Music · head to head
iHeartRadio vs Opus Clip

Opus Clip
Social Media
AI tool cutting long videos into short vertical clips with captions for social
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: iHeartRadio ad-free listening requires an iHeartRadio Plus or All Access subscription; Opus Clip free tier severely limited at 60 minutes per month; approximately 2-4 clips for typical videos
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which iHeartRadio and Opus Clip actually diverge.
| Attribute | iHeartRadio | Opus Clip |
|---|---|---|
| Platforms | Web, Ios, Android, Smart-speakers | Web |
| Category | Music | Social Media |
| Founded | 2008 | Unknown |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (freemium), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in iHeartRadio
- Live radio
- Custom stations
- Podcasts
- Events
- Smart speakers
- Car systems
- Account security
- Web support
Only in Opus Clip
Nothing recorded that iHeartRadio does not also cover.
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
iHeartRadio
- Streaming live AM and FM radio stations over the internetnot Opus Clip
- Listening to podcasts and live sports commentarynot Opus Clip
- Building music playlists on a paid tiernot Opus Clip
Opus Clip
- Podcast video repurposing into short-form social contentnot iHeartRadio
- Conference and educational video clipping for highlightsnot iHeartRadio
- Streaming VOD (video on demand) distribution across social platformsnot iHeartRadio
- Content creator efficiency—turning one long video into 10+ social postsnot iHeartRadio
- Multi-language social media distributionnot iHeartRadio
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
iHeartRadio
- Ad-free listening requires an iHeartRadio Plus or All Access subscription
- Unlimited skips and unlimited playlist creation require a paid subscription
- Subscriptions renew automatically unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the period ends
- Any unused part of a free trial is forfeited when a subscription is purchased
- The iOS app requires iOS 15.0 or later
Opus Clip
- Free tier severely limited at 60 minutes per month; approximately 2-4 clips for typical videos
- Watermark on free tier reduces output quality for serious creators
- B-roll generation limited to 3 clips per month even on Pro tier
- AI caption accuracy at 97%, not 100%; occasional human review needed
Pricing, plan by plan
iHeartRadio
Free- FreeFree
- Live radio
- Podcasts
- Ads
- Plus$5.99/month
- Unlimited skips
- Offline playlists
Opus Clip
Free- FreeFree
- 60 minutes of video processing time per month
- Basic AI clipping with spoken word detection
- Local video imports up to 10GB
- Starter$15/month
- Faster processing speed
- Video sources: Google Drive, Vimeo, Zoom, Rumble, StreamYard
- Advanced AI clipping with visual objects, sound, emotion detection
- Pro$29/month
- Watermark-free exports
- 30-day MP4 download limit with highest resolution
- Custom reframing with genre-specific models
- Business$null/custom
- Dedicated support and onboarding
- Advanced APIs: Video Editing, Scheduler, CMS integration
- Team workspace with sub-teams
Which should you pick?
Choose iHeartRadio if
- You need live radio.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, Ios, Android, Smart-speakers.
- You also want custom stations.
Questions people ask
- Is iHeartRadio or Opus Clip better?
- Neither clearly leads. iHeartRadio starts at Free and Opus Clip at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, iHeartRadio or Opus Clip?
- iHeartRadio starts at Free and Opus Clip at Free.
- Does iHeartRadio or Opus Clip run on more platforms?
- iHeartRadio runs on Web, Ios, Android, Smart-speakers. Opus Clip runs on Web.
- Can I use iHeartRadio for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is iHeartRadio best used for?
- iHeartRadio is most often used for streaming live am and fm radio stations over the internet, listening to podcasts and live sports commentary, building music playlists on a paid tier. Of those, streaming live am and fm radio stations over the internet and listening to podcasts and live sports commentary are not what Opus Clip is typically brought in for.
- What can iHeartRadio do that Opus Clip cannot?
- iHeartRadio covers Live radio, Custom stations, Podcasts, Events.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
iHeartRadio: How much does iHeartRadio cost?
iHeartRadio does not publish pricing on their website. The service offers free podcast streaming with optional premium content for certain shows. A reference to 'Dateline Premium for ad-free listening and exclusive bonus content' is mentioned, but no pricing is provided. Customers must visit linked premium content pages for pricing information.
SourceOpus Clip: What does the Starter plan at 15 dollars per month include?
OpusClip's Starter plan at 15 USD per month includes faster processing speed, access to multiple video sources (Google Drive, Vimeo, Zoom, Rumble, StreamYard), advanced AI clipping features, 20 AI voice-overs daily, text editing, limited B-Roll, and social media posting.
SourceOpus Clip: How much does OpusClip's Pro plan cost?
OpusClip's Pro plan costs 29 USD per month. It includes watermark-free exports, the highest resolution MP4s with 30-day downloads, custom reframing, unlimited clip variations, AI video upscaling, and full aspect ratio support.
SourceOpus Clip: Is there a free version of OpusClip?
Yes. OpusClip offers a free plan that provides 60 minutes of video processing time per month, basic AI clipping, local video imports up to 10GB, YouTube imports, and watermarked exports of clips up to 3 minutes.
SourceRelated pages
More on iHeartRadio
Other head to heads
- iHeartRadio vs FL Studio
- iHeartRadio vs REAPER
- iHeartRadio vs Ableton Live
- iHeartRadio vs Logic Pro
- iHeartRadio vs Amazon Music
- iHeartRadio vs Audacity
- iHeartRadio vs Suno
- iHeartRadio vs Bandcamp
- iHeartRadio vs Deezer
- iHeartRadio vs Mixcloud
- iHeartRadio vs Pandora
- iHeartRadio vs Tidal
- iHeartRadio vs Udio
- iHeartRadio vs YouTube Music
- iHeartRadio vs Runway
- iHeartRadio vs Midjourney
- iHeartRadio vs DALL-E
- iHeartRadio vs Brandwatch
- iHeartRadio vs Instagram
- iHeartRadio vs Snapchat
- iHeartRadio vs Later
- iHeartRadio vs Mention
- iHeartRadio vs Agorapulse
- iHeartRadio vs Planoly
- iHeartRadio vs Loomly
- iHeartRadio vs Metricool
- iHeartRadio vs Sendible
- iHeartRadio vs Sked Social
- iHeartRadio vs SocialBee
- iHeartRadio vs Tailwind
- iHeartRadio vs SocialPilot
- iHeartRadio vs Sprinklr
- Opus Clip vs FL Studio
- Opus Clip vs REAPER
- Opus Clip vs Ableton Live
- Opus Clip vs Logic Pro
- Opus Clip vs Amazon Music
- Opus Clip vs Audacity
- Opus Clip vs Suno
- Opus Clip vs Bandcamp
- Opus Clip vs Deezer
- Opus Clip vs Mixcloud
- Opus Clip vs Pandora
- Opus Clip vs Tidal
- Opus Clip vs Udio
- Opus Clip vs YouTube Music
- Opus Clip vs Runway
- Opus Clip vs Midjourney
- Opus Clip vs DALL-E
- Opus Clip vs Brandwatch
- Opus Clip vs Instagram
- Opus Clip vs Snapchat
- Opus Clip vs Later
- Opus Clip vs Mention
- Opus Clip vs Agorapulse
- Opus Clip vs Planoly
- Opus Clip vs Loomly
- Opus Clip vs Metricool
- Opus Clip vs Sendible
- Opus Clip vs Sked Social
- Opus Clip vs SocialBee
- Opus Clip vs Tailwind
- Opus Clip vs SocialPilot
- Opus Clip vs Sprinklr

