Softwr

Software · head to head

Affinity Designer vs DALL-E

Affinity Designer logo

Affinity Designer

Software

Professional graphic design software for everyone

From
$69.99/one-time
Rated
-
DALL-E logo

DALL-E

Software

OpenAI's advanced image generation model

From
$0.04/per-image
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Affinity Designer sold as a one-time purchase rather than a subscription: the Windows or macOS edition was priced at CA$94.99, the cross-platform Universal License at CA$224.99, and the standalone iPad edition at CA$24.99 (Internet Archive capture, 1 January 2024); DALL-E dALL-E 3 API pricing as captured 6 January 2024 ranged from $0.040 per Standard 1024x1024 image up to $0.120 per HD widescreen image; DALL-E 2 was cheaper at $0.016 to $0.020 per image depending on resolution
  • They diverge on capability: Affinity Designer covers Vector drawing, DALL-E covers Text-to-image.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Affinity Designer and DALL-E actually diverge.

Attributes where Affinity Designer and DALL-E differ
AttributeAffinity DesignerDALL-E
Starting price$69.99/one-time$0.04/per-image
Pricing modelone-timeusage-based
PlatformsWindows, Macos, IosWeb, Api, Chatgpt
Founded19942015

Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Affinity Designer

  • Vector drawing
  • Bezier tools
  • Gradient tools
  • Typography
  • Pixel-perfect editing
  • Artboards
  • Symbols
  • Non-destructive effects

Only in DALL-E

  • Text-to-image
  • Prompt refinement
  • Multiple aspect ratios
  • HD quality
  • OpenAI API
  • ChatGPT integration
  • Web support
  • Api support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Affinity Designer

  • Logo designnot DALL-E
  • Vector illustrationnot DALL-E
  • Icon designnot DALL-E
  • Brandingnot DALL-E

DALL-E

  • ai tools managementnot Affinity Designer
  • Workflow automationnot Affinity Designer
  • Reportingnot Affinity Designer

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Affinity Designer

  • Sold as a one-time purchase rather than a subscription: the Windows or macOS edition was priced at CA$94.99, the cross-platform Universal License at CA$224.99, and the standalone iPad edition at CA$24.99 (Internet Archive capture, 1 January 2024)

DALL-E

  • DALL-E 3 API pricing as captured 6 January 2024 ranged from $0.040 per Standard 1024x1024 image up to $0.120 per HD widescreen image; DALL-E 2 was cheaper at $0.016 to $0.020 per image depending on resolution

Pricing, plan by plan

Affinity Designer

$69.99/one-time
  • Standard$69.99/one-time
    • Full version
    • All features
    • Lifetime updates

DALL-E

$0.04/per-image
  • Standard$0.04/per-image
    • 1024x1024 resolution
  • HD$0.08/per-image
    • HD quality
    • 1792x1024 resolution

Which should you pick?

Choose Affinity Designer if

  • You need vector drawing.
  • You work on Windows, Macos, Ios.
  • You also want bezier tools.

Choose DALL-E if

  • You need text-to-image.
  • You work on Web, Api, Chatgpt.
  • You also want prompt refinement.

Questions people ask

Is Affinity Designer or DALL-E better?
Neither clearly leads. Affinity Designer starts at $69.99/one-time and DALL-E at $0.04/per-image, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Affinity Designer or DALL-E?
Affinity Designer starts at $69.99/one-time and DALL-E at $0.04/per-image.
Does Affinity Designer or DALL-E run on more platforms?
Affinity Designer runs on Windows, Macos, Ios. DALL-E runs on Web, Api, Chatgpt.
What is Affinity Designer best used for?
Affinity Designer is most often used for logo design, vector illustration, icon design, branding. Of those, logo design and vector illustration are not what DALL-E is typically brought in for.
What can Affinity Designer do that DALL-E cannot?
Affinity Designer covers Vector drawing, Bezier tools, Gradient tools, Typography. DALL-E covers Text-to-image, Prompt refinement, Multiple aspect ratios, HD quality.
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads