Design · head to head
CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Softr

CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
Design
A fully-loaded professional design toolkit for vector illustration and layout
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -

Softr
No-Code
No-code platform for building web apps, client portals and directories from data
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: CorelDRAW Graphics Suite specific subscription prices not published on product page (shown as placeholder); Softr pricing scales with the number of app users, which can get expensive for consumer-facing apps.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which CorelDRAW Graphics Suite and Softr actually diverge.
| Attribute | CorelDRAW Graphics Suite | Softr |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | subscription | freemium |
| Category | Design | No-Code |
| Founded | Unknown | 2020 |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), platforms (Web), user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
Nothing recorded that Softr does not also cover.
Only in Softr
- Data source connectors
- Pre-built blocks
- User authentication & permissions
- Client portals
- Payments
- Custom domains
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
- Vector graphic design and illustrationnot Softr
- Logo design and brandingnot Softr
- Poster and flyer creationnot Softr
- Product packaging designnot Softr
- Print and digital asset creationnot Softr
Softr
- Client and partner portalsnot CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
- Internal tools on top of Airtablenot CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
- Directory and marketplace websitesnot CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
- MVP prototypes for startupsnot CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
- Specific subscription prices not published on product page (shown as placeholder)
- One-time purchase excludes many features, apps, and workflows available to subscribers
- One-time purchase customers receive no ongoing support for future operating systems or technologies
- AI credits are non-renewable under one-time purchase model
Softr
- Pricing scales with the number of app users, which can get expensive for consumer-facing apps.
- Complex custom logic requires workarounds since it lacks a full scripting layer.
- Deep customization of UI beyond provided blocks is limited compared to code-based builders.
- Performance depends heavily on the connected data source, e.g. Airtable API limits.
Pricing, plan by plan
CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
Free- Free TrialFree
- 15-day full access
- No credit card required
- Web and desktop versions
- Monthly Subscription$null/month
- Latest version access
- Exclusive cloud features
- More content included
- Annual Subscription$null/year
- Latest version access
- Exclusive apps and features
- Monthly AI credits
- One-Time Purchase$null/one-time
- Buy once, own forever
- 2,000 AI credits (one-time, non-renewable)
- No ongoing OS/device/technology support
Softr
Free- FreeFree
- Up to 3 app builders
- 5 combined app users
- No custom domain
- Basic$25/month
- 1 app builder
- 5 Team + 5 Client users
- 1 custom domain
- Pro$119/month
- 2 app builders
- Up to 50 Team + 250 Client users
- 1 custom domain
- Business$395/month
- 3 app builders
- Up to 100 Team + 500 Client users
- 1 custom domain
Which should you pick?
Choose Softr if
- You need data source connectors.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on web.
- You also want pre-built blocks.
Questions people ask
- Is CorelDRAW Graphics Suite or Softr better?
- Neither clearly leads. CorelDRAW Graphics Suite starts at Free and Softr at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, CorelDRAW Graphics Suite or Softr?
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite starts at Free and Softr at Free.
- Does CorelDRAW Graphics Suite or Softr run on more platforms?
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite runs on Web. Softr runs on web.
- Can I use CorelDRAW Graphics Suite for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is CorelDRAW Graphics Suite best used for?
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite is most often used for vector graphic design and illustration, logo design and branding, poster and flyer creation, product packaging design. Of those, vector graphic design and illustration and logo design and branding are not what Softr is typically brought in for.
- What can CorelDRAW Graphics Suite do that Softr cannot?
- Softr covers Data source connectors, Pre-built blocks, User authentication & permissions, Client portals.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
CorelDRAW Graphics Suite: Is there a free CorelDRAW trial?
Yes, CorelDRAW offers a 15-day free trial for both web and desktop versions with no credit card required.
SourceSoftr: What does Softr cost?
Softr offers Free, Basic ($25/mo), Pro ($119/mo), Business ($395/mo), and custom Enterprise plans, with annual billing giving roughly two months free.
SourceCorelDRAW Graphics Suite: What are CorelDRAW's pricing options?
CorelDRAW offers monthly subscription, annual subscription (more affordable per the vendor), and one-time purchase models. Specific subscription prices are not published on the product page.
SourceSoftr: Is there a free plan, and what are its limits?
The Free plan allows up to 3 app builders and 5 combined app users, with no custom domain included.
SourceCorelDRAW Graphics Suite: How many AI credits does CorelDRAW include?
Subscribers receive 2,000 monthly AI credits (renewable). One-time purchase customers receive 2,000 AI credits once and cannot renew them.
SourceSoftr: How is usage metered?
Softr charges based on the number of app builders and app users (Team and Client), not on the number of apps published; extra users and domains cost additional monthly fees.
SourceCorelDRAW Graphics Suite: What is the difference between CorelDRAW subscription and one-time purchase?
Subscribers access the latest version, exclusive apps, features, and ongoing support for new operating systems and technologies. One-time purchase offers perpetual access but excludes many features, apps, workflows, and future platform support.
SourceRelated pages
More on CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
Other head to heads
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Adobe Illustrator
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Affinity Designer
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Gravit Designer
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Linearity Curve
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Framer
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Procreate
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Krita
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Inkscape
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs ProtoPie
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Webflow
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Recraft
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Xara Designer Pro+
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs ArtRage
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Canva
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Photopea
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Playground AI
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Procreate Dreams
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Rebelle
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Appsmith
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Glide
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Adalo
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs AppSheet
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Kintone
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Bubble
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Superblocks
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs ToolJet
- CorelDRAW Graphics Suite vs Pabbly Connect
- Softr vs Adobe Illustrator
- Softr vs Affinity Designer
- Softr vs Gravit Designer
- Softr vs Linearity Curve
- Softr vs Framer
- Softr vs Procreate
- Softr vs Krita
- Softr vs Inkscape
- Softr vs ProtoPie
- Softr vs Webflow
- Softr vs Recraft
- Softr vs Xara Designer Pro+
- Softr vs ArtRage
- Softr vs Canva
- Softr vs Photopea
- Softr vs Playground AI
- Softr vs Procreate Dreams
- Softr vs Rebelle
- Softr vs Appsmith
- Softr vs Glide
- Softr vs Adalo
- Softr vs AppSheet
- Softr vs Kintone
- Softr vs Bubble
- Softr vs Superblocks
- Softr vs ToolJet
- Softr vs Pabbly Connect
