Remote Work · head to head
Kaseya VSA vs npm

Kaseya VSA
Remote Work
Remotely monitor, manage and secure any endpoint, from anywhere
- From
- On request
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only npm has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Kaseya VSA no pricing information disclosed on website; customers must contact sales; npm private packages require a paid user or organization account; the free registry publishes publicly only
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Kaseya VSA and npm actually diverge.
| Attribute | Kaseya VSA | npm |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | On request | Free |
| Pricing model | quote | freemium |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | Web | Windows, Macos, Linux |
| Category | Remote Work | Web Development |
| Founded | Unknown | 2014 |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Kaseya VSA
Nothing recorded that npm does not also cover.
Only in npm
- Package installation
- Dependency management
- Version management
- Script running
- Package publishing
- Security auditing
- Package discovery
- CLI interface
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Kaseya VSA
- Automate patching and software updates across distributed endpointsnot npm
- Detect and isolate ransomware threats before network spreadnot npm
- Monitor mobile devices and enforce security policies remotelynot npm
- Proactively identify system issues before end-user impactnot npm
- Centralize IT management across multiple locations from consolenot npm
npm
- Package managementnot Kaseya VSA
- Dependency installationnot Kaseya VSA
- Project scaffoldingnot Kaseya VSA
- Build automationnot Kaseya VSA
- Package publishingnot Kaseya VSA
- Version controlnot Kaseya VSA
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Kaseya VSA
- No pricing information disclosed on website; customers must contact sales
- No minimum system requirements or supported operating systems listed
- No specific compliance certifications mentioned despite claims to help with compliance
npm
- Private packages require a paid user or organization account; the free registry publishes publicly only
Pricing, plan by plan
Kaseya VSA
On requestNo published plan breakdown. See the Kaseya VSA review.
npm
Free- FreeFree
- Unlimited public packages
- Package discovery
- npm CLI
- Pro$7/month
- Unlimited private packages
- Package analytics
- Support
- Teams$7/month
- Team management
- Organization packages
- Audit logs
Which should you pick?
Choose Kaseya VSA if
Nothing in the data separates Kaseya VSA from npm on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.
Choose npm if
- You need package installation.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Windows, Macos, Linux.
- You also want dependency management.
Questions people ask
- Is Kaseya VSA or npm better?
- Neither clearly leads. Kaseya VSA starts at On request and npm at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Kaseya VSA or npm?
- npm has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at On request for Kaseya VSA and Free for npm.
- Does Kaseya VSA or npm run on more platforms?
- Kaseya VSA runs on Web. npm runs on Windows, Macos, Linux.
- Can I use npm for free?
- Yes. npm has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Kaseya VSA starts at On request.
- What is Kaseya VSA best used for?
- Kaseya VSA is most often used for automate patching and software updates across distributed endpoints, detect and isolate ransomware threats before network spread, monitor mobile devices and enforce security policies remotely, proactively identify system issues before end-user impact. Of those, automate patching and software updates across distributed endpoints and detect and isolate ransomware threats before network spread are not what npm is typically brought in for.
- What can Kaseya VSA do that npm cannot?
- npm covers Package installation, Dependency management, Version management, Script running.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Kaseya VSA: How much does Kaseya VSA cost?
No pricing is published on Kaseya's website. Customers must request a demo or contact sales to receive a quote.
SourceKaseya VSA: What platforms does Kaseya VSA support?
The website mentions support for endpoints including servers, workstations, laptops, mobile devices, VMs, cloud infrastructure and IoT devices, but does not specify supported operating systems or system requirements.
SourceKaseya VSA: Is a free trial available for Kaseya VSA?
No information about trial availability is provided on the Kaseya VSA product page. Customers are directed to request a demo.
SourceRelated pages
Other head to heads
- Kaseya VSA vs Make
- Kaseya VSA vs HubSpot CRM
- Kaseya VSA vs Fireflies.ai
- Kaseya VSA vs Gather
- Kaseya VSA vs IFTTT
- Kaseya VSA vs Otter.ai
- Kaseya VSA vs tl;dv
- Kaseya VSA vs Vidyard
- Kaseya VSA vs ConnectWise
- Kaseya VSA vs Grain
- Kaseya VSA vs Krisp
- Kaseya VSA vs Mmhmm
- Kaseya VSA vs Monday Sales CRM
- Kaseya VSA vs Mural
- Kaseya VSA vs N-able N-central
- Kaseya VSA vs Pop
- Kaseya VSA vs Slack Workflow Builder
- Kaseya VSA vs Splashtop
- Kaseya VSA vs Next.js
- Kaseya VSA vs Django
- Kaseya VSA vs MySQL
- Kaseya VSA vs Flask
- Kaseya VSA vs React
- Kaseya VSA vs Vue.js
- Kaseya VSA vs Tailwind CSS
- Kaseya VSA vs Docusaurus
- Kaseya VSA vs Laravel
- Kaseya VSA vs MUI
- Kaseya VSA vs Nginx
- Kaseya VSA vs Remix
- Kaseya VSA vs esbuild
- Kaseya VSA vs SolidStart
- Kaseya VSA vs TanStack Start
- Kaseya VSA vs Alpine.js
- Kaseya VSA vs Astro
- Kaseya VSA vs Carrd
- npm vs Make
- npm vs HubSpot CRM
- npm vs Fireflies.ai
- npm vs Gather
- npm vs IFTTT
- npm vs Otter.ai
- npm vs tl;dv
- npm vs Vidyard
- npm vs ConnectWise
- npm vs Grain
- npm vs Krisp
- npm vs Mmhmm
- npm vs Monday Sales CRM
- npm vs Mural
- npm vs N-able N-central
- npm vs Pop
- npm vs Slack Workflow Builder
- npm vs Splashtop
- npm vs Next.js
- npm vs Django
- npm vs MySQL
- npm vs Flask
- npm vs React
- npm vs Vue.js
- npm vs Tailwind CSS
- npm vs Docusaurus
- npm vs Laravel
- npm vs MUI
- npm vs Nginx
- npm vs Remix
- npm vs esbuild
- npm vs SolidStart
- npm vs TanStack Start
- npm vs Alpine.js
- npm vs Astro
- npm vs Carrd

