Crypto · head to head
CoinMarketCap vs Rainbow

CoinMarketCap
Crypto
The world's most-referenced price-tracking website
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: CoinMarketCap the free Basic plan gives historical data going back only 60 seconds, so it cannot answer any question about the past; Rainbow free instant deposits and fee auto-compounding are gated behind the paid Rainbow Black tier; the vendor's own site states "Upgrade to Rainbow Black for free instant deposits, bigger rewards, and up to 100% of your trading fees auto-compounded", implying standard accounts pay deposit and trading fees
- They diverge on capability: CoinMarketCap covers Price Tracking, Rainbow covers Ethereum Wallet.
- Prices and features above were last checked on 30 August 2026.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which CoinMarketCap and Rainbow actually diverge.
| Attribute | CoinMarketCap | Rainbow |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | freemium | free |
| Platforms | Web, Ios, Android | Ios, Android, Chrome |
| Founded | 2013 | 2019 |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Crypto).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in CoinMarketCap
- Price Tracking
- Market Cap Rankings
- Portfolio Tracker
- Crypto News
- API Access
- Binance
- Exchanges
- Web support
Only in Rainbow
- Ethereum Wallet
- NFT Gallery
- ENS Integration
- Layer 2 Support
- Swaps
- Ethereum
- Optimism
- Arbitrum
Both cover
- Ios support
- Android support
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
CoinMarketCap
- Real-time cryptocurrency market tracking and analysisnot Rainbow
- Historical price data retrieval for researchnot Rainbow
- Exchange tracking and aggregationnot Rainbow
- Token information and metadata accessnot Rainbow
- Portfolio monitoring integrationsnot Rainbow
Rainbow
- Walletsnot CoinMarketCap
- Ethereumnot CoinMarketCap
- Mobilenot CoinMarketCap
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
CoinMarketCap
- The free Basic plan gives historical data going back only 60 seconds, so it cannot answer any question about the past
- Three years of history requires the $29 Builder plan and all time history the $79 Startup plan
- Free is capped at 15,000 credits a month and 50 requests a minute
- Rate limits are tiered separately from credits, from 50 a minute on free to 1,200 on Professional
- Enterprise pricing is custom despite listing 30,000,000 credits
Rainbow
- Free instant deposits and fee auto-compounding are gated behind the paid Rainbow Black tier; the vendor's own site states "Upgrade to Rainbow Black for free instant deposits, bigger rewards, and up to 100% of your trading fees auto-compounded", implying standard accounts pay deposit and trading fees
Pricing, plan by plan
CoinMarketCap
Free- Keyless (Trial)Free
- No signup required
- Access to selected API endpoints
- Market listings, quotes, global metrics
- Basic (Free Authenticated)Free
- 15,000 monthly call credits
- 50 requests per minute
- Historical data access
Rainbow
Free- FreeFree
- Ethereum wallet
- NFTs
- ENS
Which should you pick?
Choose CoinMarketCap if
- You need price tracking.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, Ios, Android.
- You also want market cap rankings.
Choose Rainbow if
- You need ethereum wallet.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Ios, Android, Chrome.
- You also want nft gallery.
Questions people ask
- Is CoinMarketCap or Rainbow better?
- Neither clearly leads. CoinMarketCap starts at Free and Rainbow at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, CoinMarketCap or Rainbow?
- CoinMarketCap starts at Free and Rainbow at Free.
- Does CoinMarketCap or Rainbow run on more platforms?
- CoinMarketCap runs on Web, Ios, Android. Rainbow runs on Ios, Android, Chrome.
- Can I use CoinMarketCap for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is CoinMarketCap best used for?
- CoinMarketCap is most often used for real-time cryptocurrency market tracking and analysis, historical price data retrieval for research, exchange tracking and aggregation, token information and metadata access. Of those, real-time cryptocurrency market tracking and analysis and historical price data retrieval for research are not what Rainbow is typically brought in for.
- What can CoinMarketCap do that Rainbow cannot?
- CoinMarketCap covers Price Tracking, Market Cap Rankings, Portfolio Tracker, Crypto News. Rainbow covers Ethereum Wallet, NFT Gallery, ENS Integration, Layer 2 Support. Both handle Ios support, Android support.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
CoinMarketCap: Does CoinMarketCap offer a free API?
Yes, CoinMarketCap offers a free Basic tier with 15,000 monthly API call credits, 50 requests per minute, historical data access, and commercial use rights after creating a free Developer Portal account.
SourceRainbow: Is there a premium tier available on Rainbow wallet?
Yes, Rainbow Black is a premium upgrade that offers free instant deposits, bigger rewards, and up to 100% of your trading fees auto-compounded. The specific cost of Rainbow Black is not disclosed on the homepage.
SourceCoinMarketCap: What are CoinMarketCap's rate limits?
The free Basic plan allows 50 requests per minute with 15,000 monthly call credits. Paid plans offer higher limits; specific rates require contacting sales.
SourceRainbow: Does Rainbow offer a rewards program?
Yes, every trade on Rainbow earns RNBW tokens as rewards. However, the homepage does not specify conversion rates or redemption value for the RNBW token.
SourceCoinMarketCap: Can I use CoinMarketCap API for commercial purposes?
Yes, the free Basic plan explicitly allows commercial use after signup. Higher-tier commercial plans are also available.
SourceRainbow: What is the cost of using the base Rainbow wallet?
The Rainbow wallet app appears to be free to use, with a premium Rainbow Black tier available for additional features. Specific pricing for Rainbow Black is not published on the homepage.
SourceCoinMarketCap: How much historical cryptocurrency data does CoinMarketCap provide?
CoinMarketCap provides 16 years of historical data across 50 million+ tracked tokens and 941+ exchanges.
SourceRelated pages
More on CoinMarketCap
Other head to heads
- CoinMarketCap vs Gemini
- CoinMarketCap vs Bybit
- CoinMarketCap vs Curve Finance
- CoinMarketCap vs CoinGecko
- CoinMarketCap vs Dune Analytics
- CoinMarketCap vs BscScan
- CoinMarketCap vs Glassnode
- CoinMarketCap vs DeBank
- CoinMarketCap vs Nansen
- CoinMarketCap vs PancakeSwap
- CoinMarketCap vs MetaMask
- CoinMarketCap vs MakerDAO
- CoinMarketCap vs OKX
- CoinMarketCap vs SushiSwap
- CoinMarketCap vs Alchemy
- CoinMarketCap vs Argent
- CoinMarketCap vs Bitfinex
- CoinMarketCap vs Etherscan
- CoinMarketCap vs Binance
- CoinMarketCap vs Trust Wallet
- CoinMarketCap vs Phantom
- CoinMarketCap vs Exodus
- CoinMarketCap vs Zerion
- CoinMarketCap vs Uniswap
- CoinMarketCap vs Lido
- CoinMarketCap vs Bitget
- Rainbow vs Gemini
- Rainbow vs Bybit
- Rainbow vs Curve Finance
- Rainbow vs CoinGecko
- Rainbow vs Dune Analytics
- Rainbow vs BscScan
- Rainbow vs Glassnode
- Rainbow vs DeBank
- Rainbow vs Nansen
- Rainbow vs PancakeSwap
- Rainbow vs MetaMask
- Rainbow vs MakerDAO
- Rainbow vs OKX
- Rainbow vs SushiSwap
- Rainbow vs Alchemy
- Rainbow vs Argent
- Rainbow vs Bitfinex
- Rainbow vs Etherscan
- Rainbow vs Binance
- Rainbow vs Trust Wallet
- Rainbow vs Phantom
- Rainbow vs Exodus
- Rainbow vs Zerion
- Rainbow vs Uniswap
- Rainbow vs Lido
- Rainbow vs Bitget

