Inventory Management · head to head
DEAR Inventory vs SamCart

DEAR Inventory
Inventory Management
Complete inventory and order management system
- From
- On request
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: DEAR Inventory dEAR Inventory is now sold as Cin7 Core with four named tiers (Standard, Pro, Advanced, Omni) but no dollar figures are published, only an ROI calculator; SamCart plans start at $79 per month, and features like subscription saver and A/B testing are reserved for the higher $199 per month Scale tier
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which DEAR Inventory and SamCart actually diverge.
| Attribute | DEAR Inventory | SamCart |
|---|---|---|
| Platforms | Web, Mobile app, Cloud-based | Web |
| Category | Inventory Management | E-commerce |
| Founded | 2013 | Unknown |
Identical on both: starting price (On request), pricing model (subscription), free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in DEAR Inventory
- Inventory management
- Manufacturing
- Purchase orders
- Sales orders
- Accounting
- Xero
- QuickBooks
- Shopify
Only in SamCart
Nothing recorded that DEAR Inventory does not also cover.
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
DEAR Inventory
- Manufacturing managementnot SamCart
- Order processingnot SamCart
- Stock controlnot SamCart
- Financial integrationnot SamCart
SamCart
No use cases recorded yet. See the SamCart review.
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
DEAR Inventory
- DEAR Inventory is now sold as Cin7 Core with four named tiers (Standard, Pro, Advanced, Omni) but no dollar figures are published, only an ROI calculator
SamCart
- Plans start at $79 per month, and features like subscription saver and A/B testing are reserved for the higher $199 per month Scale tier
Pricing, plan by plan
DEAR Inventory
On request- Standard$249/month
- Core features
- 5 users
- Standard support
- Professional$449/month
- Advanced manufacturing
- 10 users
- Priority support
- Enterprise$849/month
- Full features
- Unlimited users
- Dedicated support
SamCart
On requestNo published plan breakdown. See the SamCart review.
Which should you pick?
Choose DEAR Inventory if
- You need inventory management.
- You work on Web, Mobile app, Cloud-based.
- You also want manufacturing.
Choose SamCart if
Nothing in the data separates SamCart from DEAR Inventory on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.
Questions people ask
- Is DEAR Inventory or SamCart better?
- Neither clearly leads. DEAR Inventory starts at On request and SamCart at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, DEAR Inventory or SamCart?
- DEAR Inventory starts at On request and SamCart at On request.
- Does DEAR Inventory or SamCart run on more platforms?
- DEAR Inventory runs on Web, Mobile app, Cloud-based. SamCart runs on Web.
- What is DEAR Inventory best used for?
- DEAR Inventory is most often used for manufacturing management, order processing, stock control, financial integration. Of those, manufacturing management and order processing are not what SamCart is typically brought in for.
- What can DEAR Inventory do that SamCart cannot?
- DEAR Inventory covers Inventory management, Manufacturing, Purchase orders, Sales orders.
Related pages
More on DEAR Inventory
Other head to heads
- DEAR Inventory vs Katana
- DEAR Inventory vs Brightpearl
- DEAR Inventory vs Finale Inventory
- DEAR Inventory vs NetSuite
- DEAR Inventory vs Odoo Inventory
- DEAR Inventory vs Linnworks
- DEAR Inventory vs Spocket
- DEAR Inventory vs Acumatica
- DEAR Inventory vs inFlow
- DEAR Inventory vs Lightspeed Retail
- DEAR Inventory vs Megaventory
- DEAR Inventory vs Oberlo
- DEAR Inventory vs Sellbrite
- DEAR Inventory vs TradeGecko
- DEAR Inventory vs Unleashed
- DEAR Inventory vs ABC Inventory
- DEAR Inventory vs Asset Panda
- DEAR Inventory vs BlueCart
- DEAR Inventory vs FullStory
- DEAR Inventory vs Hotjar
- DEAR Inventory vs Mailchimp
- DEAR Inventory vs Contentful
- DEAR Inventory vs FastSpring
- DEAR Inventory vs Algolia
- DEAR Inventory vs Authorize.net
- DEAR Inventory vs Bluepark
- DEAR Inventory vs Braintree
- DEAR Inventory vs Checkout.com
- DEAR Inventory vs CJ Dropshipping
- DEAR Inventory vs eBay
- DEAR Inventory vs Gumroad
- DEAR Inventory vs Loox
- DEAR Inventory vs Memberful
- DEAR Inventory vs Razorpay
- DEAR Inventory vs Saleor
- DEAR Inventory vs Stripe
- SamCart vs Katana
- SamCart vs Brightpearl
- SamCart vs Finale Inventory
- SamCart vs NetSuite
- SamCart vs Odoo Inventory
- SamCart vs Linnworks
- SamCart vs Spocket
- SamCart vs Acumatica
- SamCart vs inFlow
- SamCart vs Lightspeed Retail
- SamCart vs Megaventory
- SamCart vs Oberlo
- SamCart vs Sellbrite
- SamCart vs TradeGecko
- SamCart vs Unleashed
- SamCart vs ABC Inventory
- SamCart vs Asset Panda
- SamCart vs BlueCart
- SamCart vs FullStory
- SamCart vs Hotjar
- SamCart vs Mailchimp
- SamCart vs Contentful
- SamCart vs FastSpring
- SamCart vs Algolia
- SamCart vs Authorize.net
- SamCart vs Bluepark
- SamCart vs Braintree
- SamCart vs Checkout.com
- SamCart vs CJ Dropshipping
- SamCart vs eBay
- SamCart vs Gumroad
- SamCart vs Loox
- SamCart vs Memberful
- SamCart vs Razorpay
- SamCart vs Saleor
- SamCart vs Stripe
