Softwr

HR · head to head

Guild vs LinkedIn Learning

Guild logo

Guild

HR

Employer-funded education benefit administered as a curated marketplace of degree and skilling programmes

From
On request
Rated
-
LinkedIn Learning logo

LinkedIn Learning

LMS

Develop skills with expert-led courses

From
On request
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Guild no pricing is published at any level, and because the programme cost combines a platform relationship with tuition funding, comparing Guild against running reimbursement in-house requires modelling that Guild is best placed to supply and least neutral about.; LinkedIn Learning no pricing published on main site; specific subscription costs and billing periods not disclosed
  • They diverge on capability: Guild covers Curated provider network, LinkedIn Learning covers Video courses.
  • Prices and features above were last checked on 31 August 2026.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Guild and LinkedIn Learning actually diverge.

Attributes where Guild and LinkedIn Learning differ
AttributeGuildLinkedIn Learning
Pricing modelquotesubscription
CategoryHRLMS
FoundedUnknown2003

Identical on both: starting price (On request), free tier (No), platforms (Web, iOS, Android), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Guild

  • Curated provider network
  • Direct tuition payment
  • Coaching
  • Career pathing
  • Talent analytics
  • Benefit administration
  • Financial aid navigation

Only in LinkedIn Learning

  • Video courses
  • Certificates
  • Learning paths
  • Skill assessments
  • LinkedIn integration
  • Mobile learning
  • Offline viewing
  • Recommendations

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Guild

  • A retailer with high hourly turnover that wants an education benefit with take-up rather than a reimbursement policy nobody claimsnot LinkedIn Learning
  • An employer trying to build internal pipelines into hard-to-fill roles from its existing frontline workforcenot LinkedIn Learning
  • A company that wants participation and completion reporting to justify the benefit to a finance committeenot LinkedIn Learning
  • Replacing an in-house tuition reimbursement scheme whose administrative burden falls on an HR team that cannot advise on programme choicenot LinkedIn Learning

LinkedIn Learning

  • Skill developmentnot Guild
  • Career growthnot Guild
  • Team trainingnot Guild
  • Professional developmentnot Guild

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Guild

  • No pricing is published at any level, and because the programme cost combines a platform relationship with tuition funding, comparing Guild against running reimbursement in-house requires modelling that Guild is best placed to supply and least neutral about.
  • The provider network is curated, so an employee who wants a specific local institution or an unusual specialism may find it is not available, which undercuts the benefit for exactly the motivated employees you most want to retain.
  • The whole model assumes US higher education, accreditation and federal financial aid, so it does not extend to a multinational workforce and cannot be a global benefit.
  • The retention case rests on outcome measurement that the vendor supplies, and independent scrutiny during 2025 and 2026 has questioned completion and career-mobility results, so a buyer should insist on raw participation and completion data rather than curated case studies.
  • Value depends almost entirely on take-up among frontline staff, and take-up depends on manager encouragement and shift scheduling that Guild does not control, so an employer with weak middle management can pay for a benefit that goes largely unused.

LinkedIn Learning

  • No pricing published on main site; specific subscription costs and billing periods not disclosed
  • Free trial available but specific trial duration not stated on homepage

Pricing, plan by plan

Guild

On request
  • Career Opportunity Platform$undefined/year
    • Enterprise agreement with no published rate card
    • Priced against workforce size and programme scope
    • Tuition funding is a separate employer cost from the platform relationship

LinkedIn Learning

On request
  • Monthly$29.99/month
    • All courses
    • Certificates
    • LinkedIn integration
  • Annual$19.99/month
    • All courses
    • Offline viewing
    • Personalized recommendations
  • Enterprise$undefined/month
    • Admin tools
    • Analytics
    • Learning paths

Which should you pick?

Choose Guild if

  • You need curated provider network.
  • You work on Web, iOS, Android.
  • You also want direct tuition payment.

Choose LinkedIn Learning if

  • You need video courses.
  • You work on Web, IOS, Android.
  • You also want certificates.

Questions people ask

Is Guild or LinkedIn Learning better?
Neither clearly leads. Guild starts at On request and LinkedIn Learning at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Guild or LinkedIn Learning?
Guild starts at On request and LinkedIn Learning at On request.
Does Guild or LinkedIn Learning run on more platforms?
Guild runs on Web, iOS, Android. LinkedIn Learning runs on Web, IOS, Android.
What is Guild best used for?
Guild is most often used for a retailer with high hourly turnover that wants an education benefit with take-up rather than a reimbursement policy nobody claims, an employer trying to build internal pipelines into hard-to-fill roles from its existing frontline workforce, a company that wants participation and completion reporting to justify the benefit to a finance committee, replacing an in-house tuition reimbursement scheme whose administrative burden falls on an hr team that cannot advise on programme choice. Of those, a retailer with high hourly turnover that wants an education benefit with take-up rather than a reimbursement policy nobody claims and an employer trying to build internal pipelines into hard-to-fill roles from its existing frontline workforce are not what LinkedIn Learning is typically brought in for.
What can Guild do that LinkedIn Learning cannot?
Guild covers Curated provider network, Direct tuition payment, Coaching, Career pathing. LinkedIn Learning covers Video courses, Certificates, Learning paths, Skill assessments.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Guild: Is Guild the same as Guild Education?

Yes. The company dropped Education from its name in 2023 when it repositioned around career mobility rather than degree programmes alone.

LinkedIn Learning: How much does LinkedIn Learning cost?

LinkedIn Learning does not publish subscription prices on its website. Pricing is only available after clicking the 'Start free trial' or 'Buy for my team' buttons to access the purchase page.

Source
Guild: Who pays, the employer or the employee?

The employer funds the benefit and pays Guild. Employees generally access approved programmes without paying tuition upfront.

LinkedIn Learning: Does LinkedIn Learning offer a free trial?

Yes, LinkedIn Learning offers a free trial option accessible from the main site, though the specific trial duration is not stated on the homepage.

Source
Guild: Can employees study anywhere?

No. Programmes come from a curated network of vetted academic and skilling providers, which is the point of the model but also its main limitation.

Guild: Does Guild work outside the United States?

No. It is built around US institutions, accreditation and financial aid.

Share

Related pages

Other head to heads