Social Media · head to head
Opus Clip vs Udio

Opus Clip
Social Media
AI tool cutting long videos into short vertical clips with captions for social
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -

Udio
Music
AI music generation platform for creating songs from text prompts
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Opus Clip free tier severely limited at 60 minutes per month; approximately 2-4 clips for typical videos; Udio ongoing litigation with Sony Music and Warner Music creates uncertainty about catalog-adjacent output and future platform terms.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Opus Clip and Udio actually diverge.
Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (freemium), free tier (Yes), platforms (Web), user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Opus Clip
Nothing recorded that Udio does not also cover.
Only in Udio
- Text-to-song generation
- Content identification
- Credit-based generation
- Free daily credits
- Song trimming
- Subscription trial
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Opus Clip
- Podcast video repurposing into short-form social contentnot Udio
- Conference and educational video clipping for highlightsnot Udio
- Streaming VOD (video on demand) distribution across social platformsnot Udio
- Content creator efficiency—turning one long video into 10+ social postsnot Udio
- Multi-language social media distributionnot Udio
Udio
- Generating original songs from text descriptionsnot Opus Clip
- Creating instrumental backing tracksnot Opus Clip
- Songwriting experimentation and demoingnot Opus Clip
- Producing commercially licensed tracks under a paid subscription tiernot Opus Clip
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Opus Clip
- Free tier severely limited at 60 minutes per month; approximately 2-4 clips for typical videos
- Watermark on free tier reduces output quality for serious creators
- B-roll generation limited to 3 clips per month even on Pro tier
- AI caption accuracy at 97%, not 100%; occasional human review needed
Udio
- Ongoing litigation with Sony Music and Warner Music creates uncertainty about catalog-adjacent output and future platform terms.
- Detailed subscription pricing was not published on the site's pricing page at the time of research.
- Under the UMG settlement, the service is moving toward a walled-garden model restricting downloads and off-platform posting.
Pricing, plan by plan
Opus Clip
Free- FreeFree
- 60 minutes of video processing time per month
- Basic AI clipping with spoken word detection
- Local video imports up to 10GB
- Starter$15/month
- Faster processing speed
- Video sources: Google Drive, Vimeo, Zoom, Rumble, StreamYard
- Advanced AI clipping with visual objects, sound, emotion detection
- Pro$29/month
- Watermark-free exports
- 30-day MP4 download limit with highest resolution
- Custom reframing with genre-specific models
- Business$null/custom
- Dedicated support and onboarding
- Advanced APIs: Video Editing, Scheduler, CMS integration
- Team workspace with sub-teams
Udio
Free- FreeFree
- 10 credits per day plus 100 monthly credits
- Up to 3 130-second songs per day
- No credit rollover
- Standard$10/month
- Up to 2,400 credits per month
- Commercial usage rights
- Annual billing available at $8/month
- Pro$30/month
- Up to 6,000 credits per month
- Higher-volume generation
- Annual billing available at $24/month
Which should you pick?
Choose Udio if
- You need text-to-song generation.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on web.
- You also want content identification.
Questions people ask
- Is Opus Clip or Udio better?
- Neither clearly leads. Opus Clip starts at Free and Udio at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Opus Clip or Udio?
- Opus Clip starts at Free and Udio at Free.
- Does Opus Clip or Udio run on more platforms?
- Opus Clip runs on Web. Udio runs on web.
- Can I use Opus Clip for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is Opus Clip best used for?
- Opus Clip is most often used for podcast video repurposing into short-form social content, conference and educational video clipping for highlights, streaming vod (video on demand) distribution across social platforms, content creator efficiency—turning one long video into 10+ social posts. Of those, podcast video repurposing into short-form social content and conference and educational video clipping for highlights are not what Udio is typically brought in for.
- What can Opus Clip do that Udio cannot?
- Udio covers Text-to-song generation, Content identification, Credit-based generation, Free daily credits.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Opus Clip: What does the Starter plan at 15 dollars per month include?
OpusClip's Starter plan at 15 USD per month includes faster processing speed, access to multiple video sources (Google Drive, Vimeo, Zoom, Rumble, StreamYard), advanced AI clipping features, 20 AI voice-overs daily, text editing, limited B-Roll, and social media posting.
SourceUdio: What are Udio's subscription prices?
Standard is $10/month ($8/month billed annually) and Pro is $30/month ($24/month billed annually); a Free tier and a 7-day subscription trial are also available.
SourceOpus Clip: How much does OpusClip's Pro plan cost?
OpusClip's Pro plan costs 29 USD per month. It includes watermark-free exports, the highest resolution MP4s with 30-day downloads, custom reframing, unlimited clip variations, AI video upscaling, and full aspect ratio support.
SourceUdio: How many credits does each plan include?
Free accounts get 10 credits per day plus 100 monthly credits; Standard includes up to 2,400 credits per month and Pro includes up to 6,000 credits per month.
SourceOpus Clip: Is there a free version of OpusClip?
Yes. OpusClip offers a free plan that provides 60 minutes of video processing time per month, basic AI clipping, local video imports up to 10GB, YouTube imports, and watermarked exports of clips up to 3 minutes.
SourceUdio: Do unused credits roll over?
No, subscription credits do not carry over between months, and if a subscription ends the account reverts to free-tier credit limits.
SourceUdio: How do I cancel or change my Udio subscription?
Manage or cancel from udio.com/account; upgrades apply immediately with prorated charges, downgrades take effect next billing cycle, and cancellations stay active until the end of the paid period.
SourceUdio: Does the free trial include extra credits?
No, accounts on the 7-day subscription trial keep free-tier credit limits and remain capped at 3 130-second songs per day until they upgrade.
SourceRelated pages
Other head to heads
- Opus Clip vs Runway
- Opus Clip vs Midjourney
- Opus Clip vs DALL-E
- Opus Clip vs Brandwatch
- Opus Clip vs Instagram
- Opus Clip vs Snapchat
- Opus Clip vs Later
- Opus Clip vs Mention
- Opus Clip vs Agorapulse
- Opus Clip vs Planoly
- Opus Clip vs Loomly
- Opus Clip vs Metricool
- Opus Clip vs Sendible
- Opus Clip vs Sked Social
- Opus Clip vs SocialBee
- Opus Clip vs Tailwind
- Opus Clip vs SocialPilot
- Opus Clip vs Sprinklr
- Opus Clip vs FL Studio
- Opus Clip vs REAPER
- Opus Clip vs Ableton Live
- Opus Clip vs Logic Pro
- Opus Clip vs Amazon Music
- Opus Clip vs Audacity
- Opus Clip vs Suno
- Opus Clip vs Bandcamp
- Opus Clip vs Deezer
- Opus Clip vs iHeartRadio
- Opus Clip vs Mixcloud
- Opus Clip vs Pandora
- Opus Clip vs Tidal
- Opus Clip vs YouTube Music
- Udio vs Runway
- Udio vs Midjourney
- Udio vs DALL-E
- Udio vs Brandwatch
- Udio vs Instagram
- Udio vs Snapchat
- Udio vs Later
- Udio vs Mention
- Udio vs Agorapulse
- Udio vs Planoly
- Udio vs Loomly
- Udio vs Metricool
- Udio vs Sendible
- Udio vs Sked Social
- Udio vs SocialBee
- Udio vs Tailwind
- Udio vs SocialPilot
- Udio vs Sprinklr
- Udio vs FL Studio
- Udio vs REAPER
- Udio vs Ableton Live
- Udio vs Logic Pro
- Udio vs Amazon Music
- Udio vs Audacity
- Udio vs Suno
- Udio vs Bandcamp
- Udio vs Deezer
- Udio vs iHeartRadio
- Udio vs Mixcloud
- Udio vs Pandora
- Udio vs Tidal
- Udio vs YouTube Music
