Softwr

Aviation · head to head

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 vs Sabre AirCentre

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 logo

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024

Aviation

Hyper-realistic cloud-based flight simulation

From
$9.99/month
Rated
-
Sabre AirCentre logo

Sabre AirCentre

Aviation

Airline operations and revenue management system

From
$100000/year
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 pricing not disclosed on vendor site; available only through external retailers; Sabre AirCentre no pricing information disclosed on website; requires direct contact with sales team
  • They diverge on capability: Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 covers Photogrammetry scenery, Sabre AirCentre covers Reservation system.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 and Sabre AirCentre actually diverge.

Attributes where Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 and Sabre AirCentre differ
AttributeMicrosoft Flight Simulator 2024Sabre AirCentre
Starting price$9.99/month$100000/year
PlatformsWindows, XboxWeb, Windows
Founded20201960

Identical on both: pricing model (subscription), free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Aviation).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024

  • Photogrammetry scenery
  • Realistic weather
  • Aircraft systems
  • Global coverage
  • ATC
  • Xbox Game Pass
  • Azure cloud
  • Third-party add-ons

Only in Sabre AirCentre

  • Reservation system
  • Inventory control
  • Departure control
  • Revenue management
  • Customer management
  • GDS systems
  • Payment gateways
  • Ground handling

Both cover

  • Windows support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024

  • Flight trainingnot Sabre AirCentre
  • Recreationnot Sabre AirCentre
  • VR flyingnot Sabre AirCentre
  • Network flyingnot Sabre AirCentre

Sabre AirCentre

  • Reservationsnot Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024
  • Departure controlnot Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024
  • Revenue optimizationnot Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024
  • Operationsnot Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024

  • Pricing not disclosed on vendor site; available only through external retailers
  • Multiple editions without published pricing comparison

Sabre AirCentre

  • No pricing information disclosed on website; requires direct contact with sales team

Pricing, plan by plan

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024

$9.99/month
  • Game Pass$9.99/month
    • Full simulator
    • Game Pass included
    • Cloud saves
  • Standalone$89.99/lifetime
    • Full simulator
    • Lifetime license
    • All updates

Sabre AirCentre

$100000/year
  • AirCentre Standard$100000/year
    • Reservations
    • Departure control
    • Revenue management
  • AirCentre Enterprise$200000/year
    • All features
    • Multi-airline
    • Advanced analytics

Which should you pick?

Choose Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 if

  • You need photogrammetry scenery.
  • You work on Windows, Xbox.
  • You also want realistic weather.

Choose Sabre AirCentre if

  • You need reservation system.
  • You work on Web, Windows.
  • You also want inventory control.

Questions people ask

Is Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 or Sabre AirCentre better?
Neither clearly leads. Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 starts at $9.99/month and Sabre AirCentre at $100000/year, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 or Sabre AirCentre?
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 starts at $9.99/month and Sabre AirCentre at $100000/year.
Does Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 or Sabre AirCentre run on more platforms?
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 runs on Windows, Xbox. Sabre AirCentre runs on Web, Windows.
What is Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 best used for?
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 is most often used for flight training, recreation, vr flying, network flying. Of those, flight training and recreation are not what Sabre AirCentre is typically brought in for.
What can Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 do that Sabre AirCentre cannot?
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 covers Photogrammetry scenery, Realistic weather, Aircraft systems, Global coverage. Sabre AirCentre covers Reservation system, Inventory control, Departure control, Revenue management. Both handle Windows support.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024: What editions of Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 are available?

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 is available in four editions: Standard (70 aircraft, 150 airports), Deluxe (80 aircraft, 155 airports), Premium Deluxe (95 aircraft, 160 airports), and Aviator (125 aircraft, 160 airports, includes 30 Microsoft-published marketplace aircraft).

Source
Sabre AirCentre: How much does Sabre cost?

Sabre does not publish pricing on its website. The company directs potential customers to contact their sales team for pricing information, indicating a custom or quote-based pricing model.

Source
Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024: Where can I purchase Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024?

Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024 is available on Microsoft Store, Steam, PlayStation Store, and Xbox Game Pass. Pricing is not listed on the official website; customers must check these retailers for current prices.

Source
Sabre AirCentre: How do I get pricing for Sabre?

To obtain Sabre pricing, you must contact their sales team directly through the website's contact form or by reaching out to a sales representative.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads