want knowledge graph.

Questions people ask

Is Black Forest Labs or Writer better?
Neither clearly leads. Black Forest Labs starts at $0.17/month and Writer at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Black Forest Labs or Writer?
Black Forest Labs starts at $0.17/month and Writer at On request.
Does Black Forest Labs or Writer run on more platforms?
Both run on web, api, so platform support will not decide this one for you.
What is Black Forest Labs best used for?
Black Forest Labs is most often used for generating high-fidelity images via api for production apps, self-hosting open-weight flux models on private infrastructure, producing short branded video clips with synchronized audio, robotics research using action-prediction models. Of those, generating high-fidelity images via api for production apps and self-hosting open-weight flux models on private infrastructure are not what Writer is typically brought in for.
What can Black Forest Labs do that Writer cannot?
Black Forest Labs covers FLUX 3 image generation, Video generation, Synchronized audio generation, Open weights. Writer covers Palmyra LLMs, Knowledge Graph, No-code agent builder, Brand compliance.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Black Forest Labs: How much does Black Forest Labs' API cost?

The API is pay-as-you-go with no subscription required; video generation costs $0.17 per second, so a 5-second HD clip costs about $0.85.

Source
Writer: What does Writer cost?

Writer does not publish prices. There are two tiers: Starter, for teams up to five users, with a 14-day free trial and no card required, and Enterprise, which is contact-sales and adds unlimited users and teams.

Source
Black Forest Labs: Is there a free plan?

No free tier is offered; the pricing page lists only pay-as-you-go API usage and paid open-weights licensing tiers starting with Builder.

Source
Writer: What is the difference between Pro and Lite seats?

Pro is the standard paid seat, with full access to create, customise and automate workflows. Lite seats exist only on Enterprise, letting invited users view and run existing playbooks with limited monthly Agent use before needing a Pro seat.

Source
Black Forest Labs: What do the open-weights licensing tiers include?

Builder includes FLUX.2 [klein] models with 10K images/month for one domain; Platform and Professional raise the cap to 100K images/month and add FLUX.2 [dev] access and fine-tuning rights.

Source
Writer: What does Writer do with customer data?

Writer states a zero data retention approach and says customers retain full ownership of their data. By default it does not train or improve its models on customer data, rather than requiring an opt-out.

Source
Black Forest Labs: Can I self-host FLUX models?

Yes, open weights licenses let teams download and self-host FLUX.2 [klein] and FLUX.2 [dev] models on their own infrastructure under the Builder, Platform, and Professional tiers.

Source
Writer: Which compliance standards does Writer meet?

Writer says it adheres to GDPR, HIPAA, SOC 2 Type II and PCI. HIPAA and SOC 2 Type II certifications and reports are available on request, and only for Enterprise plans.

Source
Black Forest Labs: How do I get enterprise or high-volume pricing?

Enterprise plans covering custom volume, all model releases, and SLA guarantees are not published and require contacting Black Forest Labs' sales team directly.

Source
Writer: Are there discounts for nonprofits or education?

Yes. Writer offers 20% off the Starter and Enterprise plans to nonprofits and educational institutions, claimed by emailing from a nonprofit or .edu address.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads