Developer Tools · head to head
Earthly vs Swagger UI

Swagger UI
Developer Tools
Interactive API documentation generated from OpenAPI specs
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Earthly pricing model not published; requires sales contact; Swagger UI only as good as the specification: a thin OpenAPI file produces thin documentation
- They diverge on capability: Earthly covers Policy as code, Swagger UI covers OpenAPI rendering.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Earthly and Swagger UI actually diverge.
| Attribute | Earthly | Swagger UI |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | No pricing published on website | Open source, no licence fee |
| Platforms | Web, CLI | Web, Self-hosted, Docker |
| Founded | 2020 | Unknown |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Developer Tools).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Earthly
- Policy as code
- Multi-stage enforcement
- AI agent governance
- Repository-wide policies
- Incident response automation
- Compliance management
- Earthfiles build tool
- Satellites
Only in Swagger UI
- OpenAPI rendering
- Try it out
- Schema display
- Self-hostable
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Earthly
- Enforcing engineering standards across AI and human developersnot Swagger UI
- Automating incident response procedures across all repositoriesnot Swagger UI
- Embedding compliance requirements into development workflowsnot Swagger UI
- Standardizing build processes with Earthfilesnot Swagger UI
Swagger UI
- Publishing API documentation that stays in step with the specificationnot Earthly
- Letting developers try endpoints before writing any client codenot Earthly
- Internal API discovery across teamsnot Earthly
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Earthly
- Pricing model not published; requires sales contact
- Earthly Lunar is a recent launch (2025) with limited track record
- Primarily GitHub-focused; limited integration with other platforms
- No public documentation on pricing or feature tiers
Swagger UI
- Only as good as the specification: a thin OpenAPI file produces thin documentation
- Default presentation is dated compared with modern documentation tools
- Large specifications render slowly and become hard to navigate
- Try it out against production needs care with authentication and CORS, and is often disabled as a result
Pricing, plan by plan
Earthly
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the Earthly review.
Swagger UI
Free- Swagger UIFree
- Full functionality
- Commercial use permitted
- Community support
Which should you pick?
Choose Earthly if
- You need policy as code.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, CLI.
- You also want multi-stage enforcement.
Choose Swagger UI if
- You need openapi rendering.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, Self-hosted, Docker.
- You also want try it out.
Questions people ask
- Is Earthly or Swagger UI better?
- Neither clearly leads. Earthly starts at Free and Swagger UI at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Earthly or Swagger UI?
- Earthly starts at Free and Swagger UI at Free.
- Does Earthly or Swagger UI run on more platforms?
- Earthly runs on Web, CLI. Swagger UI runs on Web, Self-hosted, Docker.
- Can I use Earthly for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is Earthly best used for?
- Earthly is most often used for enforcing engineering standards across ai and human developers, automating incident response procedures across all repositories, embedding compliance requirements into development workflows, standardizing build processes with earthfiles. Of those, enforcing engineering standards across ai and human developers and automating incident response procedures across all repositories are not what Swagger UI is typically brought in for.
- What can Earthly do that Swagger UI cannot?
- Earthly covers Policy as code, Multi-stage enforcement, AI agent governance, Repository-wide policies. Swagger UI covers OpenAPI rendering, Try it out, Schema display, Self-hostable.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Earthly: What is the difference between Earthfiles and Earthly Lunar?
Earthfiles is an open-source build tool that reached 12,000 GitHub stars and is used by companies like NVIDIA, Intel, and Databricks. Earthly Lunar is a separate governance platform launched in 2025 for enforcing standards across development workflows.
SourceSwagger UI: Is Swagger UI free?
Yes, open source under the Apache 2.0 licence. SmartBear sells commercial SwaggerHub separately.
Earthly: How does Earthly Lunar enforce standards?
Lunar converts engineering standards, compliance requirements, and processes documented in AGENTS.md files, wikis, and incident postmortems into enforceable guardrails that apply consistently across repositories and development stages.
SourceSwagger UI: What is the difference between Swagger and OpenAPI?
OpenAPI is the specification format; Swagger is the toolset around it, including Swagger UI. The specification was renamed from Swagger to OpenAPI in 2016.
Earthly: What is the pricing for Earthly Lunar?
Pricing is not published on the website. Interested customers should contact Earthly's sales team for current pricing and feature tiers.
SourceSwagger UI: Can Swagger UI make real API calls?
Yes, through its try-it-out control, though authentication and CORS configuration often mean it is disabled for production APIs.
Related pages
Other head to heads
- Earthly vs Visual Studio Code
- Earthly vs ESLint
- Earthly vs pnpm
- Earthly vs Turborepo
- Earthly vs GitHub Copilot
- Earthly vs Penpot
- Earthly vs Keycloak
- Earthly vs Rust
- Earthly vs CLion
- Earthly vs GNAT Pro
- Earthly vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- Earthly vs GNU Emacs
- Earthly vs Keil MDK
- Earthly vs Vite
- Earthly vs Bazel
- Earthly vs CodeSandbox
- Earthly vs Eclipse IDE
- Earthly vs Moonrepo
- Swagger UI vs Visual Studio Code
- Swagger UI vs ESLint
- Swagger UI vs pnpm
- Swagger UI vs Turborepo
- Swagger UI vs GitHub Copilot
- Swagger UI vs Penpot
- Swagger UI vs Keycloak
- Swagger UI vs Rust
- Swagger UI vs CLion
- Swagger UI vs GNAT Pro
- Swagger UI vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- Swagger UI vs GNU Emacs
- Swagger UI vs Keil MDK
- Swagger UI vs Vite
- Swagger UI vs Bazel
- Swagger UI vs CodeSandbox
- Swagger UI vs Eclipse IDE
- Swagger UI vs Moonrepo

