Softwr

Machine Learning · head to head

Hugging Face vs Rowy

Hugging Face logo

Hugging Face

Machine Learning

The AI community building the future

From
Free
Rated
-
Rowy logo

Rowy

Spreadsheets

Spreadsheet interface for Google Cloud Firestore with cloud functions written in the browser

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Hugging Face model discovery across 3 million models lacks robust filtering and sorting by quality metrics; Rowy every Firestore limit is inherited, including the one megabyte per document ceiling and roughly one sustained write per second per document, which surprises users who expect spreadsheet behaviour.
  • They diverge on capability: Hugging Face covers Model hub, Rowy covers Firestore backed grid.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 31 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Hugging Face and Rowy actually diverge.

Attributes where Hugging Face and Rowy differ
AttributeHugging FaceRowy
Pricing modelUnknownOpen source, no licence fee
PlatformsWeb, APIWeb
CategoryMachine LearningSpreadsheets
Founded2016Unknown

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Hugging Face

  • Model hub
  • Datasets
  • Spaces
  • Transformers library
  • GitHub
  • Cloud providers
  • MLOps tools
  • Web support

Only in Rowy

  • Firestore backed grid
  • Browser authored cloud functions
  • Typed columns
  • Runs in your Google Cloud project
  • Role based access
  • Form view
  • Open source

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Hugging Face

  • ai tools managementnot Rowy
  • Workflow automationnot Rowy
  • Reportingnot Rowy

Rowy

  • A Firebase application that needs an internal admin interface without building onenot Hugging Face
  • Operations staff correcting production records in Firestore without developer involvementnot Hugging Face
  • Attaching a small transformation or notification function to a field change without a full deployment pipelinenot Hugging Face
  • A content team populating documents that a mobile application reads directly from Firestorenot Hugging Face

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Hugging Face

  • Model discovery across 3 million models lacks robust filtering and sorting by quality metrics
  • Community-driven content means variable model quality and documentation
  • Private models and datasets require Pro subscription
  • Enterprise support and SLAs require custom arrangements

Rowy

  • Every Firestore limit is inherited, including the one megabyte per document ceiling and roughly one sustained write per second per document, which surprises users who expect spreadsheet behaviour.
  • Firestore has no joins, so linking tables in the grid is a convenience layer rather than a relational feature and reports across collections still need a separate query.
  • It is useful only to teams already on Firebase, so choosing it effectively locks the operational tooling to one cloud vendor.
  • Query costs are billed by document read, and an unfiltered grid on a large collection can generate a bill that a spreadsheet user has no intuition for.
  • Development activity has slowed relative to the broader category, so evaluate current maintenance before making it load bearing for internal operations.

Pricing, plan by plan

Hugging Face

Free

No published plan breakdown. See the Hugging Face review.

Rowy

Free
  • Open source self hostedFree
    • No licence fee
    • Deploys into your own Google Cloud project
    • You pay Google Cloud for Firestore reads, writes and storage

Which should you pick?

Choose Hugging Face if

  • You need model hub.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, API.
  • You also want datasets.

Choose Rowy if

  • You need firestore backed grid.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You also want browser authored cloud functions.

Questions people ask

Is Hugging Face or Rowy better?
Neither clearly leads. Hugging Face starts at Free and Rowy at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Hugging Face or Rowy?
Hugging Face starts at Free and Rowy at Free.
Does Hugging Face or Rowy run on more platforms?
Hugging Face runs on Web, API. Rowy runs on Web.
Can I use Hugging Face for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Hugging Face best used for?
Hugging Face is most often used for ai tools management, workflow automation, reporting. Of those, ai tools management and workflow automation are not what Rowy is typically brought in for.
What can Hugging Face do that Rowy cannot?
Hugging Face covers Model hub, Datasets, Spaces, Transformers library. Rowy covers Firestore backed grid, Browser authored cloud functions, Typed columns, Runs in your Google Cloud project.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Hugging Face: Is Hugging Face free to use?

Yes. Hugging Face allows users to host and collaborate on unlimited public models, datasets, and applications at no cost. Models can be accessed and used freely from the Hub.

Source
Rowy: Where is my data stored?

In your own Firestore instance inside your own Google Cloud project. Rowy does not hold a copy.

Hugging Face: How many models are available on Hugging Face?

Hugging Face Hub currently hosts nearly 3 million machine learning models across various tasks including text generation, image processing, and video generation.

Source
Rowy: What does it cost to run?

No licence fee. You pay Google Cloud for Firestore reads, writes, storage and function invocations, and an open grid on a big collection reads a lot.

Hugging Face: What is the Hugging Face Inference API?

Hugging Face provides access to 45,000+ models from leading AI providers through a single unified API with no service fees, simplifying access to diverse models.

Source
Rowy: Can it do joins across collections?

Not really. Firestore does not support joins, and no interface layer can add them.

Hugging Face: What content types does Hugging Face support?

Hugging Face supports text, image, video, audio, and 3D content models, allowing collaboration across multiple modalities and use cases.

Source
Rowy: Is there a row limit?

Not from Rowy. The limits that bite are Firestore document size and per document write throughput.

Hugging Face: What is the transformers library?

Transformers is a Hugging Face library built for natural language processing applications, providing pre-built models and utilities for NLP tasks.

Source
Rowy: Is it suitable if I am not on Firebase?

No. It is specifically a Firestore interface.

Share

Related pages

Other head to heads